Tiger roars to two more big victories in America

American Junior Golf Association boys champion  Robin Williams (left) with girls winner Kanyanat Saithip of

American Junior Golf Association boys champion Robin Williams (left) with girls winner Kanyanat Saithip of

0
Have your say

Outstanding Peterborough Milton member Robin ‘Tiger’ Williams has won another two big tournaments in America in thrilling style.

The talented teenager, who was crowned world junior Under 12 champion in the USA three years ago when a pupil at Hampton Hargate Primary School, landed another big title at the weekend.

He won the American Junior Golf Association event at Owensboro Country Club in Kentucky following a sudden- death play-off.

And then on Tuesday (July 5) he was at it again, this time winning the Future Champions of Golf (FCG) tournament at the Sycuan Resort in El Cajon, California, also after a play-off.

Williams shot three sub par rounds of 69, 68 and 69 in Kentucky to finish tied at 10 under with American junior Cooper Parks, who returned a final day score of 65 to catch Williams at the top of the leaderboard.

Both players birdied the final hole in their final round to make the play-off and at the first of the sudden-death holes Williams kept his cool to once again birdie hole 18 with a three.

And that was more than enough to take the title as Parks could only manage a bogey five.

In the FCG event Williams returned two more sub-par rounds (69 and 68) for a 36-hole total of seven-under-par.

He birdied the 18th in his second round to tie and needed another birdie at the first play-off hole to beat his nearest rival Napat Vorrasanpisut of Thailand.

Williams is into the third year of a scholarship at the famous Bishops Gate Golf Academy (BGGA) in Florida.

EAST PGA

Thorpe Wood professional Stuart Brown finished fourth in the Manor of Groves Golf Club Pro-Am in Sawbridgeworth.

He fired a one-over-par 72 in the East PGA event and finished five shots behind the winner, James Jankowski from IGC London.

Two days later Brown finished well down the field (23rd) in the East Herts GC Charity Pro-Am with his two-over-par 73.

Brampton Park professional Adam Pike, the former Elton Furze amateur, was seventh with a round of 70.

That was three shots behind the winner, James Scade from the Ingrebourne Links Golf Complex.

ELTON FURZE

Mixed

Elton Furze Ladies 3, Elton Furze Men 2 (Ladies names first): B. Stone/E. Toyne beat M. Nkana/D Clarke 2 up; O. Wentworth/J. Ross lost to D. Cliffton/T. Toyne 4 down; C. Myhill /H. Bayliss lost to L. Randall/T. Kane 2 down; L. Johnson/J. Walters beat R. Wentworth/C. Cordrey 1 up; B. Drape/R. Stone beat B. Draper/R. Stone 5 up.

Elton Furze 3, Nene Park 3 (Elton Furze names first): B. Stone/L. Randall lost to C. Naylor/J. Faris 3&2; L. Johnson/R. Wentworth halved with J. Mathews/S. Mathews; C. Myhill/T. Toyne beat R. Malins/K. Martins 5&3; E. Toyne/T. Kane beat R. Palmer/M. Palmer 8&7; O. Wentworth/B. Draper lost to I. Wytch/C. Hunt 4&3; H. Bayliss/M. Eldridge halved with V. Morris/B. Morris.

Seniors

Elton Furze 5, Abbotsley 2 (Elton Furze names only): D. Tansley/N. Meager lost 4&3; O. Vadwa/P. McDonald won 3&2; M. Mitchell/J. Thory won 2&1; K. Green/F. Mullinger won 7&6; F. Smith/A. Turner won 5&4; G. R. Sammy/G. Blagden won 1 up; R. Freeborough/R. Mayhew lost 1 down.

Men

Roll Up Medal: 1 J. Summerfield net 69; 2 L. Blewitt net 70.

Ladies

Midweek Stableford: 1 J. Martin 37pts; 2 B. Stone 31pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Men

Rose Cup: 1 Neil Smith 77-7=70; 2 Richard Berry 80-7=73; 3 Samuel Ludlow 83-10=73.

July Medal/Coltman Salver: Division One - 1 Martin Humphries 73-4=69; 2 Ted Dunn 77-4=73; 3 Neil Thompson 79-4=75. Division Two - 1 Tom Edwards 77-7=70; 2 Patrick Dolan 79-9=70; 3 Gary White 80-9=71. Division Three - 1 Andrew Cresswell 86-16=70; 2 Pep Liguori 87-14=73; 3 Peter Collingwood 93-19=74. Division Four - 1 Steve Williams 100-26=74; 2 Morgan Cresswell 105-28=77; 3 Sanjay Rajani 101-24=77.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

July Medal: 1 Chris Proudman net 63; 2Gary David Smith net 66 ; 3 Paul Thwaites net 67.

Ladies

July Medal: 1 Ellie Haughton net 71; 2 Angela Wheeler net 71; 3 Kay Ropson net 73.

Midweek Stableford: 1 Liz Haughton 34pts; 2 Cathy Steele 31pts; 3 Gillian Upton 30pts.

Seniors

July Medal: 1 Richard Turner net 63; 2 Ken Porter net 66; 3 Rob Gray net 68.

NENE PARK

Seniors

Nene Park 2, Brampton Park 4 (Nene Park names only): Peter Cudbertson/Jeff Core lost 3&2; Paul Hackney/John Brown lost 4&3; Graham Jones/Mike Wilson won 2&1; John Holoran/Dave Flynn won 2&1; Martin Gee/Dave Green lost 3&1; Colin Bagley/Robin Yeomans lost 3&2.

Ladies

Cathedral City Foursomes: 1 Karen Martins/Anne Curwen 33pts; 2 Jocelyn Faris/Margaret Seed 32pts; 3 Ann Hawkins/Maggie Davey 31pts.

Men

Club Championship Second Round & Monthly Medal: 1 Martin Gee net 66; 2 Lucas Bickers net 68; 3 Andrew MacDonald net 69. Club Champion – Martin Gee; Runner Up – Corey Dann; Gross Champion – Nick Glover; Runner Up – Barry Diver.