Posh boys add spice to Spalding

Francis Green scored twice for Spalding
Francis Green scored twice for Spalding
0
Have your say

Title favourites Spalding launched their United Counties League Premier Division challenge in winning style today (August 18) - thanks to the scoring exploits of the Posh old boys.

Francis Green led the way with two goals as the Tulips eased to a 4-2 success over AFC Kempston Rovers at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Shane Tolley also found the net before Jacob Joyce - a player only released from the London Road youth set-up at the end of last season - sealed the points in stoppage time.

Brett Whaley saw his first league match at the Yaxley helm turn sour. The Cuckoos threw away a two-goal lead to crash to a 3-2 home defeat at the hands of S & L Corby.
Ricky Hailstone and Ash Brand had them in control before Yaxley conceded three times in the space of six second-half minutes.

Deeping were pegged back by 10-men when drawing 1-1 at Premier Division newcomers Quorn.

The Leicestershire side had their goalkeeper dismissed during the opening period and Michael Byrne fired Deeping ahead just before the break, but Quorn rallied to level.

Huntingdon’s first Premier Division game ended in defeat. The reigning Division One champions were beaten 1-0 at Boston Town.

Holbeach hitman Sam Mulready needed just 25 seconds to set his team on the way to victory.

The loan ace went on to score again in a 5-1 success over much-changed champions Long Buckby at Carters Park.

And while Holbeach hit their opponents early, Bourne left it late to snatch a Division One draw.

Alex Brockbank netted in the 89th minute and Seb Hood struck in the 90th minute to earn a 2-2 draw against Northampton side ON Chenecks at the Abbey Lawn.

Incredibly Hood then saw another effort cleared off the line as Bourne came within a whisker of victory.

United Counties League

Premier Division: Boston Tn 1, Huntingdon 0; Holbeach 5 (Mulready 2, Harris, Treacher, Tidswell), Long Buckby 1; Irchester 1, Blackstones 3 (Nelson 2, og): Northern Star 4 (Davey 2, Burkett, Clements), Wellingborough Tn 2; Quorn 1, Deeping (Byrne); Spalding 4 (Green 2, Tolley, Joyce), AFC Kempston 2, Yaxley 2 (Hailstone, Brand), S & L Corby 3.

Division One: Bourne 2 (Brockbank, Hood), ON Chenecks 2.

Wisbech stretched their unbeaten start to the season to five matches in all competitions.

The Fenmen won 2-0 at Woodbridge in the Thurlow Nunn Premier Division thanks to first-half goals from Steven Reid and Dubi Ogbonna.

March drew 3-3 with Whitton in the First Division.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Woodbridge Town 0, Wisbech 2 (Reid, Ogbonna).

First Division: March 3 (Anderson, Cooper-Clark, White), Whitton 3.

Graham Drury enjoyed a triumphant return to the Stamford hotseat.

The Daniels survived the second-half dismissal of goalkeeper Elliott Shilliam for collecting two cautions to win 4-3 against Northwich Victoria in Division One South of the Evo-Stik League.

Gary King, Andy Hall, Sam Mullarkey and skipper Richard Jones hit the goals that carried Stamford to opening-day victory.

They led 4-2 when Shilliam reveived his marching orders after conceding a penalty.

Outfield player Gregg Smith had to take over in goal just moments after being introduced from the substitutes’ bench.
Smith saved the spot-kick only for Victoria to convert the rebound, but Stamford stood strong to pocket the points in a match staged in Stafford where the homeless Victoria play their home games.

Evo-Stik League

Division One South: Northwich Victoria 3, Stamford 4 (King, Hall, Mullarkey, Jones).