Four local bowlers invited to attend England senior trials

Morton brothers Ean (left) and Tristan (right), pictured celebrating their British triples win with Mike Robertson, have been invited to attend England  senior trials.
Morton brothers Ean (left) and Tristan (right), pictured celebrating their British triples win with Mike Robertson, have been invited to attend England senior trials.
0
Have your say

Four bowlers from Hunts, including three from the city’s Parkway club, have been invited to attend England senior international trials at Leamington on Saturday week.

Brothers Ean and Tristan Morton, who won the British triples title earlier this summer with Bowls Disability England international Mike Robertson, will join Warboys’ Nicky Brett in the 40-strong line-up.

Tristan played for England between 2011 and 2015, while Brett’s last senior appearance for his country was in 2012. Ean has yet to play at senior level, but won junior caps between 2008 and 2011.

Four players have been pre-selected for next year’s internationals, so there are effectively 20 places up for grabs at the trial, although with England having won the series this summer it’s unlikely there will be wholesale changes.

Parkway’s Michelle Coleman, who made her senior debut last year, has been included in the women’s international trial being held the same day.

Only 24 players have been selected for the trial, but eight players have been pre-selected, so there are 16 places to be filled, and with England having won the series this season, once again changes are likely to be few and far between.

n Parkway A retained the Peterborough League’s Midweek Premier Division title with a 100 per cent record, winning all 18 matches with a shots difference of plus 575 and finishing 23 points clear of second placed Whittlesey Manor A.

Blackstones, the second division champions who have now won three titles in a row since joining the league, were on course for a similar record, but lost their last match 8-2 at home to third-placed Baker Perkins.

In the first division, Crowland Jackdaws and Yaxley Falcons make an immediate return to the top flight.

In the Club 60 League, Blackstones are runaway winners of the Premier Division title, while in the first division, Whittlesey Manor need one point from their final match to pip Ketton Chater and join West Ward Lions in the Premier next season.

The second division title race provided an exciting finish with Whittlesey Town Foxes, who were fourth going into their last fixture, jumping over both Barnack, the other Town team and CoP Molins, whom they defeated 8-2 to win the title by one point.

The two points CoP Molins gained meant they snatched runners-up spot on shots difference from Barnack.

Stamford Town won all 12 matches in the fourth division, finishing 28 points clear of second-placed Bourne.

A third title for the Blackstones club has come in the Weekend League where they retained the Premier Division championship, ahead of Yaxley Sharks, who will be joined next season by Yaxley Seals, having gained their second title in a row by winning Division One.

League standings

PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

MIDWEK LEAGUE

Premier Division (Final table): Parkway A 165-18; Whittlesey Manor A 142-18; West Ward Tigers 119-18; Peterborough & District 119-18; Parkway C 80-18; CoP Molins A 60-18; Whittlesey Manor B 59-18; Langtoft Pearl A 57-18; Yaxley Kites 54-18; Deeping A 50-18.

Division One: Crowland Jackdaws 112-16; Yaxley Falcons 97-16; Market Deeping Knights 91-16; Wittering 88-16; CoP City 77-15; Longthorpe Romans 66-16; West Ward Lions 62-16; Conservative B 55-16; Conservative A 52-15.

Division Two (Final table): Blackstones 137-16; West Ward Panthers 99-16; Baker Perkins 97-16; Longthorpe Saxons 82-16; East Community Wolves 76-16; Whittlesey Town 73-16; Park Crescent Bowlers 61-16; CoP Molins B 55-16; West Ward Foxes 40-16.

Division Three: Conservative C 84-12; Thomas Cook 80-12; Crowland Magpies 63-12; Langtoft Pearl B 52-11; Werrington 47-11; Parkway B 43-12; Market Deeping Kings 41-12.

CLUB 60 LEAGUE

Premier Division: Blackstones 120-16; Peterborough & District 89-15; West Ward Tigers 86-16; Yaxley Spitfires 80-15; Ketton Welland 76-14; Longthorpe Manor 72-16; CoP City 70-16; Deeping A 63-16; Longthorpe Tower 44-16.

Division One: West Ward Lions 132-16; Ketton Chater 92-16 (+169); Whittlesey Manor 92-15 (+120); Langtoft Pearl Blue 84-16; Crowland Jays 83-16; Longthorpe Woods 65-16; Conservative Blue 57-16; West Ward Panthers 53-16; Yaxley Hurricanes 47-15.

Division Two (Final table): Whittlesey Town Foxes 99-16; CoP Molins 98-16 (+106); Barnack 98-16 (+83); Whittlesey Town 96-16; Ryhall Robins 78-16; Langtoft Pearl Red 73-16; Market Deeping Wade 68-16; Itter Park 57-16; Baker Perkins 53-16.

Division Three (Final table): Stamford 108-12; Bourne 80-12; Bretton Beagles 71-12; CoP C 58-12; Crowland Ravens 47-12; Market Deeping Douglas 37-12; Deeping C 19-12.

WEEKEND LEAGUE

Premier Division (Final table): Blackstones 109-14; Yaxley Sharks 90-14; West Ward Tigers 80-14; CoP City 74-14; West Ward Panthers 68-14; Peterborough & District 63-14; Ketton Hanson 56-14; Conservative 15-14.

Division One: Yaxley Seals 76-12; CoP Molins 68-12; Deeping 66-11; Stamford 61-12; Whittlesey Manor 60-12; Whittlesey Town 46-11; Langtoft Pearl 33-12.

Division Two: Park Crescent Bowlers 102-14; Baker Perkins 98-14; East Community Wolves 78-13; Werrington 65-14; Whittlesey Town Bears 53-14(-33); West Ward Rhinos 53-14 (-38); East Community Bears 53-14 (-104); Bretton Beagles 48-13.