Peterborough Sports are ready to spike the big guns in title battle, derby day at Deeping, big game at March
While table-topping Sports beat Yaxley 3-0 in front of an excellent crowd of 287 at the Bee Arena their main rivals for top spot Bromsgrove Sporting pulled in an astonishing 1335 for their 2-1 derby win over Sutton Coldfield.
Sports are two points clear at the top ahead of a tough home game against fourth-placed Berkhamsted tomorrow (December 29, 3pm) when Bromsgrove travel to AFC Dunstable.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“It will be hard for any team to get points at Bromsgrove,” Sports boss Jimmy Dean admitted. “But we are going well and taking each game as it comes.”
There are no Northern League fixtures for Stamford AFC, Spalding United and Wisbech until New Year’s Day when Peterborough Sports are also in action at Cambridge City.
Yaxley, who are punching above their weight in 10th, travel to Barton Rovers tomorrow before hosting third-placed Corby Town on January 1.
Big local game in the United Counties Premier Division tomorrow sees sixth-placed Deeping Rangers entertain fourth-placed Holbeach United. The teams are level on points going into the game, although Deeping have two games in hand.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPeterborough Northern Star are at home to Wellingborough Town tomorrow when third-placed Pinchbeck United travel to Sleaford.
There’s a big game in the Eastern Counties First Division tomorrow when fifth-placed March Town are at home to third-placed Swaffham.
There’s one Peterborough Premier Division match tomorrow when third-placed Thorney host Langtoft United at Campbell Drive (2pm).
FIXTURES
Saturday, December 29
EVO STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Division One Central: Barton Rovers v Yaxley, Peterborough Sports v Berkhamsted.
UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPremier Division: Deeping Rangers v Holbeach United, Peterborough Northern Star v Wellingborough Town, Sleaford Town v Pinchbeck United.
THURLOW NUNN EASTERN LEAGUE
Division One North: Diss Town v Wisbech St Mary, March Town United v Swaffham Town.
PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE
Premier Division: Thorney v Langtoft United.
Tuesday, January 1
EVO STIK NORTHERN LEAGUE
East Division: Spalding Utd v Wisbech Town, Stamford v Pontefract Collieries.
EVO STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Division One Central: Cambridge City v Peterborough Sports, Yaxley v Corby Town.