GREAT EASTERN RUN: The best times and the highest-placed finishers

Over 4,000 runners set off at the start of the Great Eastern Run. Photo: David Lowndes.

Over 4,000 runners set off at the start of the Great Eastern Run. Photo: David Lowndes.

3
Have your say

A record entry of 4,160 runners took part in the 2016 Great Eastern Run.

Here are the top 100 finishers in the men’s race, the top 10 finishers in the women’s race and all the wheelchair race finishing times.

Times supplied by frsystems.co.uk.

More results amd photographs in Thursday’s (October 13) Peterborough Telegraph.

MENS RACE

(Top 100)

1 Shadrack Kosir (Project Africa) 63.38

2 Gideon Kimosop (Project Africa) 63.57

3 Josphat Kemei (Run Fast) 65.19

4 Bamaba Kipoech (Run Fast) 66.25

5 Aaron Scott (Lincoln Wellington) 67.11

6 Jack Parslow (Decorum & Tring) 67.36

7 Ben Livesey (RAf) 68.01

8 Paul Navesey (Crawley Ac) 68.50

9 Ady Whitwam (Morpeth Harriers) 68.52 First over 40

10 Jonathan Tipper (Kent AC) 70.30

11 Karl Spielmann (Unattached) 71.16 First over 45

12 Steve Robinson (Peterborough AC) 71.28

13 Elliott Hind (Leighton Buzzard AC) 71.54

14 Ben Savill (Croyden Harriers) 72.01

15 Will Brewin (Unattached) 72.06

16 Mark Vaughan (North Herts RRC) 72.17

17 Steven Horton (Bedford Harriers AC) 72.18

18 Christopher Wright (Nene Valley Harriers) 72.23

19 David Hudson (Unattached) 72.55

20 Glenn Driver (Haywards Heath Harriers) 73.15

21 Rowan Crichton (Kent AC) 73.21

22 Brian Corleys (Unattached) 73.30

23 Stuart Haw (Peterborough AC) 73.35

24 Paul Cheetham (Barnes) 73.36

25 Phil Dickens (Cambridge Harriers) 73.37

26 Matthew Slater (Cambridge & Coleridge) 73.47

27 Gavin McDermott (Hermitage Harriers) 74.00

28 Unknown

29 Rhys Goddard (Sittingbourne Striders) 74.25

30 Grant Ramsey (Fairland Valley) 74.27

31 Michael Channing (Nene Valley Harriers) 74.28

32 Kevin O’Halleran (Cambridge & Coleridge) 74.39

33 Phil Sanders (Kent AC) 74.43

34 Tom Comerford (Marshall Milton Keynes) 74.44

35 Riel Carol (Clapham Chasers) 74.53

36 Tyrone Farrer (Huntingdonshire AC) 74.55

37 Ian Clark (Orion Harriers) 74.56

38 Tim Harris (Ampthill & Flitwick) 75.36

39 Paul Halford (Werrington Joggers) 75.43

40 Simon Craddock (Serpentine RC) 75.46

41 Stephen Herring (Marshall Milton Keynes) 75.47

42 Simon Fell (Stamford Striders) 75.49

43 Matt Bainbridge (Unattached) 75.51

44 James Skinner (Stamford Striders) 75.58

45 Andrew Mitchell (Thames Valley Harriers) 76.21

46 Chris Balmer (Ryston Runners) 76.22

47 Michael Kingbury (Charnwood AXC) 76.25 First over 50

48 Alex Juggins (St Albans Striders) 76.28

49 Jack Brotchie (Heme Hill Harriers) 76.30

50 Nathan Pask (Queens Park Harriers) 76.32

51 Craig Fiddaman (Ipswich Jaffa RC) 76.43

52 Darren Potter (Midland Masters) 76.54

53 James Ashton (Norwich Road Runners) 76,55

54 Gavin Davies (Ipswich Jaffa RC) 76.59

55 Andrew Whitehead (Holme Pierrepont RC) 77.00

56 Mark Berry (Team Bex) 77.09

57 Paul Blazey (Norwich Road Runners) 77.11

58 Amrittai Ben Israel (Peterborough AC) 77.24

59 Denys Olefir (Newmarket Joggers) 77.31

60 Tim Tickner (Birstall) 77.39

61 Daniel Snipe (Peterborough AC) 77.40

62 Martin Troop (Lincoln Wellington) 77.40

63 Mark Lambell (West End Runners) 77.42

64 Alan Oliver (Sleaford Striders) 77.55

65 Kevin Francis (Ware Joggers) 78.25

66 Dan Siddons (unattached) 78.25

67 Antony Goodall (Springfield Striders) 78.27

68 Peter Holmes (Serpentine RC) 78.29

69 Jim Morris (Stamford Striders) 78.43

70 Jonathan Ratcliffe (Heme Hill Harriers) 78,46

71 James Fisher (Bushfield Joggers) 79.00

72 Stuart Dare (Bedford Harriers AC) 79.10

73 Ash Payne (Desford Striders) 79.11

74 Jeff Lucas (Werrington Joggers) 79.15

75 Warren Armstrong (Ryston Runners) 79.22

76 Ian Old (Ipswich Jaffa) 79.34

77 Tom Kingsnorth (Saint Edmund Pacers) 79.37

78 Alex Metcalfe (Ely Runners) 79.41

79 Daniel Cook (Northampton Road Runners) 79.49

80 Richard Dixon (Knowle & Domidge) 79.52

81 Craig Halsey (Fairland Valley) 79.57

82 John Ferguson (Cambridge & Coleridge) 79.58

83 Grant Bennett (Unattached) 79.58

84 Daniel Mould (Rugby & Northampton) 80.23

85 Matthew Fox (Unattached) 80.05

86 David Pearce (Leicester Coritanian) 80.09

87 Tom Walker (Huntingdonshire AC) 80.16

88 Luke Harrison (Unattached) 80.23

89 Daniel Middleton (Norwich Road Runners) 80.23

90 Graham Jenvey (Bungay Black Dog) 80.24

91 Barry Stratford (Unattached) 80.26

92 Neil Shorten (Riverside Runners) 80.28

93 John Hudson (Norwich Road Runners) 80.33

94 Lee Hartill (Nene Valley Harriers) 80.33

95 Garry Cullum (Ipswich Jaffa RC) 80.37

96 Richard Whitelegg (Leicester Coritanian) 80.44

97 Tom Hales (Cambridge Triathlon) 80.48

98 Andrew Fleming (Rothwell Harriers) 81.00

99 Matthew Nutt (Formula One Circuit) 81.02

100 Chris Neil (Barrow Runners) 81.10.

WQMENS RACE

(Top 10)

1 Teresiah Omosa (Run Fast) 75.06

2 Amy Clements (Kent AC) 75.15

3 Nicole Roberts (Birchfield Harriers) 76.18

4 Helen Davies (Ipswich Jaffa RC) 76.59

5 Emma Dews (Bournemouth AC) 81.35

6 Emily Proto (Arena 80 AC) 81.54

7 Laura Thomas (Ipswich Jaffa RC) 82.05

8 Philippa Taylor (Nene Valley Harriers) 82.55 First over 45

9 Mandy Vernon (Trentham AC) 83.27

10 Rachel Gibbs (Werrington Joggers) 83.35

WHEELCHAIR RACE

1 Adam Goldspink-Burgess (Harlow AC) 1.15.31

2 Gary Donald (Victoria Park) 1.25.33.

3 Lizzie Bennett (Cambridge) 1.35.35 First lady

4 Susan Walker (Victoria Park) 1.56.51

5 Phil Curry (unattached) 2.45.28.

For a complete finishing order and time check visit www.http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/