BCKA have the look of grand champions once again

Abi Daulton (right) in action for Peterborough BCKA.
Abi Daulton (right) in action for Peterborough BCKA.

The Peterborough BCKA martial arts club have taken a big lead in the race to become ‘School Grand Champions’ once again in the Peterborough Series, East Anglia’s largest martial arts competition with over 600 competitors.

The reigning champions achieved another outstanding set of results in the second instalment of the series at Werrington and are now red-hot favourites to retain their title with two more tournaments remaining.

The successful Peterborough BCKA squad.

The successful Peterborough BCKA squad.

Performance of the day for BCKA came from Zac Culpin, who displayed great versaltility in fighting, open hand kata and weapons. He won two of his four categories.

Eddy Paddock was also a double champion.

Peterborough BCKA results:

Zac Culpin

Weapons set ( sword) - champion

Traditional open hand kata sets - 3rd

Under 74kg advanced points - champion

Under 84kg advanced (points) - 2nd

Abi Daulton

Girls Over 5ft 4in intermediate points - 2nd

Ladies Under 69kg intermediate points - 2nd

Girls Under 60kg intermediate/advanced continuous - champion

Girls Under 70kg intermediate/advanced continuous - 2nd

Harvey King

Super peewee open - 3rd

Leon King

Beginners Under 4ft 4in - champion

Kim Smith

Ladies advanced points Under 69kg - 3rd

Ashton Brannigan

Boys Under 35kg intermediate points - champion

Boys Under 35kg intermediate continuous - 3rd

Elliot Morgan-Smith

Boys beginners Under 5ft 2in points - champion

Amjad Mustafa

Under 79kg veterans p oints - 2nd

Under 74kg mens intermediate/advanced points - champion

Kelsey Lock

Under 5ft 2in girls points - 3rd

Under 45kg girls continuous - champion

Colin Lock

Under 85kg veteran men - 3rd

Aimee Young

Under 69kg ladies intermediate points - champion

Ady Sallis

Under 79kg veteran (points) - 3rd

Sam Booth

Under 80kg continuous - champion

Under 84kg points - 3rd

Freya Molloy

Under 69kg ladies advanced points - 2nd

Under 60kg advanced ladies - 2nd

Eddy Paddock

Under 5ft 4in advanced points - champion

Under 55kg boys continuous - champion

Nicolas Shacallis

Under 5ft 2in intermediate boys - 2nd

Louis King

Under 64kg advanced points - champion

Under 64kg advanced men points - 2nd

Bradley King

Under 74kg intermediate men points - 2nd

Simon Munday

Under 79kg veteran men - champion