Golds galore for Hicks fighters

Pictured are some of successful Hicks Karate School students.  From the left are, back, Aaron Dickerson, Elise Ward, David Cairns, Darren Sindall, Martin Hobbs, Sarah Ward, middle, Lucy Hicks, Casey Stone,  Warren Bothamley, Aaron Leonard, Shiv Panchal, Denas Jankauskas, front, Sophie Hicks, Sophie Doyle, Tiana Celaire, Joell Celaire, Oliver Profitt and Joshua Leonard.
Pictured are some of successful Hicks Karate School students. From the left are, back, Aaron Dickerson, Elise Ward, David Cairns, Darren Sindall, Martin Hobbs, Sarah Ward, middle, Lucy Hicks, Casey Stone, Warren Bothamley, Aaron Leonard, Shiv Panchal, Denas Jankauskas, front, Sophie Hicks, Sophie Doyle, Tiana Celaire, Joell Celaire, Oliver Profitt and Joshua Leonard.
0
Have your say

It was once again medals galore for the city’s Hicks Karate School when they took part in the third tournament in the Peterborough Championship Series.

Their 24-strong team came away with 15 golds, 14 silvers and eight bronze medals.

Chief instructor Sensei Andrew Hicks said: “Myself and the rest of the coaches were seriously impressed with all the competitors.

“Special mention should go to Abi Guerin and Darren Sindall, two of our beginner students, who both took their first competition experience in their stride.”

For anyone interested in martial arts lessons or competitive kickboxing, Hicks Karate School train from their full-time martial arts centre in Fengate seven days a week. Contact Sensei Hicks on 07974196256 or visit www.hickskarate.co.uk for more information.

Full Hicks Karate School Results:

Kata

Sophie Hicks: 1st Creative Kata, Non Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced.

Casey Stone: 2nd Creative Kata, Non Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced; 2nd Creative Kata, Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced.

Lucy Hicks: Runner-up Creative Kata, Non Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced.

Annie Dickson: Runner-up Creative Kata, Non Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced.

Zoe Glencross: Runner-up Creative Kata, Non Weapon, Under 16 Intermediate/Advanced.

Points Fighting

Tiana Celaire: Runner-up Mini Pee Wees Under 3ft 8in.

Joshua Leonard: 1st Pee Wees Under 4ft; 3rd Boys Under 4ft 4in Intermediate 12 Years & Under.

Joell Celaire: Runner-up Boys Under 4ft 4in Intermediate (12 Years & Under); 2nd Boys Under 4ft 4in Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Oliver Profitt: 1st Boys Under 4ft 4in Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Denas Jankauskas: 2nd Boys Under 4ft 8in Advanced (12 Years & Under.

Aaron Leonard: 2nd Boys Under 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under); 2nd Boys Over 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under); 2nd Boys Cadets Age 13-15 Under 5ft 2in Advanced.

Warren Bothamley: 3rd Boys Under 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under); Runner-up Boys Over 5ft - Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Shiv Panchal: 1st Boys Over 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under); 1st Boys Cadets Age 13-15 Under 5ft 2in Advanced.

Matas Juozapaitis: 3rd Boys Over 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Sophie Doyle: 1st Girls Under 4ft 4in Intermediate (12 Years & Under); 1st Girls Under 4ft 4in Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Sophie Hicks: 3rd Girls Under 4ft 4in Intermediate (12 Years & Under); 2nd Girls Under 4ft 4in Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Lucy Hicks: Runner-up Girls Under 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under); Runner-up Girls Over 5ft Advanced (12 Years & Under).

Abi Guerin: 1st Girls Cadets Age 13-15 Over 5ft 2in Beginners.

Jolie Franks: 3rd Girls Cadets Age 13-15 Over 5ft 2in Advanced.

Elise Ward: Runner-up Girls Cadets Age 13-15 Over 5ft 2in Advanced; 3rd Ladies Under 64kg Advanced.

Sarah Ward: 1st Ladies Under 64kg Advanced; 2st Ladies Veterans Under 69kg.

Aaron Dickerson: 1st Men’s Over 84kg Beginner/Intermediate.

Darren Sindall: 2nd Men’s Over 84kg Beginner/Intermediate.

Martin Hobbs: 1st Men’s Under 84kg Advanced.

David Cairns: 1st Men’s Veterans Over 79kg.

David Prior: 2nd Men’s Veterans Over 79kg.

Continuous Fighting

Oliver Profitt: 2nd Boys Continuous Under 25kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Denas Jankauskas: 3rd Boys Continuous Under 35kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Shiv Panchal: 3rd Boys Continuous Under 40kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Sophie Doyle: 1st Girls Continuous Under 25kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Sophie Hicks: 2nd Girls Continuous Under 35kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Sarah Ward: 1st Ladies Continuous Veterans Over 35 Years Intermediate/Advanced.

Aaron Dickerson: 2nd Mens Continuous Under 90kg Intermediate/Advanced.

Darren Sindall: 2nd Mens Continuous Under 95kg Beginners.