Results from around the greens

Pictured are the winners of the Danny Cameron Memorial Trophy competition held at Thorpe Wood. They are, from the left, John Wood, Charlie Cox and Denise Payne.

Pictured are the winners of the Danny Cameron Memorial Trophy competition held at Thorpe Wood. They are, from the left, John Wood, Charlie Cox and Denise Payne.

0
Have your say

GEDNEY HILL

Men

Greetham Valley club captain Fred Aspin (second left) is pictured with the winners of his Bank Holiday competition. They are Jackie Friend, Darren Haughton and Jimmy Wheeler.

Greetham Valley club captain Fred Aspin (second left) is pictured with the winners of his Bank Holiday competition. They are Jackie Friend, Darren Haughton and Jimmy Wheeler.

Dick Clifton Memorial: 1 Chris Blakey 44pts; 2 Steve Horton 43; 3 Eric Cowles 40.

Ladies

Dick Clifton Memorial: 1 Nicky Weller 32pts; 2 Chris Bennett 32; 3 Kim Markillie 31.

Ladies/Seniors

Hubbards Trophy: 1 David Lord/Maggie Bingham 42pts; 2 Raffaele Ragosa/Nicky Weller 39pts; 3 Richard Senior/Janet Davis 38pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Ben Morris 70-5=65; 2 Chris Savage 68-2=66; 3 Paul Showler 72-4=68. Division Two - 1 Brent Joyce 81-13=68; 2 Paul Pateman 87-17=70; 3 Conor Brennan 97-23=74.

Seniors

Scraptoft 6.5, Peterborough Milton 1.5 (Milton names only): Terry Locks/Tom Streeton halved; Robert Lakin/Malcolm Wakefield lost 3&2; Pete Glover/Tony Wood lost 4&3; Mike Goodall/Terry Patrick lost 5&4; Bob Streeton/Wally Rushton lost 5&3; Peter Parkin/Tom Paddison lost 4&3; Graham Beer/Steve Moule lost 5&3; To ny Huggins/Doug Lyne won 2 up.

Juniors

Open: Best gross - 1 Sanjay Nithiyalingam (Burghley Park) 74; 2 Luis Witherall (Cherwell Edge) 75; 3 Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough) 75; 4 Ben Morris (Milton) 76; 5 Aaron Wilkinson (Milton) 76. Best net - 1 Henry Edwards (Northampton GC) 61; 2 Jake Bowden (Milton) net 68; 3 Vincent Blackmore (Milton) 68. Team - 1 Milton C (Charlie Armitage, Michael Wood, Jake Bowden).

Ladies

Daily Mail Foursomes: 1 Janet Seconde/Ann Parkin 76.5; 2 Chris Hunt/Sue Hennigan 78.

Medal Cup: Thalia Martin 71pts; 2 Sue Hennigan 76.

75th Anniversary Salvers: 1 Jade Roberts/Dianna Sturgess 70.2; 2 Heather Simpson/Gill Preston 70.7.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Roll Up Medal: 1 A. Brown net 69; 2 T. Cummins net 72.

Old Bell Texas Scramble: 1 Graham/Hedges/Kelly/Taggart 54.8; 2 Hunter/Huntley/Davies/Hall 55.7.

Ladies

Medal: 1 S. Anderson net 74; 2 M. Seed net 78.

Seniors

Team Stableford: 1 Penfold/Wingrove/Allen 77; 2 McDonald/Coleman/Cook 77.

NENE PARK

Mixed

Danny Cameron Trophy: 1 John Wood/Denise Payne/Charlie Cox; 2 Ian Stilson/N. Plumtree/Gordon Thompson; 3 Mick Marot/Pat Chadwick/Jeff Core.

Ladies

Medal: 1 Carol Alban net 77; 2 Pam Cox net 84; 3 Karen Martin net 88.

Nene Park 0, Rutland Water 3 (Nene Park names only): Karen Martins/Margaret Seed lost 9&7; Rebecca Gregory/Joyce Critchley lost 3&2; Di Webb/Pam Cox lost 4&3.

Medal: 1 Joan Longstaff net 70; 2 Denise Payne net 75; 3 Suzanne Jones net 75.

Thorney Lakes 4½, Nene Park 1½ (Nene Park names only): Ann Hawkins/Rebecca Gregory lost 2&1; Barbara Bird/Myra Landsburgh lost 5&4; Jan Martin/Sue Hansen lost 7&6; Margaret Seed/Pam Cox won 4&3; Maggie Davey/Val Jacobs lost 4&3; Denise Payne/Tae Gooding halved.

Men

Stanground Carpets Trophy: 1 M. Lenton/R. Owen 43 pts; 2 N. Farrington/S. Reader 42pts; 3 C. Burke/G. Witney 42pts.

Seniors

August Medal: 1 Jeffrey Core net 68; 2 Kevin Hawkins net 70; 3 Ian Stilson net 70.

Rutland County 4½, Nene Park 1½ (Nene Park names only): Jeff Core/Ray Palmer halved; Ashley & Terry Leverton lost 5&4; Pieter Otto/John Dunnett lost 4&2; Ian Stilson/Graham Jones won 2&1; Martin Gee/ John Holoran lost 2&1; Roger Harris/Colin Bagley lost 2&1.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Mixed

Bank Holiday Monday Three-Ball Competition: 1 Jackie Friend/Jim Wheeler/Darren Haughton 85pts.

Men

Club Rabbits Trophy (18 – 28 handicap): 1 Anthony Mouseley 48pts; 2 Ben Miller 41pts; 3 Harry Sargood 40pts.

Ladies

Foursomes Daily Mail Foursomes qualifier: 1 Pat Jamieson/Liz Taylor net 68.0; 2 Sheila Douty/Izzie Haughton net 69.5.