Banham on cloudnine at Elton Furze

Alex Banham made it nine wins on the trot in the ladies club championship at Elton Furze.

Thursday, 16th June 2016, 10:36 am
Updated Thursday, 16th June 2016, 1:07 pm
Jamie Herbert won the midweek medal at Greetham Vallley.

The Northants county player, who plays off two, finished the 36-hole competition with a score of 153 after firing rounds of 79 and 74. And that was an incredible 35 shots clear of the runner-up.

Peterborough Milton

Men

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Dominic Ralfs 72-2=70; 2 Matthew Reed 80-10=70; 3 Chris Savage 73-0=73. Division Two - 1 Micky Greenaway 88-15=73; 2 Phil Clark 88-13=75; 3 Derek Mankelow 93-13=80. Division Three - 1 Benjamin Baker 92-23=69; 2 Conor Brennan 100-23=77; 3 David Mitchell 102-19=83.

Seniors

Past Senior Captains Trophy: 1 Colin Phillips 38pts; 2 Pete Glover 35pts; 3 Terry Patrick 31pts.

Peterborough Milton 4½, Belton Park 3½ (Milton names only): Rob Lakin/John Harlock halved; Mike Williamson/Steve Moule halved; George Garnish/Tony Dyer halved; Malcolm Wakefield/David Rager lost 3&2; Pete Glover/Don McFarlane won 9&8; Keith Benson/Mike Goodall lost 2&1; Peter Parkin/Sut Panchi won 3&2; Brent Joyce/Graham Goodall won 2&1.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Midweek Medal: 1 R. Baker 68; 2 B. Fletcher 69

Elton Furze 4 , Rutland County 2 (Elton Furze names first): D. Smith/D. Burns lost to D. Palmer/D. Waddell 5&4; J. Middleton/K. Daunt beat R. Collins/O. Huckley 2&1; T. Carlton/T. Brookfield lost to P. Siciliono/E. Cooper 2 down; F. Wilson/R. Sparling beat K. Moxham/M. Clark 1 up; G. Starkey/G. Jackson beat M. Gatehouse/M. Branson 2 up; B. Draper/T. Kane beat J. Spinlane/R. Parker 1 up.

Seniors

Elton Furze 3½, Old Nene 4½ (Elton Furze names first): D. Tansley/J. Dewis halved with L. Clark/W. Smith; G. Blagden/R. Hill lost to E. Cave/K. Wiltshire 1 down; A. Turner/F. Mullinger beat D. Philpotts/B. Gibbs 4&2; G. Walters/S. Cook lost to D. Ward/G. Manderley 5&4; F. Smith/G. Leitch beat M. Ambrose/G. Carrington 2 up; P. Underwood/A. Blagden lost to P. Groves/B. Groves 2&1; M. Penfold/J. Leitch lost to C. Webster/A. Francis 3&2; G. Sammy/R. Mayhew beat R. Dolby/A. Francis 1 up.

Ladies

Club Championship: Club Champion - 1 A. Banham 79+74=153; 2 K. Henderson 99+89=188. Net winner - 1 H. Bayliss 74+73=147; 2 A. Banham 77+72=149.

Dots Jubilee (27 holes): 1 C. Rudkin 119; 2 M. Martinsen 121.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Midweek Medal: 1 Jamie Herbert net 65; 2 Leon Wyche net 69; 3 Jon Herbert 83-13=70.

Stableford: 1 Kian Pearce 41pts, 2 Graham Stenson 39pts; 3 Tim Brown 39pts.

Ladies

Landrover Trophy: 1 Bev Dolman 34pts; 2 Jackie Friend 32pts; 3 Bryony Batch 32pts; 4 Susie Ellis 30pts.

Seniors

Veterans Cup: 1 Frank Macguire 31pts; 2 Frank Hinch 30pts; 3 Barry Shaw 30pts.

NENE PARK

Seniors

Nene Park 3½ , Meridian 2½ (Nene Park names only): Peter Cudbertson/Martin Gee lost 7&5; Dudley van Kerro/Ray Palmer won 6&5; Barry Orgill/Carson Steptoe lost 2&1; Colin Bagley/John Brown halved; Brian Oliphant/Mike Wilson won 3&2; Nigel Taylor/Roger Harris won 1 up.

Ladies

Peugeot Coronation Foursomes: 1 Marwyn Watson/Joyce Fisher 38pts; 2 Karen Martins/Angela Nichol 32pts; 3 Cathy Hunt/Tae Gooding 32pts.

Lombard Trophy: 1 Margaret Seed 38pts; 2 Doris Sissons 34pts; 3 Anne Curwen 32pts.

Monthly Medal: 1 Catherine Hunt net 65; 2 Jocelyn Faris net 71; 3 Val Jacobs net 74.

Nene Park ½ , Priors Hall 3½ (Nenen Park names only): Jocelyn Faris/Di Webb lost 7&5; Marwyn Watson/Joyce Fisher lost 5&3; Myra Landsburgh/Gill Hill lost 4&3; Maggie Davey/Vanessa Morris halved.

Men

Hereward Trophies Trophy: 1 Philip Norman 45pts; 2 Mark Lenton 41pts; 3 Ian Phillips 40pts.

Mixed

Nene Park 4½, Toft 1½ (Nene Park names only): Jocelyn Faris/Chris Naylor lost 3&1; Vanessa & Bob Morris won 1 up; Karen Martins /Gary Geddis won 4&2; Suzanne & Nigel Jones halved; Pam & Charlie Cox won 4&3; Tae Gooding/Peter Cudbertson won 2 up.