Tweedie is closing in on Gunby’s course record

Leading lady Abi Schofield.

Leading lady Abi Schofield.

0
Have your say

Nathan Tweedie is the Peterborough Triathlon Club (PACTRAC) man of the moment.

In the third round of the club’s Mini-Series at Oundle, Tweedie smashed his personal best (PB) by almost two minutes (1:43) and won the race by nearly four minutes.

Top man Nathan Tweedie.

Top man Nathan Tweedie.

And his winning time of 47:22 was the second fastest ever over the course - just 48 seconds behind Matt Gunby’s course record.

Runner-up Sean Beard also set a new PB - an improvement on his previous best set in 2008 by seven seconds - largely due to an improved swim.

Tweedie led the swimmers out in a superfast 4:01, 17 seconds ahead of junior Jonathan Arnold, who was making his debut in the series.

Liam Stokes, another junior, was third, with Abi Schofield just ahead of Richard Moys in fourth.

Beard was out of the water in 21st position, over two and a half minutes behind Tweedie.

Tweedie easily held onto his lead on the bike, coming in 2:44 ahead of Jaap Flikweert, while Beard moved up to eighth.

Tweedie and Beard then had the two fastest runs with Tweedie extending his lead to 3:54 by the finish.

Steve Giles and Chris Brennan moved up the field on the run to finish third and fourth respectively and were only separated by eight seconds at the finish.

Schofield was again leading lady, finishing 15th in 58:15.

Tweedie is racing with the GB Elite Junior Squad in Bulgaria this weekend.

RESULT

Pos Name Swim Cycle Run Time PB

1st Nathan Tweedie 0:04:01 0:23:26 0:19:55 0:47:22 PB

2nd Sean Beard 0:06:38 0:24:12 0:20:26 0:51:16 PB

3rd Steve Giles 0:06:12 0:24:24 0:22:26 0:53:02

4th Chris Brennan 0:06:01 0:24:48 0:22:21 0:53:10

5th Graeme Hall 0:06:03 0:24:13 0:23:27 0:53:43

6th Richard Moys 0:05:03 0:25:37 0:23:44 0:54:24

7th Mark Weathersby 0:06:05 0:25:13 0:23:16 0:54:34

8th Jon Crowley 0:05:43 0:25:36 0:24:06 0:55:25

9th Steve Hope 0:06:03 0:26:33 0:23:56 0:56:32

10th Liam Stokes 0:04:52 0:27:55 0:24:10 0:56:57 PB

11th Simon Pauffley 0:05:45 0:26:06 0:25:12 0:57:03 PB

12th Tristan Matthews 0:06:17 0:26:59 0:23:59 0:57:15

13th David Talbot 0:07:17 0:26:00 0:24:00 0:57:17 PB

14th Adam Madge 0:07:44 0:27:48 0:21:47 0:57:19 PB

15th Abigail Schofield 0:05:00 0:28:53 0:24:22 0:58:15 PB

16th Duncan Philp 0:07:13 0:26:01 0:26:08 0:59:22

16th Jeremy Thompson 0:07:06 0:26:50 0:25:26 0:59:22

18th Simon Perkins 0:06:35 0:28:36 0:24:36 0:59:47

19th Tony Daniels 0:05:15 0:25:16 0:29:17 0:59:48

20th Gary Shoemake 0:06:06 0:27:46 0:27:44 1:01:36 PB

21st Josh Mould 0:08:54 0:28:17 0:24:43 1:01:54 PB

22nd Paul Jephcott 0:06:55 0:28:03 0:27:21 1:02:19

23rd Andy Rawlins 0:07:49 0:29:18 0:26:06 1:03:13

24th Robin Laukaitis 0:05:17 0:31:14 0:26:45 1:03:16

25th Martin Arden 0:05:50 0:29:59 0:28:06 1:03:55 PB

26th Jonathan Arnold 0:04:18 0:33:08 0:27:13 1:04:39 PB

27th Amy Young 0:07:00 0:29:44 0:28:06 1:04:50 PB

28th Jonathan Webb 0:07:19 0:29:40 0:27:57 1:04:56 PB

29th Jeff Hammond 0:10:41 0:30:14 0:25:23 1:06:18 PB

30th Adrian Chambers 0:07:39 0:30:16 0:28:55 1:06:50

31st Laura Johnson 0:06:02 0:34:28 0:28:02 1:08:32

32nd Simon Taylor 0:07:51 0:31:17 0:30:26 1:09:34

33rd Nicholas Partridge 0:06:54 0:30:04 0:33:01 1:09:59 PB

34th Georgina Jennings 0:07:16 0:29:09 0:33:36 1:10:01