PREVIEW: County finals at Bretton Gate

Stephen Harris.
Stephen Harris.
0
Have your say

The Northants Bowling Federation men’s and women’s finals take place at the City of Peterborough club tomorrow (July 17) starting at 10am, with the winners representing the county in the national finals at Skegness next month.

It’s a coup for the Bretton Gate-based club which has only been open for 15 months

Jack Corney.

Jack Corney.

Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) and Stephen Harris (Blackstones) meet in two under 25 finals, the singles and the pairs, when they will be partnered by Zak Brown and Darren Middleton respectively.

FINALS SCHEDULE:

10.00am

Women’s senior pairs: Sheila Craig & Pat Bussey (Conservative) v Shirley Suffling & Chris Ford (Ketton).

Women’s 4 b singles: Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) v Sarah Newson (Parkway).

Women’s secretary singles: Pearl O’Brien (Deeping) v Linda Darani (City of Peterborough).

Men’s secretary singles: Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) v Malcolm Squires (City of Peterborough).

Men’s Champion of Champions: Graham Agger (Yaxley) v Howard Shipp (Parkway).

Women’s Champion of Champions: Joan Butcher (Whittlesey Town) v Christine Pell (Crowland).

Noon

Men’s U25 singles: Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) v Stephen Harris (Blackstones).

Women’s senior singles: Norma Squires (City of Peterborough) v Viv Hempsell (Yaxley).

Mixed pairs: Ann & Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft Pearl) v Chris Morton & Simon Law (Parkway).

Women’s 3b triples: Jenny Harris, Rita Downes, Sharon Bailey (Blackstones) v Carol Warters, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford (Ketton).

Women’s pairs: Karen Martin & Julie Masters (Parkway) v Sarah & Val Newson (Parkway).

Men’s 4b singles: Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) v Neil Wright (Parkway).

2.00pm

Men’s 2b triples: Stuart Reynolds, James Harford, Mike Robertson (Parkway) v Terry Corney, Terry English, Stuart Wilson (Whittlesey Town).

Men’s 3b triples: Paul Dalliday, Roger Stevens, Martin Welsford (Whittlesey Manor) v Neil Wright,Tony Scarr, Simon Law (Parkway).

Men’s 2b singles: Graham Agger (Yaxley) v Peter Cox (Langtoft Pearl).

Men’s veterans singles: Mick Duell (West Ward) v Norman Hill (Yaxley).

Women’s 2b singles: Sheila Craig (Conservative) v Fiona Richardson (City of Peterborough).

Senior mixed pairs: Linda & Tony Kemp (Conservative) v Linda Darani &Roger Martin (City of Peterborough).

4.00pm

Men’s pairs: Nick Wilkie & Paul Buckley (Blackstones) v Jim Ruddy & Sean Fenlon (West Ward).

Women’s 2b triples: Carol Warters, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford (Ketton) v Peggy Birch, Elaine Upton, Val Du’Kett (Ketton).

Mixed triples: Sarah, Val and Jeff Newson (Parkway) v Jenny & Terry Harris, Paul Bailey(Blackstones).

Men’s senior pairs: Malcolm Cullingworth & Richard Montgomery (Langtoft Pearl) v Graham Jackson & Roger Martin (City of Peterborough).

Under 25 open pairs: Jack Corney & Zack Brown (Whittlesey Manor) v Darren Middleton & Stephen Harris (Blackstones).

6.00pm

Dan Duffy Trophy: Blackstones v Yaxley.

NORTHANTS SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

MEN

TWO-BOWL SINGLES: Peter Cox (Langtoft Pearl) bt Martin Welsford (Whitty M) 21-16; Graham Agger (Yaxley) bt Keith Burrows (W Ward) 21-16. FOUR‐BOWL SINGLES: Neil Wright (Parkway) bt Roger Stevens (Whitt M) 21-17; Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) bt Malcolm Squires (COP) 21-12. UNDER 25 SINGLES: Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) bt Josh Clark (Parkway) 21-17; Walkover: Stephen Harris (Blackstones). VETERANS SINGLES: Norman Hill (Yaxley) bt Stuart Wilson (Whitt Town) 21-8; Mick Duell (W Ward) bt Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) 21-15. SECRETARY SINGLES: Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) bt Andrew Grief (Crowland) 21-17; Malcolm Squires (COP) bt Tony Coe (Market Deeping) 21-16. CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Graham Agger (Yaxley) bt Jim Ruddy (W Ward) 21-6; Howard Shipp (Parkway) bt Michael Humphreys (COP) 21-19.

PAIRS: Paul Buckley (Blackstones) bt Paul Dalliday (Whitt M) 16-15; Sean Fenlon (W Ward) bt Tom Fielding (Blackstones) 19-18. SENIOR PAIRS: Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft Pearl) bt Mick Duell (West Ward); Roger Martin (COP) bt Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) 22-13.

MIXED PAIRS: Simon Law (Parkway) bt John Holroyd (Stamford) 18‐13; Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft Pearl) bt Jon Earl (Blackstones) 21-10. SENIOR MIXED PAIRS: Tony Kemp (Conservative) bt Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) 18-14; Roger Martin (City of Peterborough) bt Dick Noble (West Ward) 19-8. TWO-BOWL TRIPLES: Terry Corney (Whittlesey Town) bt Neil W right (Parkway); Mike Robertson (Parkway) bt Graham Agger (Yaxley) 25-6. THREE-BOWL TRIPLES: Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt Mike Robertson (Parkway) 24-12; Neil Wright (Parkway) bt Peter Linnell (Blackstones) 23-13. MIXED TRIPLES: Paul Bailey (Blackstones) bt Mick Duell (W Ward) 24-14; Sarah Newson (Parkway)bt Steve Roden (Whitty M) 25-18.

DAN DUFFY TROPHY: Yaxley bt Ketton 87-54; Blackstones bt Parkway (extra end).

WOMEN

SECRETARY SINGLES: Pearl O’Brien (Deeping) bt Linda Toms (Conservative) 21-20; Linda Darani (COP) bt Angie Jinks (W Ward) 21-16. CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Christine Pell (Crowland) bt Angie Cox (Langtoft Pearl); Joan Butcher (Whitt Town) bt Jenny Hilton (W Ward) 21-16. PAIRS: Julie Masters (Parkway) bt Linda Kemp (Conservative) 18-16; Val Newson (Parkway) bt Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) 22-15.

HUNTS QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN

PAIRS: Val Newson (Parkway) bt Hannah Overton (Parkway) 15-14; Catherine Popple (Parkway) bt Angela Kenny (Parkway) 20-19; Margaret Elstub (Houghton & Wyton) bt Jane Baldwin (St Ives) 18-16; Karen Martin (Parkway) bt Andrea Rose (Ramsey) 18-11.
TRIPLES: Catherine Popple (Parkway) bt Sheila Craig (Conservative) 28-9; Karen Leader (Sawtry) bt Jane Baldwin (St Ives) 22-18; Julie Masters (Parkway) bt Ann Cooper (Yaxley) 21-9; Pat Reynolds (Parkway) bt Freda Thomas (Yaxley) 20-10.

MEN

PAIRS: Darren Lord (Whitt M) bt Brian Martin (Parkway) 16-15; Tristan Morton (Parkway) bt Robbie Coleman (Brampton) 19-8; Ed Elmore (Warboys) bt Paul Dalliday (Whitt M) 25-17. TRIPLES: Stuart Popple (Parkway) bt Kenny McShane (Eynesbury) 24-18; Mike Robertson (Parkway) bt Jim Ruddy (West Ward) 30-11; Ed Elmore (Warboys) bt Michael Lee (Buckden) 18-16; Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt Richard Fisher (Papworth) 22-11. FOURS: Lee Swannell (Warboys) bt Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) 15-14; Tristan Morton (Parkway) bt Trevor Collins (Parkway) 26-11; Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt John Mitchley (Hemingford) 23-14; Stuart Popple (Parkway) bt Neil Wright (Parkway) 21-10.