Tweedie off to a flying start in the PACTRAC mini-series

Georgina Jennings with her winner's trophy.
Georgina Jennings with her winner's trophy.
0
Have your say

Nathan Tweedie took the honours in the first race in the Peterborough Triathlon Club (PACTRAC) mini-series at Oundle.

He completed the 400-yard swim, 10-mile bike ride and 3.5-mile run in a new personal best (PB) time of 49mins 5secs.

That was an improvement of three seconds and took him to within sniffing distance of breaking the magical 49-minute barrier - a feat only ever achieved by Matt Gunby, Josh Daniels and Simon Hoppe.

Tweedie had the fastest run of the night to pull away and win by nearly three minutes fromn Hoppe.

A fast run from Wayne Stainsby earned him third place.

First lady was Kim Bell in 11th position. She returned from international duty with the GB Elite Squad to knock 2:28 off of her PB.

Promising junior Liam Stokes recorded 58:37 for 12th place in his first Mini-Series.

Richard Moys finished 14th in his age group at the Eton Dorney Sprint Triathlon, which included a swim of 750 metres, a bike ride of 13 miles and a run of three miles.

This was a qualifying race for the World Sprint Championships in Chicago in July and Moys will try again to qualify in Nottingham this weekend.

Super veteran Georgina Jennings finished first female in the Priory Park Triathlon at Bedford on Sunday:

Jennings, who competes in the 70-46 age group, completed the 750m swim, 13-mile bike ride and three-mile run in 1:39:47.

Jennings was delighted to come home with the Trophy for first lady overall - something she hasn’t achieved for a few years.

“I was amazed,” she said.

The event also included a half-ironman event and Robin Brookes was sixth with 4:58:31 and first in his age group.

PACTRAC held the second of this year’s club championship races on Bank Holiday Monday - an off-road triathlon at a lake in Harringworth:

It involved a swim of 750 metres, a bike ride of eight miles and a run of four miles

Simon Hoppe won by 2:18 minutes from junior Jonathan Oakey.

Result:

1st Simon Hoppe 11:52 31:37 23:27 = 66:56

2nd Jonathan Oakey 11:25 33:53 23:56 = 69:14

3rd Steve Giles 16:27 30:02 24:05 = 70:34

4th Steve Hope 13:43 33:05 25:44 = 72:32

5th Jonathon Ratcliffe 12:02 37:13 26:20 = 75:35