Northern Star Ladies can make awards history

Peterborough Northern Star ladies (back)  Vicky Gallagher, Sam Iredale, Abbey Young, Rachel Humford, Sarah Hudson, Chanade Henderson, Sofia Arogosa, Cassie Steward (front) Leah Barnes, Larissa Fredericks, Katie Steward, Jodie Bartle, mascot   Codie Steward, Jess Farchica, Georgia Coulson and Sam Woodham.
Peterborough Northern Star ladies (back) Vicky Gallagher, Sam Iredale, Abbey Young, Rachel Humford, Sarah Hudson, Chanade Henderson, Sofia Arogosa, Cassie Steward (front) Leah Barnes, Larissa Fredericks, Katie Steward, Jodie Bartle, mascot Codie Steward, Jess Farchica, Georgia Coulson and Sam Woodham.
0
Have your say

Ice hockey, ladies football and kick-boxing are the three sports to excel in this year’s Peterborough Telegraph Sports Awards.

The polls closed last Friday and after an exciting month of voting for their sporting heroes of 2015, Peterborough Telegraph readers decided Peterborough Phantoms, Peterborough Northern Star Ladies FC and the Peterborough BCKA kick-boxing club were most deserving of an honour.

They were the three that picked up the most votes in the Team of the Year category and will be at the Cresset on January 29 for the presentation dinner when the winners will be announced.

And those three teams also did well in other categories.

Two members of the Star team that won the East Midlands Premier League title last season to earn promotion to the FA Women’s Premier League finished in the top three in Footballer of the Year.

They were Jodie Bartle and Chanade Henderson and they’ll be joined on presentation night by last year’s winner Dan Cotton from Yaxley FC.

The Footballer of the Year accolade has never been won by a female player in the 17-year history of the awards and Team of the Year has never gone to a ladies team either.

Janis Auzins, the Phantoms star netminder, has made it into two finals.

He’ll be contesting the big Sports Personality of the Year prize with Panthers speedway promoter Ged Rathbone and world number one bowler Nicky Brett, and he also finished in the top three in Sportsman of the Year with athlete Phil Martin, a British Masters half-marathon and marathon champion, and Leon Gold, a world kick-boxing champion from BCKA.

Phantoms coach Slava Koulikov has made the top three in Coach of the Year with Darren Fox of Lions Rugby Club and goalkeeping coach Darren Gibbons, and ice hockey also has a finalist in Sportswoman of the Year in the shape of city-based GB ladies netminder Kim Lane.

She’s up against another world champion from BCKA, Chelsea Munday, and the world and European paratriathlon champion Lauren Steadman from Sawtry.

Completing another good year in the awards for BCKA they also have Ashton Brannigan and Eddy Paddock in the running for Junior Sportsman alongside swimmer Jaxon Simmons, and Jaden Harris, a five-times world champion in 2015, battles it out for the Junior Sportswoman title with triathlete Katie Tasker and martial artist Lorena Ismail.

And making it an impressive seven finalists for BCKA is Ritchie Walton. He finished in the top three in Unsung Hero with Borough Rugby Club stalwart John Sismey and Peterborough Football League chairman Clive Wilson.

Junior Footballer of the Year finalists are reigning champion Emma Pollard, William Howarth and Charlie Bedford.