Dutch delight for Deeping

Deeping Swimming Club members in Holland.
Deeping Swimming Club members in Holland.
0
Have your say

Deepings Swimming Club won 51 medals - 11 of them gold - when taking part in the Netherlands Invitational Meet in Eindhoven.

The meeting took place in the Pieter van den Hoogenband swimstadion and attracted teams from Germany, USA, the Netherlands, Belgium and the UK.

Gold medal winners were: Katie Rundle (4), Tom Adams (3), Ben Beedell, Bethany Eagle-Brown, Chloe Jones and Joseph Lund. Adams also broke two meet records.

Age group winners were:

Tom Adams (2002-2003)

50m breaststroke - silver

100m butterfly - gold

50m freestyle - silver

200m breaststroke - silver

100m breaststroke - gold

50m butterfly - bronze

100m freestyle - gold

Ben Beedell (2002-2003)

50m breaststroke - bronze

200m freestyle - gold

100m butterfly - bronze

100m breaststroke - silver

100m freestyle - silver

Alexandra Cooper (2002-2003)

200m breaststroke - silver

100m breaststroke - bronze

Bethany Eagle-Brown (2002-2003)

100m butterfly - gold

100m freestyle - silver

50m butterfly - silver

Jemma Housego (2004-2005)

50m freestyle - silver

50m backstroke - silver

100m backstroke - bronze

Chloe Jones (2002-2003)

100m backstroke - bronze

200m freestyle - gold

100m freestyle - bronze

50m backstroke - bronze

Holly Leggott (2002-2003)

50m freestyle - silver

Joseph Lund (2004-2005)

100m IM - silver

100m breaststroke - silver

100m backstroke - bronze

50m breaststroke - bronze

50m butterfly - gold

Emily McCann (2000-2001)

100m butterfly - silver

200m freestyle - bronze

100m freestyle - bronze

50m butterfly - bronze

Callum Melville (2006, 2007, 2008)

100m IM - silver

100m breaststroke - silver

100m backstroke - silver

50m breaststroke - silver

50m butterfly - silver

Kallum Penman (2002-2003)

200m freestyle - silver

Katie Rundle (2004-2005)

50m butterfly - gold

50m backstroke - gold

100m backstroke - gold

100m IM - gold

100m freestyle - bronze

Jessie Spooner (2002-2003)

100m backstroke - silver

50m backstroke - silver

Beth Wilde (1999 & earlier)

100m butterfly - silver

200m IM - bronze

Charlotte Youds (2002-2003)

100m butterfly - silver

200m IM - bronze