DCSIMG

Hockey: Beavers beat holders to win Brummitt Trophy

Blue Green Zeds had a fairly successful Brummitt Trophy weekend: (back l-r), Ashley Webb, Andrew Kind, Chris Clarkson, Phil Arnold, Pete Jeffrey, Ellie Allam, Annie Ash, David Sarsby, (middle l-r), Richard Arnold, Kirsten Hackett, Natasha Nemith, George Wilkinson, Laura Tompson-Wright, Becky Allam, Henry Winfield-Chislett, (front), Ed Sansby.

Blue Green Zeds had a fairly successful Brummitt Trophy weekend: (back l-r), Ashley Webb, Andrew Kind, Chris Clarkson, Phil Arnold, Pete Jeffrey, Ellie Allam, Annie Ash, David Sarsby, (middle l-r), Richard Arnold, Kirsten Hackett, Natasha Nemith, George Wilkinson, Laura Tompson-Wright, Becky Allam, Henry Winfield-Chislett, (front), Ed Sansby.

Peterborough side Beavers won the prestigious Roger Brummitt Mixed Hockey Trophy on Sunday (21 April) beating holders Dereham on a penalty shoot out after a thrilling final at Bretton Gate.

There is a long history of Beaver brilliance in the Roger Brummitt Mixed Hockey Tournament.

Over the years Bretton Beavers and Jurassic Beavers have placed their name on the coveted trophy on multiple occasions and now a side simply called ‘Beavers’ are the 2013 champions.

Mixed hockey matches no longer take place on a regular basis so most teams are thrust together for a couple of weekends in a year and that’s the case with Beavers who were made up mainly of City of Peterborough players.

They were the best team in the two-day tournament alongside holders Dereham (both won all six matches leading to the final) so it was no surprise to see them facing off in the decider.

But this time the trophy remained in the city even though Beavers did their best to throw it away.

Goals from Joe Lester and National League player Cameron Heald saw Beavers 2-0 in front inside 12 minutes, but goals at the end of each half from Dereham forced the final into penalties.

They do things differently in the Brummitt though.

This is no flicking contest, but an ice-hockey style shoot-out whereby players have 10 seconds to advance the ball from the 23-metre line into a goal protected only by a ‘keeper.

It was 5-5 and into sudden death when Beavers’ ‘keeper Michael Green finally managed to stop Dereham scoring.

Sixteen teams took part in the tournament with a Plate competition running alongside the main event.

Local team Ragamuffins beat Chix & Dix 5-0 in the Plate final thanks to goals from James Sharpe, Cat Flynn, Hayley Jeal, Tom Hagues and Ross Ambler.

GPO won the Jack Rouse Fair Play Trophy .

Tables/Results

Day One

Pool A

Team P W D L Pts

Beavers 3 3 0 0 9

Blue GZ 3 2 0 1 6

M Dragons 3 1 0 2 3

GPO 3 0 0 3 1

Results: Beavers 3, GPO 1; Mighty Dragons 0, Blue Green Zeds 1; Beavers 2, Blue Green Zeds 1; GPO 1, Mighty Dragons 3; Beavers 3, Mighty Dragons 0, GPO 0, Blue Green Zeds 2.

Pool B

Team P W D L Pts

Dereham 3 3 0 0 9

Barely Legal 3 2 0 1 6

Almighty Ones 3 0 1 2 1

Great Tits 3 0 1 2 1

Results: Dereham 4, Almighty Ones 0; Barely Legal 7, Great Tits 0; Dereham 3, Great Tits 1; Almighty Ones 1, Barely Legal 3; Dereham 5, Barely Legal 0; Almighty Ones 1, Great Tits 1.

Pool C

Team P W D L Pts

St Ives 3 3 0 0 9

J Beavers 3 2 0 1 6

Ragamuffins 3 1 0 2 3

Lastminute.com 3 0 0 3 0

Results: Ragamuffins 0, Jurassic Beavers 2; St Ives 7, Lastminute.com 0; Ragamuffins 3, Lastminute.com 2; Jurassic Beavers 0, St Ives 2; Ragamuffins 0, St Ives 2; Jurassic Beavers 4, Lastminute.com 0.

Pool D

Team P W D L Pts

Galacticos 3 2 1 0 7

SO Pitches 3 2 1 0 7

Chix & Dix 3 1 0 2 3

Fashion Police 3 0 0 3 0

Results: Galacticos 6, Chix & Dix 2; Fashion Police 0, Sons of Pitches 3; Galacticos 4, Sons of Pitches 4; Fashion Police 0, Chix & Dix 4; Chix & Dix 0, Sons of Pitches 1; Galicticos 3, Fashion Police 1.

Day Two

Trophy

Pool A

Team P W D L Pts

Beavers 3 3 0 0 9

SO Pitches 3 1 0 2 3

St Ives 3 1 0 3 3

Barely Legal 3 1 0 2 3

Results: Beavers 5, Barely Legal 2: Beavers 3, Sons of Pitches 1; St Ives 3, Sons of Pitches 2; Barely Legal 1, St Ives 1; Beavers 3, St Ives 0; Barely Legal 1, Sons of Pitches 2.

Pool B

Team P W D L Pts

Dereham 3 3 0 0 9

J Beavers 3 2 0 1 6

BG Zeds 3 0 1 2 1

Galacticos 3 0 1 2 1

Results: Dereham 6, Galacticos 2; Blue Green Zeds 0, Jurassic Beavers 1; Galacticos 1, Jurassic Beavers 5; Dereham 2, Jurassic Beavers 1; Blue Green Zeds 2, Galacticos 2; Dereham 5, Blue Green Zeds 0.

Trophy Final: Beavers 2 (Heald, Lester), Dereham 2. Beavers won 6-5 on penalties.

Plate Final: Ragamuffins 5 (Jeal, Ambler, Sharp, Hagues, Flynn), Chix & Dix 0.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page