Nash leads the way with a treble as City win 15 pots

Jordan Finding and Ed Maryon were winners for Peterborough City Rowing Club.

Jordan Finding and Ed Maryon were winners for Peterborough City Rowing Club.

0
Have your say

Peterborough City Rowing Club were the masters of their annual Summer Regatta at Thorpe Meadows over the weekend.

The event attracted over 500 crews from 70 clubs and the hosts were well to the fore, picking up 15 wins of their own and two more as part of composte crews.

And it was the club’s strong Masters squad who led the way.

On Saturday, where racing was over the full 1,000m course, they were responsible for half of the 10 Peterborough wins.

Hayley Marsters, Jo Canton and Bridge Lloyd teamed up with rowers from Cambridge’s Champion of the Thames club and Nottingham Rowing Club to win the Women’s Masters B/C coxed eights event.

The second composite win for Peterborough came from Steve Cranfield and Ian Palmer, who combined with Bedford Star Club’s Chris Callow and Leicester’s David Smith to win the Masters B/C coxless quads by almost 10 seconds.

Cranfield and Palmer also added to Peterborough’s wins in the Masters A/B doubles, where they finished four seconds ahead of Leicester’s younger Masters A crew.

Ian Davis and Peter Dolby also won the Masters D coxless pairs by four seconds.

The terrific twosome of Joan Heath and Anita Carter completed Saturday’s Masters wins taking the honours in the Women’s Masters E double sculls by a convincing 17-second margin from the Star Club and Sudbury.

The club’s junior rowers took four of Saturday’s wins, some in open competitions.

The Women’s IM2 single sculls produced an exciting final, with York and Peterborough rower Anna Julia Robotham competing against Peterborough junior Camilla Plumb.

The Peterborough pair quickly rowed clear of the rest and both beat the event record for the course set by Cambridge University in 2009.

And it was Plumb who took the win, crossing the line six tenths of a second ahead of Robotham.

Plumb also added to her pot collection by winning the Women’s J18 single sculls. The winning margin was even tighter here, with just two tenths of a second separating her from Nottingham and Union’s Thompson in the final.

Charlotte Adams, Megan Stoker, Aimee Parker and Hannah Chatfield faced open competition rather than junior opponents in the Women’s IM3 coxless quad sculls.

The girls proved themselves equal to the challenge and beat competition from Leeds, Tyne and Suffolk’s Deben to win their pots.

Tom Nash and Thomas Marshall came second to Huntingdon in the J15 double sculls, but Nash had the consolation of an earlier win in the J15 single sculling category.

Nash won by six seconds and was 20 seconds faster than clubmate Abdul Aly in third.

In the senior squad, Jordan Finding and Ed Maryon took an impressive 25 seconds from their qualifying time to win the Novice double sculls and both men were glad of the sunshine after the traditional dunking for gaining their first sculling points.

Izzy Arthur and Milly Laffey almost joined Finding and Maryon in the lake, but were unlucky to come second by just four tenths of a second in the Women’s Novice double sculls.

Sunday’s sprint events were held over 500 metres, which causes closer and faster races.

Palmer and Cranfield were again top dogs in the Masters A/B double sculls beating a younger Leicester crew in the final.

Another Peterborough win was guaranteed in the Masters D/E pairs with all three entrants coming from the home club.

Davis and Dolby won it to collect their second sucecss of the weekend, followed just over a second later by Jim Burt and Glyn Reed.

Nash also picked up a second win in the J15 single sculls and then stepped up to win his first open competition points by winning the Novice single sculls later in the day and complete a terrific treble.

There was also open success for the Peterborough Novice crew of Sarah Jane Arthur, Katherine Andrew, Niamh Khosla and Eleanor Hawley, as Serena Ward coxed them to victory in the Women’s coxed fours.

Anna Julia Robotham joined Ilektra Apostolidou in the Women’s IM2 double sculls, but they missed out on first place by half a second.

Robotham, however, finally claimed a win in the Women’s IM2 single sculls, where she finished two seconds ahead of Camilla’s sister, Zara Plumb.

Peterborough’s victory trail was completed by Tom Dolby and Tim Halliday in the IM2 double sculls, as they took a second off the course record for their event.