Eye Primary School arecrowned county champions

It was a case of '˜jolly hockey sticks' for Peterborough schools at the big Peterborough School Games.

Thursday, 7th July 2016, 1:34 pm
Updated Thursday, 7th July 2016, 2:37 pm
Hockey winners Eye Primary School.

The event, sponsored by Saisnbury’s, took place at St Ives and saw over 1,000 youngsters compete for five different School Sports Partnerships - Cambridge, Hunts, Peterborough, South Cambs and Witchford - in a variety of events.

And in the hockey competition it was a one-two for the Peterborough team with Eye Primary School winning it and Winyates finishing second.

Peterborough Schools Sports Partnership came 1st in the Adapted Multi-sports (PLUS) event with Eye Primary School picking up 1st in the Hockey followed by Winyates Primary School in 2nd place.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Peterborough finished second in the final medals table behind Hunts.

The games act as the county finals for school sport.

Full results:

Archery – Key Stage 3

1 st – Comberton Village College (SCSSP)

2 nd – Witchford Village College ‘Blue’ (WSSP)

3 rd – Sawtry Village Academy (HSSP)

Athletics Quadkids – Year 5/6

1 st – Crosshall Junior School (HSSP)

2 nd – Histon and Impington Junior School (SCSSP)

3 rd – Buckden Primary School (HSSP)

Athletics Quadkids – Year 4/5/6 small schools

1 st – Holme Primary School (HSSP)

2 nd – Great and Little Shelford Primary School (CSSP)

3 rd – Stapleford Primary School (CSSP)

Cricket – Key Stage 3/4

1 st – Gretton School (SCSSP)

2 nd – Granta School (SCSSP)

3 rd – Castle School (CSSP)

Golf Under 15

1 st – Hinchingbrooke School (HSSP)

2 nd – St Ivo School (HSSP)

3 rd – St Bede’s (CSSP)

Hockey Quicksticks – Year 5/6

1 st – Eye Primary School (PSSP)

2 nd – Winyates Primary School (PSSP)

3 rd – Steeple Morden (SCSSP) and Histon & Impington Junior School (SCSSP)

Netball – Year 7 Girls

1 st – Hinchingbrooke School (HSSP)

2 nd – Parkside Community College (CSSP)

3 rd – St Bede’s (CSSP)

Rounders – Year 8 Girls

1 st – Sawston VC (CSSP)

2 nd – The Leys (CSSP)

3 rd - St Ivo (HSSP)

Tennis – Year 3/4

1 st – Haslingfield (SCSSP)

2 nd – Harston & Newton (SCSSP)

3 rd – Kimbolton Primary School (HSSP)