Three national titles for our Junior Sportsman of the Year

Pictured are Peterborough BCKA fighters who did well in recent competitions. From the left they  are, back, Sam Spencer, Zac Culpin, Leon Gold, Colin Lock, Simon Munday, Bradley King, middle, Ashton Brannigan, Kelsey Lock, Abi Daulton, Eddy Paddock, Jaden Harris, Freya Molloy, Nicolas Shacallis, front, Hannah Cameron, Harvey King and Leon King.
Pictured are Peterborough BCKA fighters who did well in recent competitions. From the left they are, back, Sam Spencer, Zac Culpin, Leon Gold, Colin Lock, Simon Munday, Bradley King, middle, Ashton Brannigan, Kelsey Lock, Abi Daulton, Eddy Paddock, Jaden Harris, Freya Molloy, Nicolas Shacallis, front, Hannah Cameron, Harvey King and Leon King.
0
Have your say

Kick-boxers from the Peterborough BCKA club won a stack of medals at the WKKC 2016 National Championships held at the Richard Dunn Sports Centre in Bradford.

Star of the show with a hat-trick of titles was Eddy Paddock, the reigning Peterborough Telegraph Sports Awards Junior Sportsman of the Year.

Jaden Harris also did well to win two titles plus silver and bronze medals and a third place finish in the Ladies Grand Champion stakes.

A large team from Peterborough BCKA travelled to North Hykeham for the Lincolnshire round of the BCKA Tri-Series at the weekend and again won plenty of medals.

BCKA results:

WKKC National Championships, Bradford

Ashton Brannigan

Boys Under 35kg Continuous - silver

Boys Under 40kg Continuous - bronze

Eddy Paddock

Cadet boys Under 50kg Points - champion

Cadet boys Under 55kg Points - champion

Cadet boys Under 50kg Continuous -champion

Abi Daulton

Cadet girls Under 60kg Continuous - silver

Cadet girls Under 60kg Points - bronze

Jaden Harris

Junior Girls Under 50kg Points - silver

Women’s Under 50kg Points - champion

Junior girls Under 50kg Continuous - champion

Women’s Under 55kg Continuous - bronze

Ladies Grand Champion - third place

Freya Molloy

Junior Girls Under 65kg Points - silver

Junior Girls Under 65kg Continuous - champion

Sam Spencer

Junior Boys Under 60kg Points - bronze

Junior Boys Under 60kg Continuous -bronze

Tri-Series, Lincoln :

Hannah Cameron

Under 16 Kung Fu sets - 3rd

Harvey King

Pee Wee Points - 3rd

Leon King

Under 30kg Boys Points 7-12 years - 2nd

Kelsey Lock

Over 40kg Girls Continuous 7-12 years- champion

Over 40kg Girls Points 7-12 years- champion

Eddy Paddock

Under 50kg U16 Boys Points - champion

Under 50kg U16 Boys Continuous - champion

Nicolas Shacallis

Under 50kg U16 Boys Points - 3rd

Sam Spencer

Under 60kg U16 Boys Points - 3rd

Under 60kg U16 Boys Continuous - champion

Abi Daulton

13-15 years Under 60kg Girls Points - champion

13-15 yearsUnder 60kg Girls Continuous - Champion

Freya Molloy

13-15 years Over 60kg Girls Points - champion

13-15 years Over 60kg Girls Continuous - champion

Ladies Under 65kg Points - champion

Jaden Harris

Under 55kg Ladies Points - champion

Under 60kg Ladies Points - 2nd

Under 55kg Ladies Continuous 2nd

Under 60kg Ladies Continuous - champion

Zac Culpin

Under 85kg Men Points - champion

Adult Kung Fu sets - 3rd

Bradley King

Novice Men (Open weight) - 2nd

Leon Gold

Under 75kg Men Continuous - champion

Colin Lock

Under 85kg Veteran Men Points - 3rd

Over 85kg Veteran Men Points - 2nd

Simon Munday

Under 75kg Veteran Men Continuous - champion