DCSIMG

Harwood leads the locals home

BRETT Harwood of Peterborough Cycling Club finished seventh in 42.42 when representing I Ride.co.uk in the latest round of the Northants Time Trial Series where the intended 20.9-mile circuit was reduced to 19 miles because of roadworks.

The changed course - which saw two hills omitted - passed through the villages of Luddington, Thurning, Clopton, Winwick - and Great Gidding before finishing near Glatton.

The event was run on the NC18 course which will also hold the British Time Trial Championships with world class cyclists Bradley Wiggins, Geraint Thomas, David Millar and Michael Hutchinson all expected to contest the event on September 4.

Chris Rimes of Fenland Clarion finished 12th in 43.37 with Peterborough Cycling Club’s Nick Sayer also in the top 15.

One of the best performances though came from 75 year-old Clarion member Keith Kinsey in beating 15 other riders with his 61st place.

Local results: 7 Brett Harwood (Pboro CC/I Ride.co.uk) 42.42; 12 Chris Rimes (Fenland) 43.37; 15 Nick Sayer (Pboro CC) 44.27; 19 Simon Pitchford (Fenland) 44.55; 20 Martin Jones (Fenland) 44.56; 23 Malc Jacklin (Fenland) 45.34; 38 Malcolm Church (Fenland) 48.35; 43 Paul Eveleigh (Pboro CC) 49.47; 53 Steve Milne (Pboro CC) 51.19; 55 Phil Merritt (Fenland) 51.29; 61 Keith Kinsey (Fenland) 54.02; 64 Bill Law (Fenland) 55.35.

n CHRIS Rimes and Lynden Leadbetter won Fenland’s Clarion Two-up team time trial championship by just one second from Martin Jones and Simon Pitchford. Jones and Pitchford were also narrowly beaten last year when missing out by two seconds in the three-lap event at Helpston.

Results - 1 Chris Rimes & Lynden Leadbetter 50.22; 2 Martin Jones & Simon Pitchford 50.23; 3 Joe Clarke & Steve Clarke 54.02; 4 Paul Asplin & Malcolm Church 56.47; 5 Keith Bowes & Mark Gardiner 61.14; 6 Sam Widdess & Simon Jacklin 61.37; 7 Lindsay Clarke, Georgina Jennings & Annette Wyld 63.25; 8 Dean Bloye & Luke Bloye 63.50.

n PAUL Lunn pipped Chris Rimes to win on scratch in the latest round of Fenland Clarion’s popular Bluebell Series, while the handicap event produced a first victory for Tom Philips.

With three rounds to go Sam Widdess is the clear leader followed by Phil Merritt and Barbara Gunn.

Full results

Name Actual H’cap time

Paul Lunn 22.10 21.44

Chris Rimes 22.19 22.19

Simon Pitchford 22.36 22.13

Lynden Leadbeater 22.46 21.48

Malc Jacklin 23.12 22.00

Paul Lilley 23.26 21.27

Jimmy Robinson 23.33 23.33

Steve Clarke 24.11 21.53

Steve Walters 24.15 21.19

Neil Richardson 24.25 24.25

Lindsay Clarke 24.42 21.51

Dave Thorold 24.55 22.45

Phil Merritt 25.17 21.31

Trev Shuttleworth 26.32 26.32

Andy Pitchford 26.41 21.38

Keith Bowes 27.14 21.46

Tom Philips 27.25 20.33

Sam Widdess 27.27 21.57

Dean Bloye 27.32 22.00

Mark Gorman 28.03 22.02

Luke Bloye 28.31 21.57

Gregg Higby 28.34 28.34

Barbara Gunn 33.38 21.34

Grace Bloye 35.26 22.30

n IAN Clarke of Fenland Clarion led the local challenge in the Heanor Clarion 25-mile time trial, making the most of the good conditions. On the A25/11 course Clarke finished 13th in 57.18 while 64 year-old John Royle was even more impressive for his 20th place in 57.56. It was his fastest 25-mile time since 1982 when he clocked 55.53 on the A1 before it became a motorway.

Meanwhile Joe Clarke finished 31st in the Sherwood 10-mile event in 23.32 with dad Steve 56th in 24.30.

n PETERBOROUGH Cycling Club’s Nick Smith completed the 85-mile Evans Cycles Ride-It Series Sportive at Reading in 4.00.59.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page