MERIT TABLE: A dozen centuries and Steve provides the Best bowling figures

There have been a dozen individual tons on the local cricket scene in the past week.

Thursday, 11th May 2017, 10:45 am
Updated Thursday, 11th May 2017, 4:56 pm
Gary Freear

Wisbech star Gary Freear led the way with 190 not out at Nassington, closely followed by Laurence Davis of Ketton seconds who made 185 against King’s Keys.

Best bowler was Barnack’s Steve Best who bagged 7-17 in a Hunts League defeat at the hands of Peterborough Town third.

BATTING

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

David Stratton.

G. Freear (Wisbech) *190

L. Davis (Ketton 2nds) 185

H. Jarral (Sheikh) 167

B. Ali (King’s Keys) 144

Joe Corder.

A. Rowland (Newborough 2nds) *135

A. Butt (Peterborough Town) 119

B. Smith (Oundle) *113

R. Head (Benefield) 108

David Stratton.

W. Bird (Ketton) 107

A. Hulme (Stamford) 107

D. Sargeant (Market Deeping) 105

D. Stratton (Newborough 2nds) *102

Joe Corder.

J. Bentley (Bourne 2nds) 97

TJ Harding (Ramsey 2nds) 93

D. Haynes (Wisbech) 91

A. Khattak (Bharat Sports) 87

M. Drake (Bretton) 86

R. Abraham (Ramsey) 84

D. Drage (Upwood) 81

Z. Manzoor (Ketton) 80

N. Tuffin (Upwood) 78

P. Wilson (Oundle 2nds) 77

C. Dring (Spalding 2nds) 74

Y. Mirza (Barnack) 72

C. Wilson (Bourne) 72

T. Bentley (Bourne 2nds) 71

G. Hook (Burghley Park) *70

K. Judd (Peterborough Town) 69

A. Seetaram (Hampton 2nds) 69

S. Subromanian (P’boro Town 3rds) 69

M. Hodgson (Oundle) 67

S. Mahmood (Ketton) *66

N. Green (Market Deeping) 65

P. Morgan (Bourne) 65

C. Bore (Stamford 2nds) 63

A. Rodgers (Castor) 63

A. Goodley (Moulton Harrox) *62

F. Anjum (Alconbury) 62

L. Dave (Ramsey) 62

T. West (Ramsey) 62

S. Ashraf (King’s Keys) 60

A. Gilbert (Newnborough) 60

H. Kotze (Oundle) 60

R. Keymer (Ufford Park) *59

T. Hussain (King’s Keys) *58

J. Broomfield (Moulton Harrox) 57

S. Palmer (Ketton 2nds) *56

T. Bentley (Uffington) 55

P. Coote (Long Sutton 2nds) 54

T. Juggins (Stamford) 53

J. Bolsover (Oundle) *53

C. Ray (Oundle 2nds) *53

D. Porter (Castor 2nds) *53

S. Hollands (Stamford) *52

Q. O’Connor (Bourne) 50

T. Phillips (March) 50

* Denotes not out

BOWLING

S. Best (Barnack) 7-17

R. Drage (Whittlesey) 7-35

S. Chaudhary (King’s Keys) 5-1

A. Binns (Bourne) 5-22

A. Hilless (Baston) 5-25

N. Lawton (Newborough 2nds) 5-30

M. Yaseen (Barnack) 5-33

C. Klompas (Spalding 2nds) 5-35

J. Corder (Ufford Park) 5-44