Silver lining among the rain clouds for the happy Harriers

Nene Valley Harriers Ladies medley team, from left, Yvonne Scarrott, Claire Smith, Sally Pusey, Judith Jacobs.
Nene Valley Harriers Ladies medley team, from left, Yvonne Scarrott, Claire Smith, Sally Pusey, Judith Jacobs.
0
Have your say

The rain clouds over Milton Keynes held a silver lining for Nene Valley last weekend as their men finished second to the host club in the finals of the Eastern Masters Athletics Track and Field League final.

It was such a miserable day even the famous concrete cows were lying down, but the Harriers took it all in their stride.

Nene Valley Harriers Mens Vets 35 Medley relay team, from left, Dave Brown, Sean Reidy, Julian Smith and James Mcdonald.

Nene Valley Harriers Mens Vets 35 Medley relay team, from left, Dave Brown, Sean Reidy, Julian Smith and James Mcdonald.

It wasn’t just the men who were on cloud nine after the event as the ladies finished sixth out of the eight teams on the first occasion they’ve qualified for the final.

Nene Valley are lucky to have a number of world class performers in their ranks and Ricky Huskisson carried off the man-of-the-match trophy for his season’s best 25.1 in the over 50’s 200m.

At the age of 58, and despite being at the upper end of his age group, the reigning British Masters V55 champion and 2015 World silver medalist remains virtually unbeatable. Huskisson also won the long jump for good measure.

Dave Brown was an easy winner of the over 35s 400m with a 52.3 clocking, and Sean Reidy was able to jog over the line in first place in the over 35s 400m hurdles.

Both athletes featured in the final of their events in the European Masters Championship earlier this month, and were part of the medley relay team at Milton Keynes which won by an astonishing margin of 13 seconds, covering the total distance of 1200m in 2:40.00. Julian Smith and James Mcdonald completed the relay team.

Reidy also won the triple jump with a leap of 10.57m, and cleared 1.45m for second place in the High jump.

Sprinter Clare Smith won the over 35 100m, 200m and 400m in times of 13.5, 27.7 and 65.7 respectively while World Throwing Pentathlon silver medalist Andrea Jenkins won the hammer with a throw of 45.42, and the shot with a 9.61m putt.

Sally Pusey scored well in the over 50 throws with third places in the discus and hammer.

Yvonne Scarrott ran solidly in three track races while Judith Jacobs took part in an incredible seven events with her best finish being third in the over 50 300m hurdles and triple jump.

The bedraggled but happy veterans fittingly celebrated by sharing a flask of hot chocolate. However it was a flask which cunningly also contained rum!

800M CHAMPIONSHIP

Sean Reidy won the Nene Valley Harriers 800m Championship at the Embankment last week.

Reidy clocked 2:02.2 with teenagers Samuel Staines and Tim Foord running PBs of 2:06.9 and 2:19.2 to finish second and third. .

Molly Peel was the fastest girl in a time of 2:19.9 and under 13 Megan Ferris ran a speedy 2:27.4 in her first ever track race.

Daniel Roberts was first over the line in the under 11 race in 2:57.4.