Lorena (8) lands a British title fighting for the Warriors

British champion Lorena Ismail (centre) with her coaches Bethany Jones (left) and Lianne Jones.

British champion Lorena Ismail (centre) with her coaches Bethany Jones (left) and Lianne Jones.

0
Have your say

Eight year-old city fighter Lorena Ismail was crowned a British champion at the weekend.

The Peterborough Warriors Martial Arts Club member won gold and bronze medals in kick-boxing at the WFMC (World Fight Sport and Martial Arts Council) British Championships in Birmingham .

And that followed hot on the heels of a very impressive showing at the recent Peterborough Series tournament - the biggest open event in East Anglia - when she won three golds and two bronze medals. She was also a champion at the Watford Open Nationals early in the month as well.

Lorena, who lives in Dogsthorpe Road and attends All Saints Primary School, is coached by the world title winning sister act of Lianne Jones and Bethany Jones. Both won gold medals at the world championships last year.

Chief instructor Lianne said: “I’m extremely proud of Lorena. She is showing dedication to her sport beyond her years and to see the results she is getting is amazing.”

Anyone interested in trying kick-boxing can contact Peterborough Warriors on 01733 573273. The first lesson is free and all ages and abilities are welcome.

Jake Meadows and Jack Turner also achieved some good results for Warriors at the Peterborough Series.

PETERBOROUGH BCKA

The Peterborough BCKA club kick-boxers won a stack of medals at the Peterborough Series tournament at Werrington Sports Centre.

Although a lot of their top fighters were away on international duty, the local club still managed to win 12 golds, 12 silvers and six bronze medals.

Peterborough BCKA Club results in the Peterborough Series:

Billie Patient - U4ft 8in beginner (points) champion.

Ashton Brannigan - U4ft 8in boys intermediate (points) 2nd.

Ashton Brannigan - U35kg boys (continuous) champion.

Daniel Bell - U5ft boys intermediate (points) 2nd.

Adam Lock - U5ft boys intermediate (points) champion.

Adam Lock - U5ft 2in boys beginner (points) champion.

Nicolas Shacallis - U5ft 2in boys intermediate (points) champion.

Nicolas Shacallis - U5ft 2in boys beginner (points) 2nd.

Kelsey Lock - U5ft girls beginner (points) champion.

Kelsey Lock - U5ft 2in girls intermediate (points) 2nd.

Alex Lazenby - U5ft boys intermediate (points) 2nd.

Savannah Evans - O5ft 4in girls intermediate (points) 2nd.

Savannah Evans - U70kg girls (continuous) champion.

Tasha Matthews - U5ft 2in girls (points) champion,

Claire Patient - O69kg ladies beginner (points) 2nd.

Aimee Young - U69kg ladies beginner (points) 2nd.

Aimee Young - O69kg ladies beginner (points) champion.

Chelsea Munday - U69kg ladies advanced (points) champion.

Laura Parnell - U74kg ladies advanced (points) 3rd.

Laura Parnell - U84kg ladies advanced (points) champion.

Jess Wing - O69kg ladies intermediate (points) 2nd.

Jess Wing - U80kg ladies intermediate (continuous) 3rd.

Zac Culpin - U74kg mens advanced (points) 2nd.

Zac Culpin - U84kg mens advanced (points) 3rd.

Scott Wesley - U84kg mens intermediate (points) champion.

Colin Lock - U84kg mens intermediate (points) 2nd.

Simon Williams - U84kg mens intermediate (points) 3rd.

Karl Strange - 084kg mens advanced (points) 2nd.

Carl Wass - O84kg mens beginner (points) 3rd.