City wind their way to five fine victories on a tricky Trent

Peterboroughs winning Open coxless quad of Alex Leverage, James Toynton, Thomas Bodily and Thomas Jackson.
Peterboroughs winning Open coxless quad of Alex Leverage, James Toynton, Thomas Bodily and Thomas Jackson.
0
Have your say

Peterborough City Rowing Club picked up five wins at the Newark Head on a bendy course on the River Trent.

And for James Toynton there was double delight as he won both the Open coxless quads and the J16 doubles.

Peterborough Citys victorious Womens Open eight of Jo Canton, Gail Parker, Sarah Sheldrick, Tina Allen, Kate Read, llektra Apostolidou, Hannah Parker, Gemma Singleton and Hayley Masters.

Peterborough Citys victorious Womens Open eight of Jo Canton, Gail Parker, Sarah Sheldrick, Tina Allen, Kate Read, llektra Apostolidou, Hannah Parker, Gemma Singleton and Hayley Masters.

In the first division of the quads over a five kilometre course he was joined by Thomas Bodily, Alex Leverage and Thomas Jackson and they won by just under 50 seconds in a time which was the second fastest in the division overall out of 36 crews.

Toynton and Bodily then won their doubles in the second division over the 3.9k course where they beat crew-mates Leverage and Jackson by seven seconds. Their time was fourth fastest in the division overall out of 50 crews.

Other City winners in the first division were Hayley Marsters, Gail Parker, Gemma Singleton, Ilektra Apostolidou, Jo Canton, Tina Allen, Kate Read, Sarah Sheldrick and cox Hannah Parker in the Women’s Open eights category. They finished 55 seconds ahead of the crew in second.

In the second division, Finlay Ribbons, Ted Smith, Ross Lamont, Brandon Ingle and cox Rosie Turp won the J15 coxed quads by over a minute from St Peter’s School, and finally Jack Collins won the J18 single sculls by 44 seconds.

Camilla Plumb in action at the London Scullers Head.

Camilla Plumb in action at the London Scullers Head.

Second places were gained by the following City crews:

Stuart Holmes/ Chris Elder(Band 1 Open doubles).

Iain Cameron/Tim Jeffries-Harris (Masters D doubles).

Ilektra Apostolidou (Women’s second division singles).

Alex Roberts (Open J18 singles).

Hayley Shipton/Helen Griffiths (Women’s doubles).

Jenna Taylor/Eve Cresswell/Hannah Bassett/Sarah Watson (Women’s coxless quads).

Alex Totty/ Daniel Heard/Martin Bagnell/George Wilson/Edd Burrows/Mike King/George Bushell/Chris Elder/cox Rosie Turp (Open eights).

Iain Cameron/Neil Beckingham/Steve Akerman/Tim Jeffries-Harris/cox Tom Calver (Masters D coxed fours).

n Peterborough City’s top female sculler Camilla Plumb gained an impressive result at the big London Scullers Head on the Thames.

She finished second in the 4.25-mile Women’s Elite category behind aTideway sculler, with a time of 20:50.43.

Her brother, James Plumb, finished the course with a time of 21:12.29.

Club member Tim Ellis also rowed at the big event for the RAF, and came fifth out of 21 in the Masters D category.