Hicks Karate School well represented at World Games

Members of the Hicks Karate School who did well in the Norfolk Open recently. From the left are, back, Gillian Grundy, Thomas Malkin, Katie LeFevre, Elizabeth Carter, chief instructor Andrew Hicks, Gemma Carter, Micheal Franks, Jake Peppercorn, front, Rory Franks, Denas Jankauskas, Raihan Ebrahim, Lucy Hicks, Jazmyn Popat-Evans, Aaron Leonard, Taylor Popat-Evans, Braydon Popat Evans and Jolie Franks.
Members of the Hicks Karate School who did well in the Norfolk Open recently. From the left are, back, Gillian Grundy, Thomas Malkin, Katie LeFevre, Elizabeth Carter, chief instructor Andrew Hicks, Gemma Carter, Micheal Franks, Jake Peppercorn, front, Rory Franks, Denas Jankauskas, Raihan Ebrahim, Lucy Hicks, Jazmyn Popat-Evans, Aaron Leonard, Taylor Popat-Evans, Braydon Popat Evans and Jolie Franks.
0
Have your say

The city-based Hicks Karate School have picked up some great results at two recent tournaments - the Norfolk Open and the National Martial Arts Council of Great Britain (NMAC) World Games qualifier at Attleborough.

The club now have a total of 26 students who have qualified to represent Great Britain at the World Games, which take place in Norwich in August.

If anyone is interested in learning martial arts contact Andrew Hicks on 01733 810043 or 07974196256, visit www.hickskarate.co.uk or pay Hicks Karate School a visit at the Family Martial Arts Centre in Vicarage Farm Road, Peterbororugh.

NORFOLK OPEN

Lucy Hicks - 3rd Creative Katas Under 17.

Katie Lefevre - 2nd Creative Katas Under 17.

Gillian Grundy - 1st Creative Katas Over 17.

Taylor Popat Evans - 2nd Boys Points Pee Wees mixed.

Lucy Hicks - Runner-up Girls Points Pee Wees mixed.

Denas Jankauskas - Runner-up Boys Points Pee Wees mixed.

Braydon Popat Evans - 3rd Boys Under 145cm.Aaron Leonard - Runner-up Boys Points Under 145cm.

Denas Jankauskas - Runner-up Boys Points Under 145cm.

Warren Bothamley - Runner-up Boys Points Under 145cm.

Aaron Leonard - Runner-up Boys Points Under 155cm.

Rory Franks - Runner-up Boys Points Under 155cm.

Jazmyn Popat Evans - 1st Girls Points Under 145cm.

Jolie Franks - 2nd Girls Points Under 145cm.

Katie Lefevre - Runner-up Girls Points Under 155cm.

Michael Franks - 2nd Boy Points Over 165cm.

Braydon Popat Evans - 1st Boys Continuous Under 30kg.

Gillian Grundy - Runner-up Ladies Coloured Belt Points Over 65kg.

Gillian Grundy - Runner-up Ladies Black Belt Points Over 65kg.

Gillian Grundy - 1st Ladies Continuous Over 65kg.

Attleborough Series

Lucy Hicks - 1st Creative Kata Under 10s.

Katie LeFevre - 3rd Creative Kata 11-15 year-olds.

Gillian Grundy - Runner-up Creative Kata Adults.

Lucy Hicks - 2nd Girls 121-140cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Jolie Franks - 2nd Girls 141-165cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Jazmyn Poppat-Evans - 1st Girls 141-165cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Jolie Franks - Runner-up Girls 141-165cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Elizabeth Carter - 3rd Girls 141-165cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Gemma Carter - 1st Girls 141-165cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Taylor Poppat-Evans - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Aaron Leonard - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Denas Jankauskas - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Raihan Ebrahim - 3rd Boys 121-140cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Aaron Leonard - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Denas Jankauskas - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Raihan Ebrahim - Runner-up Boys 121-140cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Braydon Poppat-Evans - 2nd Boys 121-140cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Rory Franks - 2nd Boys 141-165cm Coloured Belts Points Sparring.

Michael Franks - Runner-up Boys 165cm and above Black Belts Points Sparring.

Thomas Malkin - 3rd Boys Over 165cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Jake Peppercorn - 1st Boys Over 165cm Black Belts Points Sparring.

Thomas Malkin - Runner-up Men’s Under 85kg Black Belts Points Sparring.

Jake Peppercorn - 2nd Men’s Under 85kg Black Belts Points Sparring.

Gillian Grundy - Runner-up Ladies Open Over 65kg Points Sparring.

Taylor Poppat-Evans - 3rd Boys 121-140cm Coloured Belts Continuous Sparring.

Braydon Poppat-Evans - 1st Boys 121-140cm Black Belts Continuous Sparring.

Jazmyn Poppat-Evans - 3rd Girls 141-165cm Coloured Belts Continuos Sparring.

Elizabeth Carter - 2nd Girls Black Belts Continuous Sparring.

Gemma Carter - 1st Girls Black Belts Continuous Sparring.

Gillian Grundy - 3rd Ladies Open Over 65kg Continuous Sparring.