DCSIMG

Elections

Local, national and European election results and coverage for Peterborough.

Local elections and MPs

  • Cambridgeshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland

Cambridgeshire constituencies

Peterborough - Stewart Jackson MP
2010 General Election result
Name Party Votes
Stewart Jackson Conservative 18,133 (40.4%)
Ed Murphy Labour 13,272 (21.9%)
Nick Sandford Liberal Democrats 8,816 (19.6%)
Frances Fox UKIP 3,007 (6.7%)
Rob King English Democrats 770 (1.7%)
Fiona Radic Green Party 523 (1.2%)
John Swallow Independent 406 (0.9%)
More information
North West Cambridgeshire - Shailesh Vara MP

This constituency includes areas of southern Peterborough. Majority: 16,677. Turnout: 65.77%

Results
Name Party Votes
Shailesh Vara Conservative 29,425 (50.5%)
Chris York Labour 9,877 (16.9%)
Kevin Wilkins Liberal Democrats 12,748 (21.9%)
Robert Brown UKIP 4,826 (8.3%)
Stephen Goldspink English Democrats 1,407 (2.4%)
More information
Huntingdon - Jonathan Djanogly MP

Majority 10,819. Turnout 54,266 (64.9%)

Results
Name Party Votes
Jonathan Djanogly Conservative 26,516 (48.9%)
Martin Land Liberal Democrat 15,697 (28.9%)
Anthea Cox Labour 5,982 (11.0%)
Ian Curtis UKIP 3,258 (6.0%)
Jonathan Salt Independent 1,432 (2.6%)
John Clare Green 652 (1.2%)
Toby Jug Monster Raving Loony Party 548 (1.0%)
Carrie Holliman The Animal Protection Party 181 (0.3%)
More information
North East Cambridgeshire - Stephen Barclay MP

Majority: 16,425. Turnout: 71.4%

Results
Name Party Votes
Stephen Barclay Conservative 26,862 (51.4%)
Peter Roberts Labour 9,274 (17.7%)
Lorna Spenceley Liberal Democrats 10,437 (20%)
Debra Jordan Independent 566 (1.1%)
Robin Talbot UKIP 2,991 (5.7%)
Susan Clapp BNP 1,747 (3.3%)
More information

Lincolnshire constituencies

South Holland and the Deepings - John Hayes MP

Majority: 21,880. Turnout: 65.8%

Results
Name Party Votes
John Hayes Conservative 29,639 (59.1%)
Gareth Gould Labour 7,024 (14%)
Jennifer Conroy Liberal Democrats 7,759 (15.5%)
Ashley Baxter Green 724 (1.4%)
Richard Fairman UKIP 3,246 (6.5%)
Roy Harban BNP 1,796 (3.6%)
More information
Stamford and Grantham - Nicholas Boles MP

Majority: 14,826. Turnout: 68%

Results
Name Party Votes
Nicholas Boles Conservative 26,552 (50.3%)
Mark Bartlett Labour 9,503 (18%)
Harrish Bisnauthsing Liberal Democrats 11,726 (22.2%)
Mark Horn Lincolnshire Independents 929 (1.8%)
Christopher Robinson BNP 2,485 (4.7%)
Tony Wells UKIP 1,604 (3%)
More information

Rutland constituencies

Rutland and Melton - Alan Duncan MP

Majority: 14,000. Turnout: 71.5%

Results
Name Party Votes
Alan Duncan Conservative 28,228 (51.1%)
John Morgan Labour 7,893 (14.3%)
Grahame Hudson Liberal Democrats 14,228 (25.8%)
Keith Addison BNP 1,757 (3.2%)
Peter Baker UKIP 2,526 (4.6%)
Leigh Higgins Independent 588 (1.1%)
More information
 
 

Back to the top of the page