Two former Peterborough City Council leaders attempt comebacks - see the full list of candidates in every ward
Cathy Weaver, who twice led the Labour group, will join Conservative Marco Cereste in attempting to return onto the council.
Both former councillors’ previous stints at the local authority were characterised by disputes between the Conservatives and Labour, adding further intrigue to their potential comebacks.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMr Cereste, who lost his seat last year, will stand in the ward of Hampton Vale as previously revealed, while Ms Weaver is one of 12 candidates contesting three seats in the new ward of Hargate & Hempsted.
Ms Weaver had a spell as leader of the council when it became a unitary authority in 1998.
Both names were on the list of nearly 200 candidates who will contest the May 5 election, when all 60 seats on the council will be up for grabs.
A current Labour councillor confirmed that the Catherine Weaver named on the list of candidates is indeed the former council leader.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe all-out election follows a boundary review which changed the wards in Peterborough and added three new councillors to the authority, which is currently run by the Conservatives.
Despite being nearly a month away from voters going to the polls, the election has already brought a number of surprises.
In addition to the attempted comebacks of Mr Cereste and Ms Weaver, Britain’s longest serving councillor - the Peterborough Independent Forum member Charles Swift - will end his 62 year stint on the council by not standing for re-election.
He is joined by Cllr Adrian Miners, the Liberal Party member who has been a councillor for 36 years.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Labour candidate for last year’s general election in Peterborough, Cllr Lisa Forbes, has also declared that she is not standing.
She is one of eight current councillors not seeking re-election. She is joined by Cllrs Frances Fox and Roger Herdman of UKIP, Conservative Cllrs Yasmeen Maqbool and Sheila Scott, and Cllr John Knowles, an independent.
Related stories:
PCC wards: and candidates -
Barnack:
Peter Heinrich, Labour
David Over, Conservative
Bretton:
Jay Beecher, UKIP
Anthony Church, Liberal Democrat
Angus Ellis, Labour
Wendy Hirst, Green
Marcus Horrell, Conservative
Stuart Martin, Labour
Jason Merrill, Conservative
Ann Sylvester, Labour
Scott Warren, Conservative
Central:
Ishfaq Hussain, Conservative
Mahboob Hussain, Labour
Muhammad Ikram, Conservative
Amjad Iqbal, Labour
Mohammed Jamil, Labour
Jeff Lipscomb, UKIP
Stewart Poole, Conservative
Col Tingle, Green
Dogsthorpe:
Toby Abbs, Conservative
Chris Ash, Liberal Party
Carolyn English, Green
Harry Gartside, Conservative
Georgia Hughes, Conservative
Jibran Khan, Labour
Shaz Nawaz, Labour
Peter O’Dell, UKIP
Haggai Odep, Labour
Bella Saltmarsh, Liberal Party
Keith Sharp, Liberal Party
East:
Azher Iqbal, Consevative
Jo Johnson, Labour
Graham McMillan, UKIP
Bernadetta Omondi, Labour
Massimo Pinto, UKIP
Rossana Pinto, UKIP
Sandra Ringler, Liberal Party
Nabil Shabbir, Labour
Shah Lal, Conservative
Marcus Sims, Conservative
Eye, Thorney & Newborough
Michael Alexander, Green
Steve Allen, Conservative
Richard Brown, Conservative
Carl Harper, Labour
David Harrington, Independent
Mary Herdman, UKIP
Scott Johnson, Labour
Layton Mills, UKIP
David Sanders, Conservative
Mohammed Yasin, Labour
Fletton & Stanground
Alan Clark, Labour
Emily Fisher, Conservative
James Lillis, Liberal Democrat
Oz Osaman, Conservative
Andy Monk, UKIP
Fiona Radic, Green
Peter Slinger, Independent
Margaret Thulbourn, Labour
Nicholas Thulbourn, Labour
John Whitby, UKIP
Janet Wilkinson, Conservative
Fletton & Woodston
Andy Coles, Conservative
Alan Dowson, Labour
Pedro Faustino, Conservative
Richard Horton, Green
Jon Lloyd, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Dusan Obradovic, Independent
Lucia Serluca, Conservative
John Thulbourn, Labour
Les Wheeler, Independent
Jonathan Wilde, Labour
Glinton & Castor:
Claire Bysshe, Liberal Democrat
Gregor Guthrie, Green
Peter Hiller, Conservative
David Hodgson, Labour
John Holdich, Conservative
Anthea Sully, Labour
Gunthorpe:
Chris Bacon, UKIP
Andrew Bond, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Marc Boylan-Taylor, UKIP
Julia Davidson, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Darren Fower, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Roz Jones, Labour
Philip Meeds, UKIP
Frank Murphy, Conservative
Joanne Palmer, Labour
Hayley Shelton, Conservative
Bryan Tyler, Conservative
George Welch, Labour
Hampton Vale:
Alex Bailey, Green Party First Choice Candidate
Marco Cereste, Conservative
Ewan Cox, Labour
Dave King, Conservative
Teresa Linskey, UKIP
Lynne O’Brien, Labour
Jon Phillipson-Brown, Green Party Second Choice Candidate
David Seaton, Conservaitve
Nick Senior, Green Party Third Choice Candidate
Robert Walker, Labour
Hargate & Hempsted:
Matthew Bliszczak, UKIP
George Cox, Labour
Howard Fuller, Conservative
Daniel Gibbs, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Janet Goodwin, Conservative
Ronald Graves, Labour
Christian Hogg, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
John Linskey, UKIP
Jad Mustafa, UKIP
Irene Walsh, Conservative
Catherine Weaver, Labour
Chris Wiggin, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
North:
Ansar Ali, Labour
Claire Barks, UKIP
Shazia Bashir, Conservative
Nazim Khan, Labour
Mohammed Nadeem, Conservative
Gafoor Rehman, Conservative
Mohammed Sabir, Labour
Phillip Whitley, Liberal Democrat
Steve Wilson, Green
Orton Longueville:
Alex Airey, Green
Andy Barham, UKIP
June Bull, Conservative
Vincent Carroll, Liberal Democrat
Graham Casey, Conservative
Dennis Jones, Labour
Nigel North, Conservative
John Okonkowski, UKIP
Evelina Sid, Labour
Chris York, Labour
Orton Waterville:
Kim Aitken, Conservative
Gavin Elsey, Conservative
Julie Howell, Green
Iain McLaughlan, UKIP
Rachel Speed, Liberal Democrat
June Stokes, Conservative
David Weaver, Labour
Christopher Whitworth, Labour
Kim Whitworth, Labour
Park:
Richard Ferris, Labour
Arfan Khan, Conservative
John Peach, Conservative
Beki Sellick, Liberal Democrat
Ali Shan, Green
John Shearman, Labour
Graham Whitehead, UKIP
Sabra Yasin, Labour
Mohammad Yousaf, Conservative
Paston & Walton:
Simon Barkham, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
David Day, Conservative
Christian Defeo, Labour
George Konstantinidis, UKIP
Elizabeth Law, Conservative
Paul McGregor, Conservative
Terry Palmer, UKIP
Nick Sandford, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Asif Shaheed, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Bonita Yonga, Labour
Jonas Yonga, Labour
Ravensthorpe:
Roger Hughes, UKIP
Sue Johnson, Labour and Co-operative
Matthew Mahabadi, Labour and Co-operative
Edward Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party
Gul Nawaz, Conservative
Mohammed Rangzeb, Conservative
Samantha Smith, Conservative
Stanground South:
Ray Bisby, Conservative
Carole Griffiths, Labour
Chris Harper, Conservative
Christoper Mercieca, UKIP
Lisa Mercieca, UKIP
Tony Otley, Labour
Brian Rush, Conservative
Peter Ward, Labour
Werrington:
Cherry Beeby, Green Party Second Choice Candidate
Sue Day, Conservative
John Fox, Werrington First Independents
Judy Fox, Werrington First Independents
Steve Fox, UKIP
Chris Jones, Labour
Steve Lane, Werrington First Independents
Vince Moon, Labour
Darren Morley, Conservative
Roger Proudfoot, Green Party First Choice Candidate
Aaron Speechley, Labour
Paula Thacker, Conservative
Joseph Wells, Green Party Third Choice Candidate
West:
Lynne Ayres, Conservative
Wayne Fitzgerald, Conservative
Alan Gasparutti, Labour
Debbie Goldsmith, Green
John Myles, UKIP
Roger Spicer, UKIP
Drury Thompson, Labour
Wittering:
Mahebub Ladha, Labour
Diane Lamb, Conservative