Peterborough City rowers are the Head-masters in Bedford

Camilla Plumb won two races at Bedford.
Camilla Plumb won two races at Bedford.
0
Have your say

Peterborough City Rowing Club mastered some tricky conditions to return from the weekend’s Bedford Head of the River race with an excellent set of results.

The two-kilometre course was sheltered from the worst of the 40mph gusts, but it was still tough going, especially for the smaller boats.

But the City rowers coped admirably and achieved eight first places and finished second in another five.

Four of the wins and two of the second places came in single sculling events.

Camilla Plumb beat 12 other competitors to win the Women’s J18 singles and then produced the fastest time in the Women’s IM2 singles category a couple of hours later.

Her younger brother Forbes also won the J16 singles category and Kristina Cowley completed the singles wins by taking the Women’s IM1 title ahead of a local Star Club rower.

Second place finishes were achieved by Tim Halliday in the IM2 singles and by James Plumb in the IM1 singles.

Peterborough rowers Ian Palmer and Steve Cranfield also formed part of the day’s second-fastest boat, the Masters B/C/D quad with Robert Dennis and Chris Callow.

Their time of six minutes and 24 seconds also won them their event.

Peterborough’s remaining wins came in doubles and pairs events.

The J16 double of Thomas Marshall and Tom Nash won their category easily with over 50 seconds separating them from second place. Their time gave them the biggest winning margin of the day.

Glyn Reed and Jim Burt won the Masters E/F pairs, but they were beaten in their second race in the Masters D pairs category by clubmates Ian Davis and Peter Dolby.

Masters rowers also did well in the double sculls, with Jack Ward and Phillip Adkins coming second in the Masters E/F/G category and Joan Heath and Anita Carter taking second in the Women’s Masters D/E section.

Peterborough’s IM3 coxless four of Tim Halliday, Zygimantas Pukas, James Child and Tom Dolby took second place in their event with the 14th fastest time of the day.