National treasure for Brown at Grafham Water

Paul Vernon won the PACTRAC Mini-Series race at Oundle.
Paul Vernon won the PACTRAC Mini-Series race at Oundle.
0
Have your say

Two members of the Peterborough Triathlon Club (PACTRAC) won English Championship medals at the weekend.

Antony Brown and Sue Davys took part in the English National Middle Distance Triathlon Championships at Grafham Water on Sunday and Brown won his age group (55-59) while Davys was third in hers (ladies 55-59).

Brown completed the 1.2-mile swim, 56-mile bike ride and 13.1-mile run in 4:49:22 and Davys clocked 6:20:03.

The first PACTRACer home was Robin Brookes in 70th place in 4:44:29.

PACTRAC results: 70 Robin Brookes 4:44:29 (age group 7th); 83 Chris Brennan 4:48:09 (age group 14th); 86 Antony Brown 4:49:22 (age group 1st); 87 Chris Pike 4:49:25 (age group 8th); 93 Graeme Hall 4:50:18 (age group 9th); 141 Richard Pike 5:03:00 (age group 12th); 167 Richard Ardern 5:08:29 (age group 21st); 309 Andrew Russell 5:47:46 (age group 38th); 392 Sue Davys 6:20:03 (age group 3rd).

Two PACTRACers competed in the Oakham Sprint Triathlon (swim 400m, bike 14.25 miles and run 3 miles) with Ros Goatly claiming second spot in her age group.

PACTRAC results: 41 Ros Goatly 1:23:59 (agr group 2nd); 90 Joanne Annis 1:43:23 (age group 8th).

Other PACTRAC results:

Exmoor National Park Ironmain 70.3 ( swim 1.2 miles, bike 56 miles, run 13.1 miles): 1143 Paul Hodgson 8:08:52 (age group 194th).

Cardiff Standard Triathlon (1500m swim, 25 miles bike, 6.25 mile run): Dave Patmore-Hill

2:09:38 (age group 11th).

Cardiff Sprint Triathlon ( (750m swim, 12.5 miles bike, 3 miles run): Mark Weathersby 67:32 (age group 5th).

Paul Vernon took the honours in the fifth round of the PACTRAC Mini-Series Triathlon at Oundle.

It was Vernon’s third win from three outings in the series and he is now red-hot favourite to win the nine-race event.

Nathan Tweedie, who currently leads the series by virtue of having completed more races (it’s five to count), finished over two minutes behind Vernon.

Vernon clocked 48:36 and Tweedie 50:58. Sean Beard was third in 51:53.

Fourth place went to Chris Brennan in 52:46 and Jaap Flikweert was fifth in 53:14.

Tweedie led the swimmers out in 4:06 with juniors Jonathan Arnold second in 4:23 and Jonathan Oakey third in 4:57.

Abi Schofield was just 11 seconds further back.

Vernon was in 15th place over two minutes behind Tweedie.

But then Vernon came to the fore, producing the fastest bike leg and the fastest run of the night.

Oakey knocked a further 22 seconds off his PB to finish sixth.

Schofield was overtaken by Christina Cork on the bike, but regained the lead on the run to finish first lady in 10th place overall.

Dan Bassett beat daughter Hannah for the first time in three attempts.