City fighters get a massive kick out of the Norfolk Open

Pictured are the Peterborough BCKA fighters who did well at the Norfolk Open. From the left are Simon Munday, Claire Patient, Colin Lock, Adam Lock, Amjad Mustafa, Ashton Brannigan, Karl Strange, Eddy Paddock, Leon Gold, Freya Molloy, Jaden Harris, Abi Daulton, Kelsey Lock, Sam Spencer, Billie Patient and chief instructor Andy Whitwell.
Pictured are the Peterborough BCKA fighters who did well at the Norfolk Open. From the left are Simon Munday, Claire Patient, Colin Lock, Adam Lock, Amjad Mustafa, Ashton Brannigan, Karl Strange, Eddy Paddock, Leon Gold, Freya Molloy, Jaden Harris, Abi Daulton, Kelsey Lock, Sam Spencer, Billie Patient and chief instructor Andy Whitwell.
0
Have your say

Local kick-boxing club Peterborough BCKA dominated proceedings at the Norfolk Open at the weekend.

They returned from the event, held at the Stalham Sports Centre in Norwich, with an impressive 34 first places.

Leading the way with three wins each was the multi-titled trio of Jaden Harris, Freya Molloy and Eddy Paddock.

Harris and Molloy are both reigning world and European champions while Paddock won three silver medals at the 2014 World Championships in Portugal.

And all three are British champions.

Peterborough BCKA results:

Jaden Harris

Girls Under 165cm Advanced Points - champion

Girls Over 65kg Advanced Continuous - champion

Girls 14-16 Tag Team - champion

Freya Molloy

Girls Over 165cm Advanced Points - champion

Ladies Over 65kg Advanced Points - champion

Girls 14-16 Tag Team - champion

Abi Daulton

Girls Under 165cm Beginner Points - champion

Girls Over 165cm Advanced Points - runner-up

Ladies Under 65kg Beginner Points - runner-up

Girls 14-16 Tag Team - 3rd

Nic Shacallis

Boys 7-9 Tag Team - champion

Boys Under 155cm Beginner Points - second

Boys Under 165cm Beginner Points - second

Eddy Paddock

Boys Under 155cm Advanced Points - champion

Boys Under 45kg Advanced Continuous - champion

Boys 9-13 Tag Team - champion

Leon Gold

Men’s Under 75kg Advanced Points - second

Men’s Tag Team - second

Ashton Brannigan

Boys Under 35kg Advanced Continuous - third

Boys Under 145cm Advanced Points - third

Boys 7-9 Tag Team - champion

Kelsey Lock

Girls Under 155cm Beginner Points - second

Girls Under 165 Beginner Points - second

Karl Strange

Men’s Tag Team - second

Men’s Over 85kg Advanced Points - second

Adam Lock

Boys Under 155cm Beginners Points - third

Boys Under 165cm Beginner Points - champion

Boys 9-13 Tag Team - champion

Sam Spencer

Boys Over 165cm Beginner Points - second

Boys Under 65kg Beginner Continuous - champion

Tasha Matthews

Girls Under 155cm Beginner Points - champion

Girls Over 165cm Beginner Points - champion

Girls 14-16 Tag Team - third

Colin Lock

Men’s Under 85kg Beginner Points - champion

Claire Patient

Ladies Over 65kg Beginner Points - second

Amjad Mustfa

Men’s Veterans Points - second

Men’s Over 65kg Continuous - runner-up

Billie Patient

Boys Under 145cm Advanced Points - runner-up