ROUND-UP: First home defeat for Deeping, Stamford success after fast start, Hares hammered, Stones smashed
Michael Goode’s men were beaten 2-0 at the Haydon Whitham Stadium by FA Vase quarter-finalists Newport Pagnell who scored twice early in the second-half.
It was a golden opportunity missed for Deeping to put clear water between them and the rest of the contenders for the runners-up spot behind champions-elect Peterborough Sports.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere were many postponements today so Deeping remain seven points clear of third ahead of next Saturday’s (March 11) big game against Eynesbury Rovers.
“We weren’t that bad, but we weren’t great either,” Goode said after the game. “They were more clinical than us and managed the game well when they got in front.”
Second-placed Bugbrooke St Michaels were also clinical in their Division One game at Blackstones as Andy Lodge’s side were hammered 6-0.
The big game in Division One South of the Evo Stik Northern League between Witton Albion and Spalding United was postponed, but Stamford AFC registered a welcome 4-2 home win over Romulus in front over 300 fans at the Zeeco Stadium
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJordan Smith scored twice in the first 15 minutes for the Daniels with Jordan Hempenstsall adding a third goal on 25 minutes.
The visitors threatened a fightback when netting twice in the second-half, including an own goal from Danny Draper, but Jake Duffy struck for Stamford nine minutes from time to secure the points.
March Town, who are 18th in Division One of the Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League were disapppinted with their 4-1 home defeat at the hands of 15th placed Debenham LC. Casey Logan scored for the Hares.
Among the postponements today was the UCL Cup semi-final between Desborough and Wisbech. Yaxley are waiting for the winners in the final.
RESULTS
Friday, March 3
CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE
Premier Division
POSTPONED: Peterborough Northern Star v Holbeach United.
Saturday, March 4
EVO-STIK LEAGUE
Division One South
Stamford 4 (Smith 2, Hempenstall, Duffy), Romulus 2
POSTPONED: Witton Albion v Spalding Utd.
CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE
Premier Division
Deeping Rangers 0, Newport Pagnell Town 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPOSTPONED: Boston Town v Yaxley, Harborough Town v Huntingdon Town, Leicester Nirvana v Peterborough Sports.
League Cup
Semi-final
POSTPONED: Desborough Town v Wisbech Town.
Division One
Blackstones 0, Bugbrooke St Michaels 6
POSTPONED: Raunds Town v Bourne Town.
THURLOW NUNN EASTERN LEAGUE
Division One
March Town United 1 (Logan), Debenham 4