Top local bowlers ready to battle it out for county titles

The Northants Bowling Federation county finals for men and women take place at the Parkway Club on Maskew Avenue on Sunday (from 10.00am).

By Melvyn Beck
Friday, 22nd July 2022, 10:14 am
Kevin Vinter is chasing a hat-trick of Northants titles on Sunday. Photo: David Lowndes.
Kevin Vinter is chasing a hat-trick of Northants titles on Sunday. Photo: David Lowndes.

Langtoft Pearl secretary Angela Cox has qualified for all four sessions, while Stamford pair Kevin Vinter and John Holroyd, Parkway’s Paul Dalliday and Ketton’s Elizabeth Wallace all chase title hat-tricks.

The winners will represent the county at the English Bowling Federation finals at Skegness from August 20.

FINALS TIMETABLE

10.00am – W4b singles: Sophie Morton (Parkway) v Norma Squires (City of Peterborough); M2b singles: Paul Dalliday (Parkway) v Stephen Harris (Blackstones); W sec singles: Viv Hempsell (Yaxley) v Angela Cox (Langtoft Pearl).

M snr pairs/ Len Marshall & Kevin Vinter (Stamford) v Robert Heath & Tony Belson (Yaxley); M pairs: Graham Agger & Peter Brown (Whittlesey Manor) v Richard Allam & John Holroyd (Stamford) W snr pairs: Terri Handley & Pam Owen (Deeping) v Elizabeth Wallace & Carol Warters (Ketton).

Noon – Snr mixed pairs: Les Sharp & Gill King (Yaxley) v Penny Hart & Ralph Barker (Whittlesey Town; W c/c singles: Elizabeth Wallace (Ketton) v Angela Cox (Langtoft Pearl).

W pairs: Jean Scallon & Liz Hext (Conservative) v Elaine Upton & Helen Tilley (Ketton)

W snr singles: Joan Robinson (Yaxley) v Pat Jones (Empingham); M4b singles: Tom Newman (Whittlesey Manor) v John Earl (Blackstones); M c/c singles: James Harford (Parkway) v Jonathan Corby (Empingham).

2pm

M vets singles: Barry Lawrence (Conservative) v Martyn Dolby (Blackstones); Mixed triples: Paul Dalliday, Michelle Coleman, James Harford (Parkway) v Moira & John Holroyd, Kevin Vinter (Stamford).

Mixed pairs: Louise & Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Peter & Angela Cox (Langtoft Pearl).

W2b singles: Chris Ford (Ketton) v Emma Providence (Market Deeping); M sec singles: Mike Ramsden (Empingham) v Melvyn Beck (Whittlesey Manor).

4pm – M2b triples: Paul Dalliday, Simon Law, Tristan Morton (Parkway) v Brian Martin, Adam Emery, Mike Robertson (Parkway); M3b triples: Richard Allam, John Holroyd, Kevin Vinter (Stamford) v Joe Martin, Mick Greaves, Ray Keating (Peterborough & District).

W2b triples: Elizabeth Wallace, Val Du’Kett, Elaine Upton (Ketton) v Hazel Bass, Marlene Osborne, Gill King (Yaxley); W3b triples: Ann White, Pat Booth, Angela Cox (Langtoft Pearl) v Moira Holroyd, Linda Starbuck, Ann Holmes (Stamford).