OLYMPICS: Louis makes the top 50 - Chris Hoy is number one

Louis Smith.
Louis Smith.
0
Have your say

Local gymnast Louis Smith has finished in the top 50 of a poll to discover the best British Olympians of all time.

Smith, from Eye, came in at number 46 in a poll of 2,000 people. He won individual medals at both the Beijing and London games and when he took the bronze on the pommel horse in 2008, he became the first GB gymnast to win an individual Olympic medal for 100 years.

Star track cyclist Chris Hoy was named as the best British Olympian of all time. He won two gold medals in the London Olympics to take his tally of golds to six.

Second place went to rower Sir Steve Redgrave who won gold in five consecutive Olympic Games from 1984 to 2000.

Decathlete Daley Thompson came third followed by distance runner Mo Farah, who won gold in both the 10,000m and 5,000m at London 2012.

Current Olympic heptathlon champion Jessica Ennis-Hill, who was one of the medal winners during the famous ‘Super-Saturday’ of the London 2012 Olympics, completed the top five.

The poll was conducted by Team GB’s Olympic outfitters Simon Jersey.

TOP 50 BEST BRITISH OLYMPIANS OF ALL TIME

1. Chris Hoy (Cycling 2000-2012)

2. Steve Redgrave (Rowing 1984-2000)

3. Daley Thompson (Athletics 1980-1988)

4. Mo Farah (Athletics 2008-2012)

5. Jessica Ennis-Hill (Athletics 2012-)

6. Kelly Holmes (Athletics 1996-2004)

7. Andy Murray (Tennis 2008-)

8. Bradley Wiggins (Cycling 2012-)

9. Seb Coe (Athletics 1980-1984)

10. Roger Bannister (Athletics 1952)

11. Paula Radcliffe (Marathon/athletics 1996-2008)

12. Victoria Pendleton (Cycling 2004-2012)

13. Ben Ainslie (Sailing 1996-2012)

14. Steve Ovett – (Athletics – 1976-1980)

15. Sally Gunnell (Athletics 1988-1996)

16. Steve Cram (Athletics 1984)

17. Tom Daly (Diving 2008-)

18. Tanni Grey Thompson (Wheelchair racing 1988-2004)

19. Rebecca Adlington (Swimming 2008-2012

20. Colin Jackson (Athletics 1992-2000)

21. Mary Peters (Athletics 1972)

22. Fatima Whitbread (Athletics 1984-1988)

23. Matthew Pinsent (Rowing 1992-2004)

24. Sharron Davies (Swimming 1976-1990)

25. Beth Tweddle (Gymnastics (2004-2012)

26. Denise Lewis (Athletics 2000-2004)

27. Jonathan Edwards (Athletics 1996-2000)

28. Tessa Sanderson (Athletics 1976-1996)

29. Chris Boardman (Cycling 1992)

30. Roger Black (Athletics 1992-1996)

31. David Weir (Paralympic athletics 1996-2012)

32. James Cracknell (Rowing 1996-2004)

33. Ellie Simmons (Paralympic swimming 2008-2012)

34. Kriss Akabusi (Athletics 1984-1992)

35. Greg Rutherford (Athletics 2008-)

36. David Hemery (Athletics 1968-1972)

37. Amir Khan (Boxing 2004)

38. Laura Trott (Cycling 2012-)

39. Mary Rand (Athletics 1964)

40. Alistair Brownlee (Triathlon 2012-)

41. Steve Backley (Athletics 1996-2004)

42. Eric Liddell (Athletics 1924)

43. Nicola Adams (Boxing 2012)

44. Anita Lonsbrough (Swimming 1960)

45. Harold Abrahams (Athletics 1920-1924)

46. Louis Smith (Gymnastics 2008-2012)

47. Christine Ohuruogu (Athletics 2008-2012)

48. Jonny Brownlee (Triathlon 2012-)

49. Katherine Grainger (Rowing 2000-2012)

50. Sarah Storey (Paralympic swimming and cycling 1992 – 2012