Young Wheelers are speeding to success

0
Have your say

BOURNE Wheelers junior riders are getting faster with Alistair Slater (Bourne) and James Ashell (Langtoft) qualifying for the GHS National 10 mile Time Trial Championship to be held in September.

BOURNE Wheelers junior riders are getting faster with Alistair Slater (Bourne) and James Ashell (Langtoft) qualifying for the GHS National 10 mile Time Trial Championship to be held in September.BOURNE Wheelers junior riders are getting faster with Alistair Slater (Bourne) and James Ashell (Langtoft) qualifying for the GHS National 10 mile Time Trial Championship to be held in September.

Opting for the more local but hillier N & DCA event around the Middleton, Bringhurst and Ashley course, Ashell turned in his fastest time of the year in the sweltering heat recording 29mins 25secs to qualify for a ride in the National Final in the Under 16s category.

In the event he finished third overall in the junior category. Other senior riders from Bourne Wheelers included veteran Robin Day (Northorpe) who clocked 27mins 2secs and Langtoft rider Martin Rolbin who went round in 26mins 49secs.

Slater travelled to Alford to ride the flatter course, but had to face the stiff onshore sea breezes on the exposed roads, but he won the Under 14 age category in a personal best time of 27mins 29secs.

It's been a great season for Slater, who recently won the Machin Shield for fastest junior rider over the 10-mile distance.

The shield was re-introduced for the first time in seven years in recognition of the increased numbers of juniors racing regularly for the club.

Slater completed the course in 30mins 43secs to beat main rival Ashell by over a minute.

The race was run in conjunction with the club's senior event which was won by Mark Botteley around the Greatford course.

Results: Mark Botteley 24.08, Bart Kieres 25.42, Mick Revill 26.45, Andy Cottage 27.19, Gerald Bone 28.23, Gary Spencer 30.15, Alistair Slater 31.07, James Ashell 32.14, Sheona Revill 32.45, Adam Swallow 33.50, Daniel Grammatica 39.28

And Slater also took the top honours in the June go-cycling event. Sixteen riders aged between 8-13 took part in time trials, hill climbing, cornering techniques and sprint races at Grimsthorpe Castle.

Slater won the older childs' event with Sian Botteley winning the race for younger riders.

Results: Alistair Slater 5.40, Adam Swallow 6.38, Marcus Swallow 6.41, Ted Davies 6.48, Daniel Grammatica 8.06, Harry Shattock 11.26.

Sian Botteley 4.27, Caitlin Harrison 5.01, Jennifer McAndrew 5.02, Zoe Shattock 5.22, Christian McKenna 5.25, Georgia McKenna 5.42, Katy Sandalls 6.10, Jenna Wells 6.35, Charlotte Sandalls 6.40.

* Senior rider Matt Stephenson won the club's 10-mile time trial at Edenham in 24mins 9secs from Bart Kieres.

Bart is now leading on league and handicap points.

Results: Matt Stephenson 24.09, Bart Kieres 24.57, Graham McAndrew 26.19, Mick Revill 26.33, Anthony Spencer 26.53, Robin Day 27.05, Martin Rolbin 27.22, Gerald Bone 28.17, Alistair Slater 28.40, Paul Hannah 29.58, Gary Spencer 30.22, Adam Wade 31.24, Sheona Revill 32.07, Ian Davies 32.36.