Wolfie leads the way as Cambs climb up to third

Cambridgeshire have moved up to third in the BDO Inter-Counties League Premier Division behind big guns Yorksire and Lancashire following a weekend win over Essex.

Thursday, 9th March 2017, 8:23 am
Updated Friday, 24th March 2017, 10:48 am
Martin Adams.

They won 19-17 at the March GER Club and face champions-elect Yorkshire in their penultimate fixture on April 1 and 2.

Martin ‘Wolfie’ Adams took the men’s A team match award for Cambs after completing his 4-3 win over Wayne Bloomfield with an average of 30.23. He hit two 180s, seven 140s and eight other scores of a ton or more.

The next best Cambs average of 29.57 belonged to Stuart Ward.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Cambs other match award winners were Barbara Greatbatch (ladies B), Gary Robertson (men’s B) and Jane Judges (ladies A).

RESULTS

Ladies B - Cambs 3, Essex 3

Cambs details: Wendy Ickin (av 13.42) lost 3-1; Liz Humphries (av 17.10) won 3-1; Karen Stanhope (av 16.16) won 3-2; Barbara Greatbatch (av 17.66) won 3-2; Debbie Melton (av 16.27) lost 3-0; Casey Hill (av 19.38) lost 3-1 .

Men’s B - Cambs 4, Essex 8

Cambs details: Gary Robertson (av 28.54) won 4-2; Pete Fuller (av 24.49) lost 4-3; Darren Cotterell (av 20.50) lost 4-1; Andy Jones (av 23.35) lost 4-2; Gary Flynn (av 24.39) won 4-2; Martin Purell (av 22.46) lost 4-2; BJ Paget (av 22.34) won 4-3; Brian Reed (av 24.27) lost 4-3; Duncan Norman (av 23.09) lost 4-1; Kelly Corcoran (av 25.89) lost 4-3; Paul Wenn (av 25.11) lost 4-1; Craig Venman (av 26.61) won 4-3.

Ladies A - Cambs 5, Essex 1

Cambs details: Nadine Bentley (av 20.37) lost 3-1; Juliet Findley (av 17.89) won 3-0; Jane Judges (av 21.47) won 3-0; Diane Nash (av 17.89) won 3-2; Amanda Abbott (av 20.88) won 3-1; Sandra Greatbatch (av 18.79) won 3-0.

Men’s A - Cambs 7, Essex 5

Cambs details: Will Harwood (av 22.70) won 4-1; Martin Adams (av 30.23) won 4-3; Dennis Harbour (av 27.02) won 4-3; Tony Holland (av 27.12) lost 4-1; Chris Sands Pearce (av 22.15) won 4-2; Phil Carter (av 23.03) lost 4-2; Ian Withers (av 27.22) lost 4-3; Stuart Ward (av 29.57) won 4-1; Ashley Coleman (av 25.40) won 4-3; Steve Carett (av 25.36) lost 4-2; Matt David (av 23.65) won 4-2; Brett Claydon (av 24.54) lost 4-2.

BDO INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division

P MA WA MB WB Bon Pts

Yorkshire 7 53 30 63 25 21 192

Lancashire 7 48 23 50 25 16 162

Cambs 7 45 33 32 15 14 139

Cheshire 7 41 18 41 23 10 133

Warwicks 7 43 14 44 20 9 130

Notts 7 34 23 41 20 10 128

Lincs 7 40 22 42 18 7 127

Devon 7 35 20 37 24 6 120

Glamorgan 7 37 18 30 26 6 117

Essex 7 44 9 40 14 1 108

WHITTLESEY LADIES LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Letter B 14 11 3 80 46 22

New Crown A 14 11 3 76 50 22

Boat 13 10 3 63 54 20

Childers B 14 7 7 67 59 14

Childers A 13 7 6 58 59 14

Farcet Club 13 6 7 57 60 12

New Crown B 13 5 8 47 70 10

Hubs B 13 3 10 48 69 6

Hubs A 13 0 13 44 73 0

Results: Hubs B 2, Childers A 7; Childers B 5, Farcet Club 4; Letter B 6, N. Crown A 3; N. Crown B 5, Boat 4.

PBORO CLUBS MIXED LEAGUE

FINAL TABLE

Ebeneezers 12 11 1 61 23 22

The Court 12 7 5 47 37 14

Post Office B 12 7 5 39 45 14

PSL Phoenix 12 6 6 40 44 12

New England XR 12 5 7 38 46 10

Farcet 12 4 8 38 46 8

Post Office 12 2 10 31 53 4

Results: Post Office B 5, New England XR 2.

High Scores: Dennis Harbour (140, 125, 100 x3), Sue Thompson (121), Kevan Gilbert (100 x2), Michael Rootham (100).

DEEPING LEAGUE

P W D L Pts

Walnut Tree A 14 12 1 1 184

Boundary Club 14 10 2 2 182

Walnut Tree D 14 8 2 4 161

Walnut Tree C 14 8 2 4 149

Lord Burghley 13 7 1 5 145

Deeping Rugby Club A 13 7 2 4 143

Walnut Tree B 14 5 2 7 128

Golden Fleece 14 5 2 7 123

Waggon and Horses 14 3 1 10 108

The Bell 14 1 2 11 86

Deeping Rugby Club B 14 0 3 11 67