And it’s a good day for Hicks Karate

Pictured are some of the Hicks Karate School members who did well in the Peterborough Series. From the left are, back, Kieran Slocombe, Atlanta Hickman, Rob Taylor, David Prior, Elise Ward, Jazmyn Popat-Evans, Jolie Franks, front, Aaron Leonard, Braydon Popat-Evans, Joshua Leonard, Sophie Hicks, Junior Croizer, Rebecca Slocombe, Olver Profitt,Lucy Hicks and Ginge Popat-Evans.

Pictured are some of the Hicks Karate School members who did well in the Peterborough Series. From the left are, back, Kieran Slocombe, Atlanta Hickman, Rob Taylor, David Prior, Elise Ward, Jazmyn Popat-Evans, Jolie Franks, front, Aaron Leonard, Braydon Popat-Evans, Joshua Leonard, Sophie Hicks, Junior Croizer, Rebecca Slocombe, Olver Profitt,Lucy Hicks and Ginge Popat-Evans.

0
Have your say

The Fengate-based Hicks Karate School also did well in the Peterborough Series.

They had 27 competitors in action and came away with 11 gold, 10 silver and seven bronze medals.

Six year-old Junior Crozier won the most trophies (two golds and two silvers) while another six year-old, Sophie Hicks, did well to reach the final of her biggest competition so far.

The Popat-Evans trio of Jazmyn, Braydon and Ginge scooped five golds, two silvers and three bronze medals between them.

Veteran fighter Rob Taylor continued his two-year undefeated run at the Peterborough Series.

All medal winners qualified to compete in the UFMAA British Championships being held in Birmingham in October.

Braydon Popat-Evans

Creative open hand kata - 2nd

Under 4 ft 8in advanced boys points - 3rd

Under 30kg advanced boys light continuous - 1st

Casey Stone

Creative open hand kata - runner-up

Traditional kata - runner-up

Jazmyn Popat-Evans

Creative open hand kata - 3rd

Under 5ft 2in dvanced girls points - 2nd

Under 50kg advanced girls light continuous - 3rd

Rebecca Slocombe

Creative open hand kata - runner-up

Pee wees pounts - runner-up

Atlanta Hickman

Adults creative open hand kata - 1st

Traditional kata - 2nd

Kieran Slocombe

Traditional kata - runner-up

Under 5ft advanced boys points - 2nd

Sophie Doyle

Super pee wees points - runner-up

Jaycee Carroll

Super pee wees points - runner-up

Oliver Profitt

Super pee wees points - runner-up

Joshua Leonard

Super pee wees points - runner-up

Logan Ridley

Super pee wees points - runner up

Sophie Hicks

Super pee wees points - 2nd

Junior Crozier

Pee wees points - 1st

Under 4ft 4in intermediate boys points - 2nd

Pee wees light continuous - 1st

Under 25kg advanced boys light continuous - 2nd

Layton Brown

Pee wees points - 2nd

Ginge Popat-Evans

Under 4ft 4in boys points intermediate - 1st

Under 4ft 4 advanced boys points - 1st

Under 25kg advanced boys light continuous - 1st

Denas Jankuskus

Under 4ft 4in boys points intermediate - 3rd

Warren Bothamley

Under 4ft 8in advanced boys points - 3rd

Under 5ft advanced boys points - runner-up

Lucy Hicks

Under4ft 8in advanced girls points - 2nd

Under 5ft advanced girls points - 3rd

Jolie Franks

Under 5ft 2in advanced girls points - runner-up

Aaron Leonard

Under 5ft advanced boys points - 1st

Under 4ft 8in advanced boys points - 2nd

Elise Ward

Over 5 ft 4 intermediate points - 1st

Jake Peppercorn

Over 5ft 4in advanced boys points - 1st

Over 70kg advanced boys light continuous - 1st

David Cairns

Over 84kg advanced mens points - 3rd

Rob Taylor

Over 79kg mens veterans points - 1st