City kick-boxers were on fire in Corby

Peterborough BCKA's Leon Gold (left) on his way to victory in the -75kg Elite Final against clubmate Grant Brown.
Peterborough BCKA's Leon Gold (left) on his way to victory in the -75kg Elite Final against clubmate Grant Brown.
0
Have your say

Peterborough NCKA fighters were on fire at their national championships in Corby.

The city club delivered no fewer than 18 national titles and won podium places in virtually every category they contested.

Jaden Harris and Eddy Paddock won a hat-trick of titles apiece, while Leon Gold, Kelsey Lock and Adam Lock were double champions.

Coach Andy Whitwell was thrilled with the efforts of his super-talented group, but he was particularly pleased with his ‘Elite’ fighters.

The Open Weight Elite was created for any adult fighter and attracted a string of black and brown belt competitors as well as well as European and World championship entrants.

There was such a large entry, the event was split in two (over 75kg and under 75kg) and yet city fighters filled the top three places in both.

Courtney Brown pipped clubmates Zac Culpin and Karl Strange in the Elite Points over 75kg event, while Leon Gold took the top prize in the under 75kg category just ahead of Grant Brown and Zac Culpin.

Whitwell was also impressed by competition newcomer Abi Daulton and veteran Simon Munday who both had to overcome international fighters to become BCKA British champions.

Peterborough BCKA results: Jaden Harris: Girls 15 years -50kg Points - Champion; Girls 15 years +35kg Continuous - Champion; Ladies -60kg Points - Champion.

Eddy Paddock: Boys 13 years -45kg Points - Champion; Boys 13 years -50kg Points - Champion; +40kg Continuous - Champion

Leon Gold: Elite Points -75kg - Champion; -75kg Continuous - Champion.

Kelsey Lock: Girls 10 years -35kg Points - Champion; 40kg Continuous - Champion.

Adam Lock: Boys 13 years -40kg Points - Champion; -50kg Points - Champion.

Colin Lock: Men’s +80kg Points - Champion.

Abi Daulton: Girls 15 years +50kg Points - Champion.

Claire Patient: Ladies -70kg Points - Champion.

Courtney Brown: Men’s Elite +75kg Points - Champion.

Chelsea Munday:Ladies +65kg Points - 3rd. +65kg Continuous - Champion

Simon Munday: Men’s Veteran’s -80kg Points - Champion.

Savannah Evans: Girls 15 years +35kg Continuous - 2nd; +50kg Points - 3rd:

Zac Culpin: Men’s Elite Points +75kg - 2nd. -75kg - 3rd.

Aimee Young: Ladies -65kg Points - 2nd.

Jamie Kynaston: Boys 15 years +50kg Points - 2nd.

Grant Brown: Men’s Elite -75kg Points - 2nd.

Jack Hastings:Men’s Veteran’s +80kg Continuous - 2nd.

Sam Spencer: Boys 15 years +50kg Points - 3rd.

Karl Strange: Men’s Elite Points +75kg - 3rd.

Dan Wales: Men’s +85kg Continuous - 3rd.