Scullers Toynton and Leverage land a first at Thorpe Meadows

Double sculls winners James Toynton and Alex Leverage receive their trophy from club president Bob Bridges.

Double sculls winners James Toynton and Alex Leverage receive their trophy from club president Bob Bridges.

0
Have your say

Peterborough City Rowing Club members came up against top-class national and international competition at the weekend.

Facing opposition from all over the world were Tom Dolby, Tim Halliday and James Plumb, who were in action in the Henley Royal Regatta qualifier.

Silver medallists Hannah Bassett and Georgina Parker.

Silver medallists Hannah Bassett and Georgina Parker.

Lightweight scullers Dolby and Halliday joined forces in a bid to qualify in the Double Sculls Challenge Cup but found the opposition too strong.

They finished 13th in a field that included crews from Norway, China and the USA. Only the top five crews progressed to the knockout stages.

Plumb was also in action in the Diamond Challenge Sculls qualifier and with only the top three of 22 crews qualifying, the challenge was too much for Plumb this year and scullers from Holland, the USA and top UK club Molesey made it through.

Closer to home, Peterborough had 10 crews competing in their Junior Regatta at Thorpe Meadows, which attracted over 500 competitors from as far afield as Middlesbrough and Maidstone.

Jenna Taylor won a bronze medal in the J14 single sculls.

Jenna Taylor won a bronze medal in the J14 single sculls.

Four of the City boats made it through to finals and James Toynton was in two of them.

In the J14 single sculls he had the fastest qualifying time of 3:58.3 but in the final he felt the effects of having rowed in a double sculls heat less than an hour earlier and had to settle for fourth place in a much slower 4:35.9.

His partner in the J14 double sculls was Alex Leverage and they rowed superbly to win Peterborough’s only gold medal of the day.

They had the fastest qualifying time of 3.52.0 and although clocking 4:09.4 in the final still won by 11 seconds from a Hereford Cathedral crew.

Eve Cresswell reached the J13 single sculls final.

Eve Cresswell reached the J13 single sculls final.

Eve Cresswell, the youngest Peterborough competitor, finished second in her heat in the Women’s J13 single sculls.

She had the third fastest qualifying time of the 15 entrants and maintained that form to come second in the semi-final. That earned her a place in the final, where she placed fourth.

Hannah Bassett and Georgina Parker put in a good performance in the Women’s J15 double sculls, coming second to Yarm School in the heats.

And it was the same finishing order in the final Bassett and Parker doing well to hold off a strong challenge from the third-placed crew to take the silver.

Jenna Taylor entered the Women’s J14 single sculls and stormed to victory in her heat.

She again rowed well in the final, but had to settle for the bronze medal, finishing just five seconds behind the winner and two seconds behind the runner-up.