Harbour and Adams in good form as Cambs beat Devon

Cambridgeshire beat Dorset 22-17 at the March GER Club at the weekend to keep their British Inter-Counties League Division One promotion hopes alive.

Thursday, 4th April 2019, 11:19 am
Updated Thursday, 4th April 2019, 11:22 am
Dennis Harbour.

Although the ladies A and B teams were both beaten 4-2, the men won the A team fixture 7-5 and the B team clash 8-4 to clinch a narrow victory.

Dennis Harbour (average 28.50) and Martin Adams (average 28.26) were both impressive winners for the A team.

Harbour (2), Ashley Coleman (2), Adams, Scott Williams and Keith Corcoran all hit 180s for the A team and Paul Wenn (2), Eddie Martin, Will Harwood, Terry Redhead, Carl Dockerill and Simon Hill achieved the feat for the B team. Amy Grant also scored a maximum for Cambs in the women’s B team clash.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Chris Fidler (160) and Stuart Ward (151) hit the best finishes.

Cambs last fixture of the season is away to Gwent on April 27 and 28.

Cambs results:

Women’s B: Hannah Ripley (av 17.00) lost 3-0; Laura Corrigan (av 14.29) won 3-1; Carol Bareham (av 16.00) lost 3-1; Amy Grant (av 18.61) won 3-1; Rebecca Brouse (av 18.53) lost 3-2; Nadine Bentley (av 19.37) lost 3-2. Match award - Amy Grant.

Women’s A: Liz Humphries (av 16.62) lost 3-2; Diane Nash (av 24.24) won 3-0; Fiona Coker (av 16.88) lost 3-1; Casey Hill (av 18.92) won 3-1; Leanne Topper (av 19.10) lost 3-2; Karen Stanhope (av 18.24) lost 3-1. Match award - Diane Nash.

Men’s B: Eddie Martin (av 23.68) lost 4-2; Andrew Hircock (av 25.37) won 4-0; Martyn Moore (av 23.86) won 4-0; Connor Arberry (av 23.12) lost 4-1; Ian Withers (av 24.41) won 4-1; Simon Hill (av 23.32) won 4-1; Iain Styles (av 24.05) lost 4-3; Will Harwood (av 26.03) won 4-0; Paul Wenn (av 25.12) won 4-2; Duncan Norman (av 18.74) lost 4-0; Terry Redhead (av 27.30) won 4-2; Carl Dockerill (av 25.80) won 4-1. Match award - Terry Redhead.

Men’s A: Jason Marriott (av 24.70) won 4-3; Gary Robertson (av 21.38) lost 4-2; Ashley Coleman (av 23.77) lost 4-3; Chris Fidler (av 28.49) won 4-1; Leigh Beeton (av 23.38) lost 4-1; John Imrie (av 25.21) won 4-3; Dennis Harbour (av 28.50) won 4-2; Stuart Ward (av 25.54) lost 4-2; Scott Williams (av 28.01) won 4-2; Martin Adams (av 28.26) won 4-2; Kelly Corcoran (av 22.80) lost 4-3; Matt Wing (av 22.47) won 4-3. match award - Dennis Harbour.

BRITISH INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

P MA WA MB WB BP Pts

Cornwall 8 56 36 51 25 19 187

Devon 8 44 30 43 40 21 178

Cambs 8 55 25 59 22 16 177

Dorset 8 55 28 48 27 15 173

Hertfordshire 8 46 30 45 32 12 165

London 8 44 17 48 29 13 151

Sussex 8 56 23 43 16 9 147

Oxfordshire 8 40 18 55 22 10 143

Gwent 8 47 19 48 13 3 130

Notts 8 37 14 40 14 0 105

WHITTLESEY & DISTRICT LADIES LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Hubs A 7 7 0 37 26 14

Hubs B 8 5 3 40 32 10

New Crown B 8 4 4 41 31 8

The Boat 8 4 4 39 33 8

Farcet 7 4 3 32 31 8

Letter B 8 3 5 34 38 6

Childers 8 3 5 30 42 6

Strawbear 7 3 4 29 34 6

New Crown A 7 1 6 24 39 2

Results: Childers 4, Strawbear 5; Hubs B 7, New Crown A 2; New Crown B 4, Hubs A 5.

High Finish: Janice Woodland 99.

PETERBOROUGH LADIES CLUBS LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

GPO ‘B’ 23 17 6 96 65 34

Yaxley RBL 23 16 7 100 61 32

Court 23 14 9 98 64 28

PSL 23 14 9 82 79 28

Parkway 23 12 11 85 76 24

G.P.O. ‘C’ 23 12 11 85 76 24

G.P.O ‘A’ 23 7 16 63 98 14

G.P.O. ‘D’ 23 0 23 35 126 0

Results: Yaxley RBL 3, GPO C 4; GPO D 2, Court 5; Parkway 2, PSL 5; GPO B 6, GPO A 1.

High Scores: A. Spicinaite (GPO B) 140 +139+100; L. Reeves (Parkway) 138; D. Robertson (Court) 138; A . Shipp (GPO C) 124; M. Clark (Yaxley RBL) 121; B . Campbell (Yaxley RBL) 117; J. Marshall (GPO C) 106.