Where all the 2015 Sports Awards votes went . . .

Janis Auzins finished in the top three in two categories.

Janis Auzins finished in the top three in two categories.

1
Have your say

SPORTS PERSONALITY

Top 3 (in no particular order): Janis Auzins, Nicky Brett, Ged Rathbone.

Near-miss: Slava Koulikov.

Others to receive votes: Jeff Lucas, Phil Martin, Charlotte Edwards , Georgina Jennings, Louis Smith, Martin Adams, Dennis Harbour.

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no paricular order): Peterborough BCKA, Peterborough Phantoms, Peterborough Northern Star Ladies.

Near-miss: Peterborough Panthers.

Others to receive votes: Deeping Rangers U15s, Northants Bowls (Men), Nene Valley Harriers, Peterborough Sports, Peterborough Utd, Peterborough Northern Star U14s, Whittlesey Athletic, King’s School Fencing, COPS (City of Pboro Swimming Club), PACTRAC (Pboro Triathlon Club), Peterborough Lions, Hicks Karate, Peterborough Saxons .

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no paricular order): Janis Auzins, Phil Martin, Leon Gold.

Near-misses: Ulrich Ostergaard, Matt Skelhon.

Others to receive votes: Martin Adams, Nicky Brett, Antony Brown, Courtney Brown, Grant Brown, Joe Dawborn, James Ferrera, Jeff Lucas, Paul Vernon, David Brown, Jordan Gill, Dennis Harbour, Louis Smith, Josh Hood, Darius Pliskausas.

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Chelsea Munday, Lauren Steadman, Kim Lane.

Near-misses: Gaynor Morgan, Claire Steels.

Others to receive votes: Ella De Lucis, Atlanta Hickman, Georgina Jennings, Bethany Jones, Lianne Jones, Becky Jones, Sarah Grundy, Ann Woods, Andrea Jenkins.

JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Eddy Paddock, Jaxon Simmons, Ashton Brannigan.

Near-misses: Jake Peppercorn, William Hughes, Karim Chan, Bradley Bowering.

Others to receive votes: Jake Jarman, Daniel Leigh, Daniel Mees, Jonathan Oakey, Robin Tiger Williams.

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Jaden Harris, Katie Tasker, Lorena Ismail.

Near-misses: Adelaide Hunt, Izzy Wallace, Freya Molloy.

Others to receive votes: Tierney Augustine, Flo Brill, Mia Purnell, Megan Sims, Amelia Monaghan, Gemma Carter, Elizabeth Carter, Hannah Molyneaux.

FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Dan Cotton, Chanade Henderson, Jodie Bartle.

Near-misses: Lewis Moat, Avelino Vieira.

Others to receive votes: Vicky Gallagher, James Hill-Seekings, Jordan Macleod, Marcus Maddison, Lewis Moat, Craig Smith, Benji Whittaker, Michael Bostwick, Joe Townsend, Nathan Pickering.

JUNIOR FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Charlie Bedford, Emma Pollard, William Howarth.

Near-misses: Finlay Shevlane, Archie Sootheran, Luca Christdoualis.

Others to receive votes: Cameron Baldock-Smith, Connor Bell, Ashton Bennett Williams, Phillip Creasey, Jazleigh Fife, Kai Haggett-King, Liam Scales, Ethan Young, Alfie Bird, Eddie Barsby, James Pam.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Top 3 (in no particular order): Darren Fox, Darren Gibbons, Slava Klulikov.

Near-miss: Andy Whitwell.

Others to receive votes: Andrew Hicks, Barry Louth, Grant McCann, Russ Prosser, Sam Fielding, Sean Beard, Jimmy Dean, Ron Cave, Ben Negus.

UNSUNG HERO

Top 3 (in no particular order): Ritchie Walton, John Sismey, Clive Wilson.

Near-misses: David Lane, Sarah Grundy.

Others to receive votes: Louise Bickers, Ron Cave, Tim Cook, Matthew Dalton, Ian Nolan, Colin Day, Julie Morton, Abi Schofield, Keith Hall, Tony Nash, Geoff Gardner, Jane Wilson.