Ali really is the greatest at Peterborough Milton

Peterborough Milton junior club champion Jacob Williams with club captain Graham Marshall.
Peterborough Milton junior club champion Jacob Williams with club captain Graham Marshall.
0
Have your say

Mohammed-Reza Bande-Ali and Thalia Martin are the new club champions at Peterborough Milton Golf Club.

University student Bande-Ali (22) lifted the pretigious Bruce Cup at the Castor club after firing rounds of 74 and 77 in the 36-hole men’s club championship, which was played in difficult windy coniditions.

Milton's junior net champion Chelsey Sharp with Graham Marshall.

Milton's junior net champion Chelsey Sharp with Graham Marshall.

The one-handicapper won by a shot from Martin Herson (76+76=152) and Joe Strickett (76+76=152).

A former King’s School pupil, Bande-Ali is no stranger to winning club championships. As a teenager he was twice crowned Thorpe Wood club champion and also won the Elton Furze title.

In the net category for the Craig Cup, it was four-handicapper Strickett who came out on top with 144. Runner-up on 145 was Nathan Firman playing off eight.

Martin, who has a handicap of three, won the Claret Jug for the best 36-hole gross total in the ladies club championship after shooting a 74 and 76.

Thalia Martin.

Thalia Martin.

She won by two shots from Georgina Dunn (72+80).

Dunn, playing off six, won the Gemini Cup for the best net score of 140 followed by 20-handicapper Heather McCrae on 141.

This year’s junior club champion and winner of the Wilson-Cannon Trophy is Jacob Williams. He had rounds of 75 and 85 to win by three shots from Samuel Ludlow (82+81).

The best net return was 138 from 23-handicapper Chelsey Sharp.

Mohammed Reza Bande-Ali.

Mohammed Reza Bande-Ali.

Two seven year-olds battled it out over 18 holes for the ‘Junior Masters’ prize and here Isaac Wakefield beat Harry Roberts.

MILTON CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DETAILS

MEN

(Bruce Cup - best gross)

Pictured is the Greetham Valley team of Ellie Haughton, Joe Sargood, Luc Affleck and  Isabella Condie that won the South Lincs Golf Union Junior League title by beating teams from Spalding and Stoke Rochford in the finals at Belton Park.

Pictured is the Greetham Valley team of Ellie Haughton, Joe Sargood, Luc Affleck and Isabella Condie that won the South Lincs Golf Union Junior League title by beating teams from Spalding and Stoke Rochford in the finals at Belton Park.

Top 20

Player Hcp Score

1 Mohammed-Reza Bande-Ali 1 74+77=151

2 Martin Herson 3 76+76=152

3 Joe Strickett 4 76+76=152

4 Geoff Dyson 4 79+76=155

5 Phil Hughes 0 78+77=155

6 Jamie Hibbert 0 80+77=157

7 James Walters 1 76+81=157

8 Richard Cole 1 81+78=159

9 Simon Purkiss 4 80+79=159

10 Samuel Ludlow 6 80+79=159

11 Ted Dunn 6 83+78=161

12 Nathan Firman 8 82+79=161

13 Paul Armitage 4 79+82=161

14 Chris Savage 0 79+82=161

15 Jay Noye 2 78+83=161

16

Neil Thompson 5 78+83=161

17 Stephen Smail 6 79+84=163

18 Ben Cuthbert 6 81+83=164

19 Mark Johnson 5 87+78=165

20 Richard Berry 8 84+82=166

( Craig Cup - best net)

Top 10

Player Hcp Score

1 Joe Strickett 4 72+72=144

2 Nathan Firman 8 74+71=145

3 Martin Herson 3 73+73=146

4 Geoff Dyson 4 75+72=147

5 Samuel Ludlow 6 73+74=147

6 Sean Johnston 11 74+74=148

7 Luigi Manganiello 9 74+74=148

8 Matt Barber 9 72+76=148

9 Tony Bhullar 16 68+80=148

10 Ted Dunn 6 77+72=149

LADIES

(Claret Jug - best gross)

Top 10

Player Hcp Score

1 Thalia Martin 6 74+76=150

2 Georgina Dunn 6 72+80=152

3 Ros Cuthbert 10 84+86=170

4 Susan Hennigan 10 88+85=173

5 Karen Trevor 13 86+89=175

6 Carol Dunn 14 89+91=180

7 Heather McCrae 20 94+87=181

8 Christine Hunt 16 91+103=194

9 Christine Macleod 29 107+109=216

10 Janette Hill 26 109+107=216

(Gemini Cup - best net)

Top 10

Player Hcp Score

1 Georgina Dunn 6 66+74=140

2 Heather McCrae 20 74+67=141

3 Thalia Martin 3 71+73=144

4 Karen Trevor 13 73+76=149

5 Ros Cuthbert 10 74+76=150

6 Carol Dunn 14 75+77=152

7 Susan Hennigan 10 78+75=153

8 Sandra Stout 32 70+84=154

9 Christine Macleod 229 78+80=158

10 Christine Hunt 16 75+87=162

JUNIORS

(Wilson-Cannon Trophy - best gross)

Top 10

Player Hcp Score

1 Jacob Williams 5 75+85=160

2 Samuel Ludlow 6 82+81=163

3 Charlie Atmitage 6 82+84=166

4 Kai Raymond 12 85+83=168

5 Shivani Karthikeyan 12 85+83=166

6 Ryan Thomas 8 92+79=171

7 Jade Roberts 6 87+85=172

8 Euan Herson 17 86+88=174

9 Emily Horsted 15 88+89=177

10 Morgan Cresswell 17 98+93=178

(Milton Shield - best net)

Top 10

Player Hcp Score

1 Chelsey Sharp 23 74+64=138

2 Euan Herson 17 69+71=140

3 Kai Raymond 12 73+71=144

4 Shivani Karthikeyan 12 73+71=144

5 Morgan Cresswell 17 68+76=144

6 Emily Horsted 15 73+74=147

7 Adam Barker 22 72+77=149

8 Jacob Williams 5 70+80=150

9 Samuel Ludlow 6 76+75=151

10 Ellie Horsted 32 70+83=153

Golf results

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Seniors

Milton 5.5, Burghley Park 2.5 (Milton names first): Steve Moule/Keith Worth halved with George Clayton-Jones/Paul Wilkinson; Pete Glover/Trevor Harvey beat Steve Cheeseman/Maurice Egglestone 2&1; Roy Chowings/John Oughton lost to Brian Plowright/Tony Chick 6&5; Dave Longworth/David Rager halved with Mick Marriott/John Mayman; Colin Shearman/Curly Hodson beat Pete Hickman/David Rae 2&1; Don McFarlane/John Drury beat Keith Duff/Chris Harrison-Smith 4&2; Keith Benson/Geoff Dunmore beat Dave Taylor/Mike Wright 2 up; Brent Joyce/Graham Beer halved with Bob Emmins/Phil Hunt.

Mixed

Bank Holiday Foursomes: 1 Anne Lowrey/Paul Gabriel 38pts; 2 Tracey Wilkinson/Andrew Wilkinson 38pts; 3 Rylan Thomas/Mary Martin 37pts.

Ladies

Weekend August Medal/Autumn Salver Qualifier: 1 Linda Gill 67; 2 Elaine Mankelow 70.

Weekday August Medal/ Autumn Salver Qualifier: 1 Dianne Ahearne 67; 2 Ella Reed 69.

Medal Cup: 1 Thalia:Martin 70; 2 Ann Dewhurst 75.

The 75th Anniversary Salvers: 1 Phil Cook/Ann Lowrey 64.7; 2 Heather Simpson/Ann Dewhurst 65.7.

Bunny McFadyen Masters: 1 Janet Seconde 71; 2 Rachael Fisher 72.

GEDNEY HILL

Men

David Mann Pairs: 1 Mike Page/Pete Vinter 47pts; 2 James Bushveids/Lewis Field 46pts; 3 Stuart Turnell/Pat Moeller 46pts.

Strawberry Cup: 1 Chris Gilbert 61; 2 A Irvine 61; 3 Steve Steels 66.

Seniors

RAF Conningsby 1.5, Gedney Hill 4.5 (Gedney Hill names only): Merv Davies/Neil Sargeant won 2 &1; Steve Sayer/Keith Lawrence lost 2&1; Barry Hircock/Carol Plume won 3&2; John George/Pete Orbine halved; David Lord/Tom Penning won 5 & 4; Barry Stanford/Greg Walsh won 2 up.

Ladies

Ladies Open: 1 Chris Bennett 34pts; 2 Lynn Exley 33pts; 3 Rebecca Core 26pts.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Stableford: 1 S. Pawson 35pts; 2 K. Martin 33pts.

Men

Roll up medal: 1 J. Roe 66; 2 D. Woods 66.

Seniors

Texas Scramble: 1 Anderson/Livingstone/Anderson 59.5; 2 Freeborough/Bayliss/Gooderson 61.6.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Stableford qualifier: 1 Mick Hunt 41pts; 2 Johnathon Hedley 40pts; 3 Pete Dickinson 38pts.

Bank Holiday Am-Am: 1 Frank McNamee/Lawrence McBride/Joe Gourley 95pts; 2 David Parry/Fred Want/Steve Ottridge/Neil Duerden; 3 Lesley Young/Dean Wilkinson/Ian Cunningham/Brian Young.

Ladies

Stableford qualifier: 1 Jackie Friend 40pts; 2 Nicola Toon 37pts.

Waltz Competition: 1 Sue Wiles/Irene Bastow/Janet Dandeker 82pts; 2 Heather Morgan/Lesley Young/Jackie Friend 79pts; 3 Valda Austin/Susie Ellis/Dee Hinch 77pts

Seniors/Ladies

Away-day, Nene Park: 1 Bernie Bell/Fay Taylor 46pts; 2 Terry Jones/Jackie Friend 46pts; 3 Gordon Wiles/Dee Ginnity 45pts.

Juniors

Les Johnson Trophy, Market Rasen: 1 Ellie Haughton gross 74.

NENE PARK

Ladies

Weekend Orton Meadows Medal: 1 Karen Martins net 69; 2 Pam Cox net 70; 3 Christine Dixon net 72.

Cathedral City Foursomes: 1 Pam Davis/Karen Martins 38pts; 2 Vanessa Morris/ Val Jacobs 35pts; 3 Rebecca Core/Anna Curwen 34pts .

Men

Cambridgeshire Evening News: 1 R. Chapman/M. Kassam; 2 Chris Naylor/C. Burke; 3 David Riley/S. Watson.

9 Hole Evening Summer League: Division One - 1 Chris Naylor net 33; 2 Neil Crees net 34; 3 Neil Farrington net 36. Division Two - 1 Iain Caville net 35; 2 Colum Burke net 36; 3 Peter Kovacs net 37.

Juniors

Alan Symonds & Co Order of Merit: 1 Jacob Williams net 67; 2 Tyler Burr net 69; 3 Samuel Marshall net 69.