PACTRAC pair do well in races in Germany and in Bulgaria

Kim Bell (second right) celebrates a German League win.

Kim Bell (second right) celebrates a German League win.

0
Have your say

Two members of the Peterborough Triathlon Club (PACTRAC) were sucecssful in races abroad at the weekend.

Kim Bell was in the winning team in a German League fixture in Eutin, near Hamburg, while Nathan Tweedie finished fourth when running for the junior national team in Bulgaria.

Bell was chosen to compete for the KTT01 team from Cologne after they approached the British Triathlon Federation (BTF) asking for help to improve their promotion bid.

Her sixth place helped them to victory and with one race to go they now stand a good chance of being promoted from the second division of the Bundesliga

Tweedie was selected by the BTF to compete in the junior race in the European Cup in Burgas and he just missed out on a podium spot taking fourth spot in 58:26. Tweedie finished one and a half minutes behind the winner, Mikita Katsianeu, from Belarus. He missed out on the podium by just 13 seconds.

DAMBUSTER

Two PACTRAC members qualified for the World Championships in Chicage in September by finishing in the top four in their age group at the big Dambuster Triathlon at Rutland Water on Sunday.

But both Paul Vernon, who was 10th overall and won his age group, and Simon Hoppe, 66th overall and fourth in his age group, have declined the inviaition.

A total of 28 PACTRAC-ers finished Sunday’s event which involved a 1500m swim, 26-mile bike ride and 6.25-mile run.

PACTRAC times and places

10 Paul Vernon 2:06:32 (age group 1st); 66 Simon Hoppe 2:14:26 (age group 4th); 91 Richard Moys 2:17:25 (age group 12th); 115 Wayne Stainsby 2:18:42 (age group 22nd); 132 Richard Nixon 2:20:01 (age group 17th); 170 Dave Wagstaff 2:22:31; 174 Dave Allsop 2:22:46; 176 Mark Weathersb 2:22:55; 183 Jimmy Robinson 2:23:47; 193 Abi Schofield 2:24:20 (age group 7th); 209 Andy Gregg 2:25:24; 226 Peter Harris 2:26:30; 229 Steve Coombs 2:26:47; 233 Steve Hope 2:26:55 (age group 24th); 260 Richard Ardern 2:28:53; 278 Simon Pauffley 2:30:14; 283 Daniel Fitzjohn 2:30:27; 319 Jeremy Thompson 2:32:23 (age group 12th); 328 Steve Maile 2:32:52; 356 Paul Frampton 2:34:49; 381 Simon Guerin 2:36:25; 424 Duncan Philp 2:38:52; 445 Simon Gull 2:40:50 (age group 21st); 461 Stephen Cook 2:42:11; 535 Robin Laukaitis 2:47:23; 543 Andy Rawlins 2:48:31; 561 Pedro Polson 2:50:02; 719 Terence Wright 3:22:41.

MINI-SERIES

Paul Vernon won the fourth race in the PACTRAC Mini-Series Triathlon at Oundle over the usual course and distances (swim 400 yards, bike 10-miles, run 3.5-miles).

It was his second win in the series with Nathan Tweedie having won the other two. They have yet to go head-to-head.

Sean Beard came second for the second consecutive week. Junior Jonathan Oakey was third and Jaap Flikweert completed his first triathlon this year in fourth place.

Vernon was fastest on the bike and had the fastest run.

In the ladies race junior Hannah Bassett pipped Sue Burnett after a sprint finish.

VELOPARK DUATHLON

Three local triathletes competed in the Velopark Duathlon (run 2 miles, bike 10 miles, run 1 mile)at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford and all won their age groups.

They were PACTRAC pair Sean Beard and Tracy McCartney and Bourne Town Harrier Claire Steels, who is off to Adelaide for the World Duathlon Championships in October, as is PACTRAC’s Jim Fell.

Steels was second lady finisher in the Summer Solstice 10k in Grantham on Friday night in 38:27.

Results: 4 Sean Beard 44:20; 10 Claire Steels 46:40; 18 Tracy McCartney 48:20.

Other PACTRAC results:

Wickstead Park Triathlon: Standard distance (1500m, 25m, 5.75m) - 3 Marcus Widdess 2:31:08 (age group 1st); 4 Steve Giles 2:37:07 (age group 1st); 18 Paul Jephcott 3:03:12 (age group 2nd). Sprint distance (750m, 15m, 3m) - 2 Mark Weathersby 1:23:48 (age group 1st); 6 Jon Dundee 1:30:38 (age group 3rd); 10 Simon Perkins 1:32:34 (age group 1st); 36 Joanne Annis 2:07:40 (age group 2nd, 3rd female). Novice distance (500m, 10m, 1.5m) - 4 James Steventon 1:11:21 (age group 3rd). Aquathlon - Youth: 3 Jonathan Oakey 31:26; 5 Hannah Bassett 39:09 (1st female). TriStar3: 6 Matthew Wouldham 19:56. TriStar 1: 17 Safford Hewitt-White 11:44.

East Midland Junior Triathlon Series , Nottingham (swim 400m, bike 5 miles, run 2 miles): Boys youth race - 1 Jonathan Oakey 36:32. Girls Youth race - 4 Hannah Bassett 44:52.

Discovery Tri, Writtle College, Essex: Tristar 1: 2 Olivia Corner. Tristar 2: 1 Katie Tasker.