Helen after an awesome foursome at county finals
Holroyd, who won the English Bowling Federation’s outdoor under 25 singles title last summer, will be in action in all four sessions, beginning with a junior singles clash against defending champion Stephen Harris.
In the pairs, she teams up with Stephen’s sister Louise against Whittlesey’s Marlene Osborne and Hazel Bass, who are also in the triples decider, and the two youngsters are in opposite corners in the women’s singles final.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSandwiched in between is the mixed triples final, where Helen joins forces with her mother and father, Moira and John, against husband and wife Bob and Carol Warters with Alan Romaine.
Four other players are chasing trebles, including the Harris’, who play together in the mixed pairs against title holders Chris Ford and Martyn Dolby, while Stephen is also in the triples final with Cliff Watson and Peter Edwards.
Dolby defends both the mixed pairs and the veterans singles titles, where he faces county president Dick Noble, and his third event is the triples with Adam Warrington and John Earl.
Women’s county president Chris Ford, apart from the mixed pairs defence, faces Sheila Craig in the senior singles and teams up with Jan Want and June Brennan in the triples.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames Harford and Paul Dalliday oppose each other in both the men’s singles and pairs, the former having beaten defending champion Martyn Dolby in the semi-finals.
Harford joins forces with Simon Law in the pairs decider, with Tristan Morton linking up with Dalliday.
All the winners from Sunday head to Newark at the end of April for the national finals.
SUNDAY’S TIMETABLE
10.00am
Men’s veterans singles: Dick Noble v Martyn Dolby.
Women’s senior singles: Sheila Craig v Chris Ford.
U25 singles: Stephen Harris v Helen Holroyd.
12.00 noon
Women’s pairs: Marlene Osborne & Hazel Bass v Louise Harris & Helen Holroyd.
Men’s 4b singles: Paul Dalliday v James Harford.
2.00pm
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMixed triples: Bob & Carol Warters, Alan Romaine v Helen, Moira & John Holroyd.
Men’s pairs: Paul Dalliday & Tristan Morton v James Harford & Simon Law.
Mixed pairs: Chris Ford & Martyn Dolby v Louise & Stephen Harris.
4.00pm
Women’s 4b singles: Louise Harris v Helen Holroyd.
Men’s triples: Adam Warrington, John Earl, Martyn Dolby v Stephen Harris, Cliff Watson, Peter Edwards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWomen’s triples: June Brennan, Jan Want, Chris Ford v Penny Hart, Marlene Osborne, Hazel Bass.
SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
MEN
Singles: James Harford bt Martyn Dolby 21-12; Paul Dalliday bt Richard Allam 21-13.
Pairs: Paul Dalliday bt Peter Brown 23-9; James Harford bt Derek King 22-14.
Mixed pairs: Stephen Harris bt John Holroyd 22-6; Martyn Dolby bt Dick Noble 26-6.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVeterans singles: Dick Noble bt Alan Romaine 21-12; Martyn Dolby bt Bob Warters 21-17.
Triples: Adam Warrington bt Paul Dalliday 21-19; Cliff Watson bt Trevor Collins 19-5.
Mixed triples: John Holroyd bt Cliff Watson 22-15; Bob Warters bt Neil Wright 20-13.
WOMEN
Pairs: Helen Holroyd bt Margaret Linnell 22-8; Hazel Bass bt Glenys Edwards 19-6.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTriples: Chris Ford bt Julie Masters 17-11; Hazel Bass bt Carol Hunter 20-18.
n The Peterborough & District men’s senior team had a resounding 108-40 victory at home to Huntingdon B in the Cambs Senior League, with the rinks of Rod Maplethorpe (32-6) and Dick Noble (31-8) leading the way.
Whittlesey were beaten 91-44 away to Huntingdon A, with the rink of Bob Burbridge their only winners.