PREVIEW: Prolific striker meets leaky defence as title race resumes

Ollie Maltby celebrates one of his 54 goals for Pinchbeck United this season.
Ollie Maltby celebrates one of his 54 goals for Pinchbeck United this season.
1
Have your say

Leaders Peterborough Sports Reserves can concentrate on winning the Peterborough Premier Division after losing their big PFA Senior Cup semi-final last weekend.

Sports should at least maintain their four-point lead over nearest rivals Moulton Harrox and Pinchbeck United by winning at lowly Leverington tomorrow (April 1).

Dean Giglio has scored 52 goals for AFC Stranground Sports Reserves this season.

Dean Giglio has scored 52 goals for AFC Stranground Sports Reserves this season.

Harrox face a tricky trip to Sawtry, but Pinchbeck, who have two games in hand on their South Lincs neighbours, will fancy their chances against AFC Stanground Sports at Knight Street.

Ollie Maltby will certainly be looking forward to that game. The Premier Division’s top scorer has 54 goals in 28 appearances and will meet a defence that conceded 10 goals at home to Stamford Lions last weekend (March 25).

Fourth-placed Netherton United have ground to make up on the top three, but they have two home games coming up against Holbeach United tomorrow and Senior Cup finalists ICA Sports on Wednesday (April 5).

There’s a big all-city County Cup Final next Tuesday (April 4) when Peterborough League Division Three rivals Bretton North End and Brotherhood Sports clash in the Northants Area decider at Peterborough Northern Star’s Chestnut Avenue ground.

The following night Division One outfit Whittlesey Athletic Reserves take on Chatteris Town in the North Cambs Junior Cup Final at Wisbech Town FC and Ramsey Town of Division Two meet Eaton Socon Reserves in the Hunts Junior Cup Final.

AFC Stanground Sports Reserves’ striker Dean Giglio became the second player after Maltby to reach 50 goals in this Peterborough League season.

Giglio’s hat-trick in a 5-0 Division Two win over ICA Sports Reserves took his tally to 52.

FIXTURES

Saturday, April 1

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland Town v Wisbech Town Res, Deeping Rangers Res v Ketton, Leverington Sports v Peterborough Sports Res, Netherton United v Holbeach United Res, Pinchbeck United v AFC Stanground Sports, Sawtry v Moulton Harrox, Stamford Lions v ICA Sports, Thorney v Stilton United, Uppingham Town v Langtoft United.

Tuesday, April 4

NORTHANTS AREA CUP FINAL

Brotherhood Sports v Bretton North End (at Chestnut Avenue, 7.30pm).

Wednesday, April 5

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

Premier Division: Netherton United v ICA Sports

NORTH CAMBS JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

Chatteris Town Res v Whittlesey Athletic Res (at Wisbech Town FC).

HUNTS JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

Eaton Socon Res v Ramsey Town (7.45pm, St Neots Town FC).