Home winners in Burghley Park Open

Burghley Park pairings filled the top two places in the club's Seniors Open Foursomes last week.

Thursday, 21st June 2018, 11:00 am
Updated Thursday, 21st June 2018, 11:03 am
Greetham Valley midweek medal winner Tom Haynes.

First place went to Bob Emmins and Paul Wilkinson with 46 points and runners-up were Peter Hickman and David Devlin on 44 points.

Third on 43 points were Gedney Hill’s Steve Steels and John George.

n Top local placing in the big Northamptonshire County Championship last week at Northampton Golf Club was Peterborough Milton’s Ian Wicks.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

He finished eighth with a 148 total after firing rounds of 75 and 73.

The winner was Liam McNeela of Northants County with 139 73 and 66).

RESULTS ROUND-UP

Peterborough Milton

Seniors

Milton 6½, Luffenham Heath 1½ (Milton names only): Steve Moule/Graham Beer won 1 up; Mike Williamson/Mike Goodall won 2 up; Mick McKendrick/Rob Lakin lost 1 down; Trevor Harvey/Doug Lyne halved; Dave Longworth/Tony Dyer won 2 up; Keith Benson/Tony Wood won

1 up; Colin Shearman/Roy Chowings won 5&4; Brent Joyce/Malcolm Wakefield won 4&3.

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1st Samuel Ludlow 77-6=71; 2 James Middleton 81-9=72; 3 Tom Streeton 82-9=73. Division Two - 1 Rylan Thomas 80-12=68; 2 David Pierre 86-13=73; 3 Steven Laud 86-12=74. Division Three - 1 Derek Coombes 89-16=73; 2 Steve Williams 102-24=78; 3 John Colville 97-17=80.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Midweek Medal: 1 K. Henderson 75; 2 A. Fray 77.

Men

June Medal: Division One - 1 S. Furzeland 67; 2 V. Brown 67. Division Two - 1 J. Spurgeon 69; 2 F. Mullinger 72. Division Three - 1 R. Hill 71; 2 A. Butler 72.

Seniors

Dot Chalmers Trophy: 1 S. Drury 40pts; 2 R. Watts 39pts.

MARCH

Ladies

Long Handicap: 1 Michal Simpson net 83; 2 Carole Wood net 85; 3 Jennifer Lamb net 94.

Medal: 1 Viv Snushall 78; 2 Emma Norman 78; 3 Jean Alterton 81; 4 Pam Wallis 81.

9 Hole Stableford: 1 Fiona Wood 18pts; 2 Maureen Pope 17pts; 3 Viv Snushall 15pts; 4 Jean Alterton 15pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Southwell Salver: 1 Mick Turner 40pts; 2 James Ablett 39pts; 3 Graham Smith 39pts .

Midweek Medal : 1 Tom Haynes 78-9=69; 2 Ben Easson 79-7=72; 3 Rory Smith 77-5=72.

Ladies

LandOver Trophy: 1 Sue Wiles 37pts; 2 Bryony Batch 36pts; 3 Angela Wheeler 35pts.

Seniors

Medal: 1 John Crow 95-24= 71; 2 John Taylor 83-12=71; 3 Joe Ball 89-18=71 .

NENE PARK

Seniors

Nene Park 3½ , Middleton Hall 2½ (Nene Park names only): Barry Tyler/John Burborough halved; David Asher/Paul Hackney won 2&1; Jeff Core/Joe McIntyre won 3&1; Martin Gee/Trevor Hatley lost 4&3; Ray Palmer/Sandy Leslie won 3&2; Carson Steptoe/John Brown lost 2 down.

June Medal: Division One - 1 Sandy Leslie net 69; 2 Mike Wilson net 69; 3 Paul Clay net 71. Division Two - 1 Robin Cutler net 68; 2 David Smith net 69; 3 Les Hooper net 69.

Men

Club Championship Round One: 1 Nigel Jones net 67; 2 Simon Biggs net 69; 3 Daniel Seal net 70.

Ladies

Suzanne Dickens Trophy: Overall Winner - Suzanne Jones 43pts. H’cap range 1-27: 1 Doreen Asher 36pts, 2 Sue Matthews 35pts. H’cap range: 28-36: 1 Barbara Caville 38pts; 2 Pat Chadwick 36pts.