A super Sunday for the Hicks Karate School fighters

Pictured are the Hicks Karate School fighters who did well in the Peterborough Championship.
Pictured are the Hicks Karate School fighters who did well in the Peterborough Championship.

The Peterborough-based Hicks Karate School won 38 medals and trophies at the Peterborough Championship Series tournament at Werrington Sports Centre on Sunday.

Stars of the day were the under 5s. They dominated the pee wee section with Logan Ridley winning it in only his second competition and Sophie Doyle and Sophie Hicks finishing second and third.

Also celebrating were the Popat-Evans family, who took home five first place trophies.

Aaron Leonard was also on a high after claiming his first win following a tough battle in the final against team-mate Warren Bothamley.

The Brown brothers Courtney and Grant dominated the adults male section yet again.

The majority of the team competing at the weekend have also qualified to represent Great Britain at this year’s WMAC World Games in August and are looking for any sponsorship from individuals or companies.

If anyone can help contact Sensei Andrew Hicks on 07974196256.

Sensei Hicks runs classses six days a week for all ages over three years-old at a full-time, purpose-built Family Martial Arts Centre in Fengate. Visit www.hickskarate.co.uk for details or contact him on 01733 810043 or 07974196256.

Kicks Karate School results:

Points Sparring:

Logan Ridley - super pee wees 1st

Sophie Doyle - super pee wees 2nd

Sophie Hicks - super pee wees 3rd

Lucy Hicks - under 4ft 4in advanced 1st

Raihan Ibrahim - under 4ft 4in intermediate runner-up

Taylor Popat-Evans - under 4ft 4in intermediate 1st

Braydon Popat-Evans - under 4ft4in advanced 1st

Jazmyn Popat-Evans - under 4ft 8in advanced 1st

Jolie Franks - under 4ft 8in advanced 2nd

David Cairns - +84kg mens intermediate 1st

Jake Peppercorn - over 5ft 4in advanced 2nd

Jamie Mersini - over 5ft 4in advanced 3rd

Martin Hobbs - under 79kg advanced mens veterans 1st

Rob Taylor - over 79kg advanced mens veterans 1st

Rob Taylor - under 84kg advanced mens 3rd

Aaron Leonard - under 4ft 8in intermediate runner-up

Aaron Leonard - under 5ft intermediate runner-up

Aaron Leonard - under 4ft 8in advanced 1st

Warren Bothamley - under 4ft 8in advanced 2nd

Warren Bothamley - under 4ft 8in intermediate runner-up

Warren Bothamley - under 5ft advanced runner-up

Gemma Carter - under 5ft advanced 2nd

Thomas Malkin - over 5ft 4in advanced runner-up

Courtney Brown - under 84kg advanced mens 1st

Grant Brown - under 74kg advanced mens 1st

Grant Brown - over 84kg advanced mens 1st

Continuous Sparring:

Gemma Carter - under 50kg advanced Continuous 1st

Jazmyn Popat Evans - under 50kg intermediate/advanced continuous 3rd

Braydon Popat Evans - under 30kg intermediate/advanced continuous 1st

Taylor Popat Evans - under 25kg Continious intermediate/advanced 1st

Kata:

Team kata - Gemma Carter/Elizabeth Carter/Katie Lefevre 2nd

Katie Lefevre - traditional kata runner-up

Katie Lefevre - creative kata runner-up

Elizabeth Carter - creative kata 3rd

Lucy Hicks - creative kata runner-up

Gillian Grundy - creative kata 2nd