PREVIEW: City must play better for longer
City have put together some strong passages of play in their two league games so far this season.
They did enough to win 5-3 at newly-promoted Saffron Walden on opening day, but they were exposed by a well-drilled St Albans side last weekend and slipped to a 5-2 defeat.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThat was a rare home defeat for City who lost just once on their own astroturf in the top flight last season - to St Albans.
“We have a new side this season,” Booth said. “It will take us time to gel, but we’ve had another seven days together before we play Harleston which can only help.
“If we play for 70 minutes like we did in the second-half against St Albans we will have a chance, although it is another tough game.”
City and Harleston both have one win and a defeat from their opening two matches. Both have been beaten by a three-goal margin by the impressive St Albans side.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSam Blunt opened the scoring for City, but the visitors were 3-1 up by the break and kept their noses in front despite City applying plenty of pressure. Booth scored his side’s second goal from a set-piece.
Matt Porter was named man-of-the-match on his home City debut.
City seconds’ manager Peter Leaton accepted Wisbech first team had the greater desire to win in a Premier B Division game that finished 5-3 to the Fenmen.
Bourne Deeping third claimed the ‘comeback of the century’ as they pipped City thirds 5-4 in Division One with the winners fighting back from 3-0 down and scoring twice in stoppage time at the end of the game.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShayne Andrews (2), Matt Carson and Neil Lake scored for City with Stuart Biggs (2), James Sharpe (2) and Bob Slack netting for Bourne Deeping.
Bourne Deeping also won the Division Three North West match between the clubs, but City fifths gained some revenge with a 3-0 success over Bourne Deeping thirds in Division Four North West. Peter Hings, Wayne Humphries and Simon Buckley scored the goals.
City of Peterborough Ladies are one of three teams with a 100 per cent record in East Division One North following a 3-1 win at St Ives.
Emilie Morris, Robyn Gribble and Tierney Augustine scored the City goals. They host Lincoln at Bretton Gate on Saturday (2.30pm).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt was a good day for City Ladies as the seconds beat Wisbech seconds 3-1 in Division Two North West and the thirds crushed opposition from the same club 10-2.
Annie Howells, Meg Petherick and Lottie Boreham netted for the seconds with six different players on target for the thirds led by hat-trick heroine Lisa Deacon.
FIXTURES
Saturday, October 1
EAST LEAGUE
Men
Premier A Division: Harleston v City of Peterborough.
Premier B Division: Blueharts v Spalding, Norwich City v Wisbech, City of Peterborough 2nds v Havering.
Division One: Bourne Deeping v Norwich City 2nds, Long Sutton v Harleston 2nds, Shefford & Sandy v City of Peterborough 3rds.
Division Two North: March v Cambridge City 4ths.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Three North West: St Ives v Spalding 3rds, Spalding 2nds v Bourne Deeping 2nds, City of Peterborough 4ths v Wisbech 2nds, Horncastle v Long Sutton 2nds.
Division Four North West: Bourne Deeping 3rds v Wellingborough, City of Peterborough 6ths v St Ives 2nds, Wisbech 3rds v City of Peterborough 5ths.
Division Five North West: City of Peterborough 7ths v Kettering 2nds, Cambridge City 6ths v March 2nds, Bourne Deeping 4ths v City of Peterborough 8ths.
Division Six North West (North): Bourne Deeping 5ths v Wisbech 4ths, Long Sutton 3rds v Alford 2nds, Spalding 4ths v Spalding 5ths, Louth 2nds v Long Sutton 4ths, Leadenham 2nds v Bourne Deeping 6ths.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Six North West (South): City of Peterborough 9ths v St Ives 5ths.
Ladies
Premier A Division: Wisbech v Norwich City.
Division One North: City of Peterborough v Lincoln.
Division Two North West: Wisbech 2nds v Cambridge Nomads, Spalding v Bourne Deeping, Long Sutton v City of Peterborough 2nds.
Division Three North West: St Ives 2nds v Spalding 2nds, Haverhill v Wisbech 2nds, City of Peterborough 3rds v Horncastle.
Division Four North West (North): Bourne Deeping 2nds v March, Spalding 3rds v Bourne Deeping 3rds, Louth 2nds v Long Sutton 2nds, Skegness v City of Peterborough 4ths.