Coull customer Calleigh cops a hat-trick of wins

Pictured is the COPS B team who compete in the Fenland League.
Pictured is the COPS B team who compete in the Fenland League.
0
Have your say

Calleigh Coull led the way for City of Peterborough Swimming Club (COPS) as they continued their defence of the Junior Fenland League title with a win at Downham Market.

Nine year-old Calleigh touched first in all three of her races - the 9/U 50m freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke events - to help the COPS A team to a convincing victory in round three.

COPS A finished with a total of 184 points ahead of Deepings (144 points), West Norfolk (126 points), March (105 points) and Mildenhall (102 points).

In their 45 races COPS A took 21 first places, 14 second places and three third places.

Four swimmers had two wins apiece for COPS A.

They were Ruby Blakeley (9) in the 25m fly and the 10/U 50m fly, Mia Turvey (10) in the 11/U 50m backstroke and freestyle, Alex Harlow (9) in the 50m free and breaststroke, and Stan Scarborough (10) in the 50m free and breaststroke events.

Blakely and Turvey also gained a second place each in the 11/U 50m fly and 11/U 50m breaststroke respectively.

Other COPS winners were: Laura Fehrenbach (11) in the 13/U 100m individual medley (plus two seconds in the 13/U and 12/U breaststroke); Joshua Martin (10) in the 12/U 50m free (plus two seconds in the 11/U 50m fly and 12/U 100m individual medley); Erivan Hamid (11) in the 12/U 50m fly (plus a second in the 13/U 50m fly); Kate Mcloughlin (13) in the 50m back (plus a second in the 50m free); Bert Papworth (11) in the 13/U 50m back (plus a second in the 13/U 50m breaststroke); Joshua Spencer (11) in the 50m back (plus a second in the 50m free); George Whiteman (11) in the 12/U 50m back (plus a second in the 12/U 50m breaststroke); Amy Paget (10) in the 50m fly (plus a third in the 50m breaststroke); Jack Underwood (9) in the 50m back (plus a third in the 25m fly); and Lilly Borgognoni (12) in the 50m back (plus a fourth in the 50m free).

Also competing for COPS A at Downham Market were: Lucie Creedon (10), Keiran Griffin (10), Hannah Jakeman (12) Ella Normington (10) and Jamie Peacock (10).

COPS B were at Wisbech for their round three match and achieved seven wins, eight second places and nine third places in their 45 races.

They finished fourth on 124 points behind Wisbech (165 points), Boston (157 points) and Chatteris (135 points) but ahead of St Neots (76 points).

Top swimmer for COPS B was Mia Karagholi (9) who took first place in the 10/U 50m free and the 12/U 50m breaststroke and fourth place in the 13/U 50m breaststroke.

Other first places were taken by: Cameron Fisher (13) in the 100m individual medley (plus a second in the 50m back); Isabelle Cameron (9) in the 50m free (plus a third in the 50m back); Daniel Kalish (10) in the 50m free (plus a fourth in the 50m back; Lewis Flower (12) in the 50m breaststroke; and Connor Walker (12) in 13/U50m breaststroke.

Also swimming for COPS B were: Harley Brown (10), Briony Burmby (12), Eleanor Byrne (11), Isla Fulluck (9), Sophie Galjaard (13), Mark Goodes (12), Safford Hewitt-White (10), Isabel Ilett (11), Mark Krolik (9), Emily MacFarlane (10), Louis Roberts (9), Josh Smith (11), Madeline Todd (11) and Isobel York-Forward (11).

At the halfway stage in this year’s competition COPS A lie in second place behind Wisbech. They both have 15 league points but COPS A have eight less gala points. The next two rounds see both teams drawn against each other so if COPS A can win those rounds that will virtually guarantee the defence of their league title.

COPS B face a tougher route to the finals as they lie in ninth place with seven league points and their next two rounds are against teams well above them in the league.