WEEKEND PREVIEW: Top T20 action and a huge league game for Peterborough Town

Asim Butt has been in great T20 form for Peterborough Town.
Asim Butt has been in great T20 form for Peterborough Town.

It’s only the 10th game of the Northants Premier Division season, but Peterborough Town are already in ‘must-not-lose’ mode.

Town and Finedon, who are level on points at the head of the pack chasing runaway leaders Old Northamptonians, clash head-on at Bretton Gate tomorrow (June 25, noon).

Peterborough Town teenager Mohammed Danyaal will be a key man this weekend.

Peterborough Town teenager Mohammed Danyaal will be a key man this weekend.

Town’s crushing 119-run reverse at ONs last weekend means the city side, and Finedon who were surprisingly beaten by Northampton Saints, are 26 points off the pace.

Defeat on Saturday would therefore be harmful for either side, although ONs also have a tough game tomorrow at fourth-placed Rushton.

“We’ve put last Saturday behind us already,” Town skipper David Clarke insisted.

“We can’t do anything about that. It was a poor performance, but we have to look forward now and make sure we bounce back against Finedon.

“We have plenty we need to improve like the number of wides we are conceding. We bowled four extra overs last weekend because of the extra deliveries and that can make a huge difference.

“It’s always a big game against Finedon. They are in transition and have a few younger players now, but they are still a top side at this level.”

Clarke has issued a vote of confidence to the side that were humbled at Billing Road last weekend.

The same players are also expected to play against Rushton in a delayed first-round tie in the Northants Twenty/20 Cup at Bretton Gate tonight (June 24, 6pm). Rushton knocked Town out of the competition last season after a brilliant game thata went down to the last ball.

Town will hope star batsman Asim Butt continues his Twenty/20 form from the Jaidka Cup semi-final at Wisbech on Wednesday when he struck 128 not out from just 49 balls.

“It’s another big game against a top side,” Clarke added. “It’s an exciting time for us and a couple of wins would wipe the memory of last Saturday from our minds completely.”

The winners tonight have a favourbale draw as they will travel to Division One outfit Weekley & Warkton or Division Two side Great Oakley next Tuesday (June 28).

Big game in the Lincs Premier Division tomorrow sees neighbours Bourne and Market Deeping clash at the Abbey Lawns (noon).

Cambs Division One leaders Nassington have a tricky game at fourth-placed Eaton Socon (12.30pm). Division Two leaders March are at home to lowly Fordham.

Last night’s Stamford Charity Cup semi-final between Barnack and Bourne was postponed.

The Jaidka Cup Final will take place at Bretton Gate next Wednesday (June 29, 6pm) when Peterborough Town will take on either Bourne or Oundle.

Bourne host Oundle in their semi-final at the Abbey Lawns on Monday (June 27).

FIXTURES

Friday, June 24

NORTHANTS T20 CUP

(6pm) First round: Peterborough Town v Rushton.

Saturday, June 25

NORTHANTS LEAGUE

(noon) Premier Division: Horton House v Oundle, Peterborough Town v Finedon.

(1pm): Division One: Old Northamptonians 2nds v Peterborough Town 2nds.

Division Three: Oundle 2nds v Earls Barton.

LINCS PREMIER DIVISION

(noon) Bourne v Market Deeping.

CAMBS LEAGUE

(12.30pm) Division One: Eaton Socon v Nassington, Godmanchester v Ramsey, Ketton v Wisbech.

Division Two: March v Fordham, Ufford Park v Newborough.

SOUTH LINCS LEAGUE

(1.30pm) Premier Division: Long Sutton v Boston 2nds, Market Deeping 2nds v Billingborough, Spalding v Bourne 2nds, Stamford v Sleaford 2nds.

Division One: Baston v Freiston, Moulton Harrox v Spalding 2nds.

Division Two: Claypole v Pinchbeck, Gramtham 4ths v Long Sutton 2nds, Spalding 3rds v Belton Park 2nds.

HUNTS LEAGUE

(1pm) Division One: Burghley Park v Stamford, Hampton v Godmanchester 2nds, Ramsey 2nds v Eaton Socon.

Division Two: AK 11 v Orton Park, Bharat Sports v Peterborough Town 3rds, Nassington 2nds v Blunham 2nds.

Division Three: Biggleswade v Sawtry, Newborough 2nds v Hampton 2nds, Werrington v Ramsey 3rds.

Division Four: Bretton v Ickwell 2nds, Castor 2nds v Hemingford Park, Great Staughton v Ketton 2nds, King’s Keys v Orton Park 2nds, Warboys 3rds v Falcon.

Sunday, June 26

RUTLAND LEAGUE

(1pm) John Wilcox Trophy quarter finals: Oundle v Nassington, Peterborough Town v Wisbech, Hampton v Grantham, Burghley Park v Barnack.

John Wilcox Plate quarter final: Stamford v Newborough.

(1.30pm) Division One: Market Deeping v Uppingham.

Division Two: Ketton v Castor, Medbourne v March, Oakham v Whittlesey.

Division Three: East Carlton v Wisbech 2nds, S & L v Long Sutton, Weldon v Bretton.

Division Four: Bourne 2nds v Orton Park, Easton v Kimbolton, Nassington 2nds v Ramsey.

Division Five: Castor 2nds v Peterborough Town 2nds, Laxton v Market Deeping 2nds.

Division Six: Long Sutton 2nds v Spalding, Orton Park 2nds v Huntingdon, Ufford Park 2nds v Hampton 2nds, Whittlesey 2nds v Moulton Harrox 2nds.

HUNTS LEAGUE

(1pm) Division Five: Sheikh v Buckden.

Monday, June 27

JAIDKA CUP

(6pm) semi-final: Bourne v Oundle.

STAMFORD KO SHIELD

(6pm) Semi-final: Ketton v Barnack.

Tuesday, June 28

Northants T20 Cup

Weekley & Warkton or Great Oakley v Peterborough Town or Rushton.

Wednesday,June 29

JAIDKA CUP

(6pm) Final: Peterborough Town v Bourne or Oundle (at Bretton Gate).

STAMFORD KO SHIELD

(6pm) Semi-final: Burghley Park v Ufford Park.