Armstrong wins South Bretton bike race as kids answer a Clarion call

Ieuan Williams, Megan Kendall, Luke Armstrong, Michael Carey, Sam Widdess and coach Malcolm Jacklin at Fenland Clarion Club's Grasstrack League meeting
Ieuan Williams, Megan Kendall, Luke Armstrong, Michael Carey, Sam Widdess and coach Malcolm Jacklin at Fenland Clarion Club's Grasstrack League meeting
0
Have your say

Having battled with the weather last summer the Peterborough Grasstrack Cycling League, organised by the Fenland Clarion Club, was hoping for better conditions this year.

However the first event at Ringwood, South Bretton started with a forecast of likely rain and dark clouds overhead. Things were not looking good, but once the 22 keen young riders had registered in what for many was their first ever bike race then everyone’s spirit was soon lifted by the thrills of the racing.

The opening time trial event gave wins to seven year-old Ellie Barrett in her first ever event, while Werrington based Luke Armstrong needed all the effort he could muster to hold off Spalding’s Harry Garfield in the under 10s.

In the under 14s Kings Cliffe’s Gerry Norman did well to stop a Gurney one-two from the victorious Tilley and William in third. In the under 16s only one second split the first three with Reece Moradkhan gaining another victory for the strong Spalding contingent.

In the handicap events there were wins for Max Clarke, Reuben Hunt, Megan Kendall and another win for Moradkhan. The Kierin and block handicaps events were particularly close events as the newcomers gained more confidence when they realised how close the events were.

There are three more evenings of racing still to go in what promises to be an entertaining series. The next event is on Friday, June 14 at South Bretton playing fields (6.45pm start).

Entry is just £4 for the evening, and there are other events on July 12 and August 16. For further details see www.fenlandclarion.co.uk or call Malc on (01733) 570 221.

Results

Under 8 (E) Keyline Builders Merchants 300m Time Trial

1. Ellie Barrett (Fenland Clarion) 1.06.01 3pts

2. Christopher Reade (Vine School) 1.32.42 2pts

3. Max Clarke (Fenland Clarion) 2.21.77 1pt

Under 10 (D) Keyline Builders Merchants 300m Time Trial

1. Luke Armstrong (Fenland Clarion) 51.06 3pts

2. Harry Garfield (Spalding CC) 51.45 2pts

3. Jude Hinch (Fenland Clarion) 1.00.48 1pt

4. Reuben Hunt (Fenland Clarion) 1.04.22

Under 14 (B) Keyline Builders Merchants 300m Time Trial

1. Tilley Gurney (Spalding CC) 35.95 3pts

2. Gerry Norman (Kingscliffe Flyers) 37.85 2pts

3. William Gurney (Spalding CC 38.29 1pt

4. Megan Kendall (Spalding CC) 39.20

5. Michael Carey (Abbey College) 47.09

Under 16 (A) Keyline Builders Merchants 300m Time Trial

1.Reece Moradkhan (Spalding CC) 37.35 3pts

2. Thomas Webster (Spalding CC) 37.98 2pts

3. Ieuan Williams (Fenland Clarion) 38.36 1pt

4. Sam Cooke (Fenland Clarion) 46.61

5. Andrew Zebedee 49.11

Under 8 (E) 200m Handicap

1. Max Clarke (Fenland Clarion) 3pt

2. Christopher Reade (Vine School) 2pts

3. Ellie Barrett (Fenland Clarion) 1pt

Under 10 (D) 300m Handicap

1. Reuben Hunt (Fenland Clarion) 3pts

2. Jude Hinch (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

3. Luke Armstrong (Fenland Clarion) 1pts

4. Harry Garfield (Spalding CC)

Under 14 (B) 300m Handicap

1. Megan Kendall (Spalding CC) 3pts

2. William Gurney (Spalding CC 2pts

3. Tilley Gurney (Spalding CC) 1pt

4. Gerry Norman (Kingscliffe Flyers)

5. Michael Carey (Abbey College)

Under 16 (A) 300m Handicap

1.Reece Moradkhan (Spalding CC) 3pts

2. Ieuan Williams (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

3. Andrew Zebedee (Unattached) 1pt

4. Thomas Webster (Spalding CC)

5. Sam Cooke (Fenland Clarion)

Under 8 (E) Half Lap Dash Handicap

1. Christopher Reade (Vine School) 3pts

2. Ellie Barrett (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

Under 10 (D) Kierin

1. Luke Armstrong (Fenland Clarion) 3pts

2. Harry Garfield (Spalding CC) 2pts

3. Reuben Hunt (Fenland Clarion) 1pt

4. Jude Hinch (Fenland Clarion)

Under 14 (B) Kierin

1. Tilley Gurney (Spalding CC) 3pts

2. William Gurney (Spalding CC 2pts

3. Megan Kendall (Spalding CC) 1pt

4. Gerry Norman (Kingscliffe Flyers)

5. Michael Carey (Abbey College)

Under 16 (A) Kierin

1.Reece Moradkhan (Spalding CC) 3pts

2. Ieuan Williams (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

3. Thomas Webster (Spalding CC) 1pt

4. Sam Cooke (Fenland Clarion)

5. Andrew Zebedee (Unattached)

Under 8/Under 10 Block Handicap

1. Ellie Barrett (Fenland Clarion) 3pts

2. Jude Hinch (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

3. Harry Garfield (Spalding CC) 1pt

4. Luke Armstrong (Fenland Clarion)

Under 14/Under 16 Block Handicap

1. Tilley Gurney (Spalding CC) 3pts

2. Ieuan Williams (Fenland Clarion) 2pts

3.Reece Moradkhan (Spalding CC) 1pt

4. Thomas Webster (Spalding CC)

5. Gerry Norman (Kingscliffe Flyers)

6. William Gurney (Spalding CC)

7. Megan Kendall (Spalding CC)

8. Michael Carey (Abbey College)

9. Andrew Zebedee (Unattached)

10. Sam Cooke (Fenland Clarion)