Yarmouth is great as Beckie and Scott pot England places

Beckie Watkins is pictured with Peterborough's  former world champion John Roe.
Beckie Watkins is pictured with Peterborough's former world champion John Roe.
0
Have your say

Two local pool players have potted places in England teams.

Scott Anderson from Stamford and city-based Beckie Watkins travelled to Great Yarmouth at the weekend for the Team England qualifying tournaments and both were in red-hot form.

Scott Anderson.

Scott Anderson.

Anderson, who lives at the Crown Inn pub at Great Casterton, took part in the Under 23 qualifier and won eight of his 10 games to make the England set-up for a second time. Two years ago he was in the England Under 21 team.

He will now travel to Leicester on April 24 and 25 for a World Championship qualifying tournament.

Anderson’s results:

Round 1 - lost 3-1 to Nick Margerum.

Round 2 - won 3-1 against Liam Earles.

Round 3 - won 3-0 against Jamie Jewell.

Round 4 - lost 3-2 to Arran Copper.

Round 5 - won 3-0 against Dan Hartley.

Round 6 - won 3-2 against Jack Galloway.

Round 7 - won 3-2 against Will Osbourne.

Round 8 - won 3-1 against Ryan Killian.

Round 9 - won 3-2 against Will Osbourne.

Round 10 - won 3-1 against Craig Rooker .

Watkins was having a re-trial for the England ladies team. She has been a squad member for three years but all those not ranked in the top eight of the 16-strong England squad were forced to prove their worth again.

And Watkins certainly did that all right, storming to victory in all six of her matches to keep her place in the England squad.

Watkins will also be having world chamionship trials - on March 28 - and will be hoping to make it into the team for a second time.

“The top seven of the 16 England players will make it into the world squad and that’s my next aim,” said Watkins.

“I last made the world championship team in 2013 so I’m hoping to do it again this year after such a good run in re-qualifying.”

Watkins results:

Round 1 - won 3-1 against Jodie Lockett.

Round 2 - won 3-0 against Michelle Grundy.

Round 3 - won 3-0 against Sue Osborn.

Round 4 - won 3-1 against Nicola White.

Round 5 - won 3-1 against Sonya Chapman.

Round 6 - won 3-1 against Karen Riches.